Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 21 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Current Approaches in the Cognitive Science of Religion

    by Ilkka Pyysiainen (ISBN: 0826457096)

    Our Price £44.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Current Perspectives in High Energy Physics: Lectures from SERC Schools

    (ISBN: 8185931496)

    Our Price £5.10


    Published by : Hindustan Book Agency,IN, India
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : unused/unread
    Keywords : science
    Notes : unused/unread

    Add to Cart >

  • Current Perspectives in High Energy Physics: Lectures from SERC Schools

    (ISBN: 8185931496)

    Our Price £14.66


    Published by : Hindustan Book Agency,IN, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Curse of Rocamadour, The

    by Dale, Louise (ISBN: 0954377303)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Dragonheart Publishing, Newark, United Kingdom
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE FICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Cyberwarfare: Terror at a Click

    by Blane, John V. (ISBN: 1560729961 )

    Our Price £17.95


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Dangerous Animals (Extraordinary Animals) (illustrated edition)

    by Andrew Brown (ISBN: 0865055688)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Daniel Craig

    by Brandon Hurst (ISBN: 1905904509)

    Our Price £2.23


    Published by : A-Jot, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : has a mark on the front cover however remains in very good condition
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY
    Notes : has a mark on the front cover however remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Das Gewissen Der Worte: Essays (1st Edition)

    by Canetti (ISBN: 9783596250585)

    Our Price £3.65


    Published by : Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH, 1981
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some markings to cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some markings to cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Data Analysis from Statis Fund

    by Saleh (ISBN: 1560729686)

    Our Price £49.58


    Published by : Nova Biomedical, 2001
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Data Processing and Information Technology

    by French, C. S.; Oliver, E. C.; Chapman, R. J. (ISBN: 0826459153)

    Our Price £1.58


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : COMPUTER SCIENCE ELECTRONIC DATA PROCESSING

    Add to Cart >

  • Daughters of the Revolution: Classic Essays by Women

    (ISBN: 0844258806)

    Our Price £10.55


    Published by : NTC Publishing Group,U.S., Lincolnwood, IL
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY COLLECTIONS SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • David Levy's Guide to the Night Sky

    by Levy, David H. (ISBN: 0521797535 )

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ASTRONOMY SCIENCE COSMOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Dawn till Dusk in the Stirling and Porongurup Ranges

    by Olver, Rob; Olver, Stuart (ISBN: 1876268107)

    Our Price £25.70


    Published by : University of Western Australia Press, Crawley, W.A., Australia
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : AUSTRALIA PICTORIAL WORKS GUIDEBOOKS GEOGRAPHY LOCAL HISTORY SCIENCE CHEMISTRY ORGANIC TRAVEL OCEANIA

    Add to Cart >

  • Dawning of an Ebony Princess

    by Canterbury, Celia C. (ISBN: 1929385072 )

    Our Price £3.68


    Published by : Families of Victory Publishing, Akron, OH
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY SELF HELP SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Death in Washington: Walter G Krivitsky and the Stalin Terror (Rev Upd)

    by Gary Kern (ISBN: 1929631251)

    Our Price £6.71


    Published by : Enigma Books, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Decoherence and Its Implications in Quantum Computing and Information Transfer (NATO Science Series: Computer & Systems Sciences)

    (ISBN: 1586032119)

    Our Price £45.58


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : science
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Deconstructing Dylan

    by Choyce, Lesley (ISBN: 1550026038 )

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Dundurn Group, The, Toronto, ON, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCIENCE FICTION CHILDREN'S FICTION IDENTITY_FICTION

    Add to Cart >

  • De-eroticizing Assault: Essays on Modesty, Honour and Power

    by Kannabiran, Kalpana; Kannabiran, Vasanth (ISBN: 8185604525)

    Our Price £6.87


    Published by : Bhatkal & Sen,India, Calcutta, India
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Defiant Muse, The: Dutch and Flemish Feminist Poems from the Middle Ages to the Present

    (ISBN: 1558611525)

    Our Price £3.28


    Published by : Feminist Press,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POETRY SOCIAL SCIENCE AFRICAN AMERICAN

    Add to Cart >

  • Defining Darwin: Essays on the History and Philosophy of Evolutionary Biology

    by Michael Ruse (ISBN: 159102725X)

    Our Price £5.84


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Very minor shelf wear. Content like new.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Unread. Very minor shelf wear. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Defining Darwin: Essays on the History and Philosophy of Evolutionary Biology

    by Michael Ruse (ISBN: 159102725X)

    Our Price £5.84


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Degowin and Degowin's Diagnostic Examination (6th edition)

    by Elmer L. DeGowin (ISBN: 0071132627)

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : McGraw-Hill Education (ISE Editions), 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Democracy and Disorder: India's Growing Crisis of Governability

    by Kohli, Atul (ISBN: 052139161x)

    Our Price £23.00


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE DEMOCRACY

    Add to Cart >

  • Democracy in Nigeria: Continuing Dialogue(s) for Nation-building

    (ISBN: 9189098447 )

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : International IDEA, Stockholm, Sweden
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE DEMOCRACY

    Add to Cart >

  • Democracy Y Conflictos Profund

    (ISBN: 9189098501)

    Our Price £10.50



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |