Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 26 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Electricity: What Makes Stuff Work? (Check it Out)

    (ISBN: 1860079164)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Electrochemistry: New Research (First Edition)

    by Nunez, Magdalena (editor) (ISBN: 1594547416)

    Our Price £49.95


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Comments : 157 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHEMISTRY SCIENCE PHYSICAL THEORETICAL
    Notes : 157 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Electromagnetic Nondestructive Evaluation: No. 2 (Studies in Applied Electromagnetics and Mechanics): No. 2 (Studies in Applied Electromagnetics and Mechanics)

    by R. Albanese (ISBN: 9051993757)

    Our Price £56.14


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Electromagnetic Nondestructive Evaluation: No. 6 (Studies in Applied Electromagnetics and Mechanics): No. 6 (Studies in Applied Electromagnetics and Mechanics)

    (ISBN: 1586032453)

    Our Price £40.97


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : still wrapped in plastic
    Keywords : science
    Notes : still wrapped in plastic

    Add to Cart >

  • Elementary Particle Physics: An Introduction

    by David C. Cheng (ISBN: 0201054639)

    Our Price £13.50


    Published by : Addison Wesley Longman Publishing Co, 1980
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Elementary Particles and the Laws of Physics: The 1986 Dirac Memorial Lectures

    by Richard P. Feynman (ISBN: 0521340004)

    Our Price £13.45


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Without dust jacket. Content is in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Without dust jacket. Content is in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Elite Warriors: 300 Years of America's Best Fighting Troops

    by Lance Q. Zedric (ISBN: 0934793603)

    Our Price £9.40


    Published by : Pathfinder Publishing of Calfornia, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Ella Price's Journal

    by Bryant, Dorothy (ISBN: 1558611819 )

    Our Price £17.50


    Published by : Feminist Press,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : FICTION SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Elst Quantitative Techniques

    by LUCEY (ISBN: 0826455611)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : Thomson Learning, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Embarrassment of Tyrannies, An: 25 Years of Index on Censorship

    (ISBN: 0575401850 )

    Our Price £0.75


    Published by : Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Like New
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Embodying Postcolonial Life: Immigrant Stories of Resistance

    by Maurice L. Hall (ISBN: 1591022592)

    Our Price £5.26


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Emergency Communications

    by Linda K. Moore (ISBN: 1594548889)

    Our Price £14.64


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : science
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Empowering Older People: An International Approach

    (ISBN: 0304334650)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Cassell & Co, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCE GERONTOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • En Afghanistan

    by Rory Stewart (ISBN: 2226189831)

    Our Price £16.29


    Published by : Albin Michel, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY POLITICAL
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Encompassing Gender: Integrating International Studies and Women's Studies

    by Lay, Mary M.; Monk, Janice; Rosenfelt, Deborah (ISBN: 1558612688)

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Feminist Press,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE WOMEN STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Encountering Ethnicities: Ethnological Aspects on Ethnicity, Identity and Migration

    (ISBN: 9517178646)

    Our Price £12.05


    Published by : Suomalaisen kirjallisuuden seura, Helsinki, Finland
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Encounters with Death: Compendium of Anthropomorphic Personifications of Death from Historical to Present Day Phenomenon

    by Leilah Wendell (ISBN: 0944087094)

    Our Price £9.40


    Published by : Westgate Press,U.S., 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopaedia of Librarianship (3Rev Ed)

    (ISBN: 0370001885)

    Our Price £5.75


    Published by : The Bodley Head Ltd, 1966
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : the jacket is a bit shabby. Content is fine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : the jacket is a bit shabby. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopaedia of Physics (2)

    (ISBN: 0201043130)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Addison Wesley Longman Publishing Co, 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopaedia of Physics (2nd Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 0442206917)

    Our Price £2.97


    Published by : Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1974
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopedia of British and Irish Political Organizations: Parties, Groups and Movements of the Twentieth Century (First)

    by Barberis, Peter; McHugh, John (ISBN: 0826458149)

    Our Price £21.69


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : 562pp. Slight marking on page edges.
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE REFERENCE
    Notes : 562pp. Slight marking on page edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopedia of Canadian Social Work

    (ISBN: 0889204365 )

    Our Price £75.00


    Published by : Laurier (Wilfrid) University Press, Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCE WORK

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopedia of Chemical Engineering

    by S. Bansaude (ISBN: 818974142X)

    Our Price £9.01


    Published by : SBS Publishers, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : NEW, UNUSED / SEALED
    Keywords : science
    Notes : NEW, UNUSED / SEALED

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopedia of Environmental Science

    by N. Jawadekar (ISBN: 8189741519)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : SBS Publishers, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Endangered Desert Animals (Endangered Animals) (illustrated edition)

    by Dave Taylor (ISBN: 0865055440)

    Our Price £2.10


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |