Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 27 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Endangered Forest Animals (Endangered Animals) (illustrated edition)

    by Dave Taylor (ISBN: 0865055394)

    Our Price £0.78


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Endangered Ocean Animals (Endangered Animals) (illustrated edition)

    by Dave Taylor (ISBN: 0865055432)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Slight marking on cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Unread. Slight marking on cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Endangered Savannah Animals (Endangered Animals) (illustrated edition)

    by Dave Taylor (ISBN: 0865055459)

    Our Price £2.78


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Energy

    by Bonnet, Robert L.; Keen, Dan (ISBN: 0806997931)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Good
    Comments : Damage to top and bottom corners of cover, content is fine.
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE
    Notes : Damage to top and bottom corners of cover, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Energy

    by Bonnet, Robert L.; Keen, Dan; Bonnet, Bob (ISBN: 080699794X)

    Our Price £1.13


    Published by : Sterling
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCIENCE_EXPERIMENTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE SCIENCE PROJECTS SCIENCE_EXPERIMENTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Energy

    by Grimshaw, Caroline (ISBN: 1854345958)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Two-Can Publishing Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Energy and Chemistry (Special Publication)

    (ISBN: 0851868452)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Royal Society of Chemistry, 1981, Uk
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Cover is faded on and around the spine but content is in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Cover is faded on and around the spine but content is in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Energy in Transition, 1985-2010: Final Report

    by Committee on Nuclear and Alternative Energy Systems (ISBN: 0716712288)

    Our Price £3.23


    Published by : W.H.Freeman & Co Ltd, 1980
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Energy Optimization in Process Systems (1)

    by Stanislaw Sieniutycz (ISBN: 0080451411)

    Our Price £109.62


    Published by : Elsevier, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Energy: Readings from Scientific American

    (ISBN: 0716710838)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : W.H.Freeman & Co Ltd, 1979
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and fading on cover. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and fading on cover. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Engineering Archie: Archibald Leitch - Football Ground Designer (Played in Britain)

    by Simon Inglis (ISBN: 1850749183)

    Our Price £8.60


    Published by : English Heritage, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • English and Language Planning : A Southeast Asian Contribution

    by Kandiah, Thiru (editor); Kwan-Terry, John (editor) (ISBN: 9812100474)

    Our Price £11.50


    Published by : Eastern Universities Press, Singapore
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : ENGLISH LANGUAGE FOREIGN COUNTRIES POLICY ARTS DISCIPLINES GENERAL POLITICAL SCIENCE SOCIAL

    Add to Cart >

  • English Bread and Yeast Cookery (Cookery Library) (New edition)

    by Elizabeth David (ISBN: 0140467912)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Penguin Books Ltd, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover is slightly creased and faded, content is fine
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : cover is slightly creased and faded, content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • English Decoration in the Eighteenth Century (First Edition)

    by John Fowler (ISBN: 0214200337)

    Our Price £36.37


    Published by : Barrie & Jenkins, 1974
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged shelfwear tearing and fading to edges. Content fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Secondhand aged shelfwear tearing and fading to edges. Content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Enlarging the EU Eastwards

    by Grabbe, Heather; Hughes, Kirsty (ISBN: 1855675269)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Frances Pinter Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : unread/unused
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
    Notes : unread/unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Environmental Chemistry: Asian Lessons

    by Bashkin, Vladimir (ISBN: 1402010036 )

    Our Price £49.95


    Published by : Kluwer Academic Publishers
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : BIOLOGY SCIENCE CHEMISTRY

    Add to Cart >

  • Environmental Chemistry: Green Chemistry and Pollutants in Ecosystems

    (ISBN: 3540228608 )

    Our Price £120.00


    Published by : Springer-Verlag GmbH, Berlin, Germany
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCIENCE CHEMISTRY

    Add to Cart >

  • Environmental Protection: New Approaches

    by Blodgett, John E. (ISBN: 1590337441 )

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : ECONOMICS SCIENCE ENVIRONMENTAL
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Episodes: A Memorybook

    by Michael Baxandall (ISBN: 071123115X)

    Our Price £6.08


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Eric Gill: Man of Flesh and Spirit (Tauris Parke Paperbacks) (New edition)

    by Malcolm Yorke (ISBN: 1860645844)

    Our Price £7.23


    Published by : Tauris Parke Paperbacks, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Essays on Citizenship (illustrated edition)

    by Bernard Crick (ISBN: 0826448127)

    Our Price £4.84


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Essays on Individuality

    (ISBN: 0913966282 )

    Our Price £3.80


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Essential Fungal Genetics

    by David Moore (ISBN: 0387953671)

    Our Price £53.00


    Published by : Springer, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Showing mild signs of shelfwear.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Showing mild signs of shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Essentials of Stem Cell Biology (abridged edition)

    (ISBN: 0120884429)

    Our Price £73.99


    Published by : Academic Press, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor dent on side cover however the contents remains unused and still wrapped
    Keywords : science
    Notes : minor dent on side cover however the contents remains unused and still wrapped

    Add to Cart >

  • Esto Es Un Ser Vivo? (Introduccin a Los Seres Vivos) (1)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0778786897)

    Our Price £1.78


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |