Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (3692 records)

Page 31 of 148 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • David Levy's Guide to the Night Sky

    by Levy, David H. (ISBN: 0521797535 )

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ASTRONOMY SCIENCE COSMOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • David, Goliath and the Beach Cleaning Machine: How a Small California Town Fought an Oil Giant and Won (1st Edition)

    by Wolcott, Barbara (ISBN: 193186831X)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Capital Books, Incorporated,US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 245pp. Very good condition, barely used.
    Keywords : SCIENCE ENVIRONMENTAL
    Notes : 245pp. Very good condition, barely used.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dawn till Dusk in the Stirling and Porongurup Ranges

    by Olver, Rob; Olver, Stuart (ISBN: 1876268107)

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : University of Western Australia Press, Crawley, W.A., Australia
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : AUSTRALIA PICTORIAL WORKS GUIDEBOOKS GEOGRAPHY LOCAL HISTORY SCIENCE CHEMISTRY ORGANIC TRAVEL OCEANIA

    Add to Cart >

  • Dawning of an Ebony Princess

    by Canterbury, Celia C. (ISBN: 1929385072 )

    Our Price £3.20


    Published by : Families of Victory Publishing, Akron, OH
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY SELF HELP SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us

    by B.C. Robertson (ISBN: 1594030596)

    Our Price £5.19


    Published by : Encounter Books,USA, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us

    by Robertson, Brian C. (ISBN: 1893554678 )

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Encounter Books,USA, San Fransisco, CA
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCE HUMAN SERVICES

    Add to Cart >

  • Days of Anger, Days of Hope : A Memoir of the League of American Writers, 1937-1942

    by Folsom, Franklin (ISBN: 0870813323)

    Our Price £8.55


    Published by : University of Colorado
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : AUTHORSHIP COMMUNISM AND LITERATURE AMERICAN
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • De Laudibus, Legum Angliae. The Translation Into English and the Original Latin Text. With Notes. With Notes By A. Amos.

    by Fortescue, John (ISBN: )

    Our Price £65.00


    Published by : Joseph Butterworth & Sons, 1904, London
    Binding : Full-Leather
    Condition : Collectable - Good
    Comments : original covers, spine looks to have been repaired or replaced, re-labelled all carried out very well. Boards rubbed at corners and some polished out scuff marks, overall appearence is good. Text clean.
    Notes : original covers, spine looks to have been repaired or replaced, re-labelled all carried out very well. Boards rubbed at corners and some polished out scuff marks, overall appearence is good. Text clean.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dead Sea Scrolls Bible, The

    (ISBN: 0567089592)

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION BIBLE JUDAISM SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Deadlock or Democracy?: The Future of the Senate

    (ISBN: 0868405701)

    Our Price £10.00



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE DEMOCRACY

    Add to Cart >

  • Deadly Enemies : Tobacco and Its Opponents in Australia

    by Tyrrell, Ian (ISBN: 0868407453)

    Our Price £9.60


    Published by : UNSW Press, Coogee, NSW, Australia
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : TOBACCO MANUFACTURE TRADE AUSTRALIA POLITICS GOVERNMENT LEISURE RECREATION BUSINESS ECONOMICS INDUSTRIES POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Dealing with the Dragon: A Year in the New Hong Kong

    by Fenby, Jonathan (ISBN: 0316854158 )

    Our Price £2.75


    Published by : Little, Brown, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA SOCIAL SCIENCE TRAVEL

    Add to Cart >

  • Dear Rogue: Biography of the American Baritone Lawrence Tibbett (Opera Biographies (Amadeus))

    by Hertzel Weinstat (ISBN: 1574670085)

    Our Price £6.37


    Published by : Amadeus Press, 1996, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Death at Snake Hill: Secrets from a War of 1812 Cemetery

    by Litt, Paul; etc. (ISBN: 1550021869 )

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Death Defying: Dismantling the Execution Machinery in 21st Century U.S.A.

    by McAllister, Pam (ISBN: 082641463X )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CRIMINOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE PENOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Death Defying: Dismantling the Execution Machinery in 21st Century U.S.A.

    by McAllister, Pam (ISBN: 082641463X)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CRIMINOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE PENOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Death Ground: Today's American Infantry in Battle

    by Bolger, Daniel P. (ISBN: 089141830x)

    Our Price £2.05


    Published by : Presidio Press,U.S., New York, NY
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Death Ground: Today's American Infantry in Battle

    by Bolger, Daniel P. (ISBN: 089141830X )

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Presidio Press, New York, NY
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Death, the Final Mystery

    by Fanthorpe, Lionel (ISBN: 0888822219 )

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Hounslow Press,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE DEATH DYING

    Add to Cart >

  • Decline of Iranshahr, The: Irrigation and Environments in the History of the Middle East, 500 B.C.to A.D.1500

    by Christensen, Peter (ISBN: 8772892595 )

    Our Price £22.00


    Published by : Museum Tusculanum Press, Copenhagen S, Denmark
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA SOCIAL SCIENCE ARCHAEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Deconstructing Dylan

    by Lesley Choyce (ISBN: 1550026038)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 2006, Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Deconstructing Dylan

    by Choyce, Lesley (ISBN: 1550026038 )

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Dundurn Group, The, Toronto, ON, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCIENCE FICTION CHILDREN'S FICTION IDENTITY_FICTION

    Add to Cart >

  • Deconstruction and Critical Theory (English Ed)

    by Peter V. Zima (ISBN: 082645934X)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mansell, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Deconstruction and the Unfinished Project of Modernity (First Edition)

    by Norris, Christopher (ISBN: 0485115646)

    Our Price £22.00


    Published by : The Athlone Press, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 240 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY
    Notes : 240 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Deed without a Name, A: The Witch in Society and History

    by Sanders, Andrew (ISBN: 1859730485)

    Our Price £5.22


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : OCCULT SOCIAL SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 |