Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 35 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Future of Labour Law, The

    (ISBN: 185567405X)

    Our Price £61.89


    Published by : Frances Pinter Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : LAW LABOR EMPLOYMENT SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Future Perfect: Confronting Decisions About Genetics (New Ed)

    by LB Andrews (ISBN: 0231121636)

    Our Price £4.84


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Gaian Democracies

    by Madron, Roy; Jopling, John (ISBN: 190399828X)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Green Books, Totnes, Devon, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE DEMOCRACY

    Add to Cart >

  • Galileo's Commandment: Anthology of Great Science Writing

    (ISBN: 0316648280 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Time Warner Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : LITERATURE SCIENCE LITERARY COLLECTIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Galileo's Commandment: Anthology of Great Science Writing

    (ISBN: 0316648280)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Little, Brown, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Galileo's Commandment: Anthology of Great Science Writing

    (ISBN: 0316648280)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Little, Brown, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Galileo's Unfinished Business: Finding Our Place in the Universe

    by Roy Gilbert (ISBN: 1876928891)

    Our Price £7.10


    Published by : Otford Press, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Galileo's Unfinished Business: Finding Our Place in the Universe

    by Roy Gilbert (ISBN: 1876928891)

    Our Price £7.10


    Published by : Otford Press, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Galileo's Unfinished Business: Finding Our Place in the Universe

    by Gilbert, Roy (ISBN: 1876928891 )

    Our Price £7.75



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Galileo's Unfinished Business: Finding Our Place in the Universe

    by Roy Gilbert (ISBN: 1876928891)

    Our Price £7.10


    Published by : Otford Press, 2002, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Gallipoli (Grand strategy) (New edition)

    by Robert Rhodes James (ISBN: 0333488725)

    Our Price £0.56


    Published by : Papermac, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A crease and some wear on cover, content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A crease and some wear on cover, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gambling: A Bad Bet

    by Norman L. Geisler (ISBN: 0800753550)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Revell, a division of Baker Publishing Group, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Game Fishing

    by Bob Church (ISBN: 1847970591)

    Our Price £3.65


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2008, Brunsbek, Germany
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Game Theory and Applications: v.5: Vol 5 (Game Theory & Applications)

    (ISBN: 1560728221)

    Our Price £61.03


    Published by : Nova Biomedical, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Garden of the Brave in War: Recollections of Iran

    by O'Donnell, Terence (ISBN: 0934211795)

    Our Price £14.50


    Published by : Mage Publishers,U.S., NW, Washington, DC
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE RELIGION EASTERN

    Add to Cart >

  • Garden of the Brave in War: Recollections of Iran

    by O'Donnell, Terence (ISBN: 0934211795)

    Our Price £16.95


    Published by : Mage Publishers,U.S., NW, Washington, DC
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE RELIGION EASTERN

    Add to Cart >

  • Gas Chromatographic Techniques and Applications (Sheffield Analytical Chemistry Series)

    (ISBN: 1841271187)

    Our Price £80.04


    Published by : WileyBlackwell, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Gas Chromatographic Techniques and Applications (Sheffield Analytical Chemistry Series)

    (ISBN: 1841271187)

    Our Price £72.46


    Published by : WileyBlackwell, 2001, Irvine, CA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : jacket bent inside and a tear to top center on front
    Keywords : science
    Notes : jacket bent inside and a tear to top center on front

    Add to Cart >

  • Gastroenterology and Hepatology (Pearls of Wisdom)

    by John K. Dibaise (ISBN: 158409043X)

    Our Price £5.75


    Published by : Boston Medical Publishing, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gay Signatures: Gay and Lesbian Theory, Fiction and Film in France, 1945-1995

    (ISBN: 1859739822)

    Our Price £4.20


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE GAY STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • GCSE Chemistry : Making a Success of Your Coursework, Revision, and Exams

    by Howard, David (ISBN: 1842850083)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Studymates Limited, Taunton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : CHEMISTRY SCIENCE GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • GCSE Chemistry: Making a Success of Your Coursework, Revision and Exams

    by Howard, David (ISBN: 1842850083 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Studymates Ltd, Abergele, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCHOOL TEXTBOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • GCSE Physics

    by Paul Cunningham (ISBN: 9971492164)

    Our Price £0.40


    Published by : Tynron Press, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Geebungs and snake whistles: Koori people and plants of Wreck Bay

    by Wreck Bay Community (ISBN: 0855753625)

    Our Price £6.61


    Published by : Aboriginal Studies Press for the Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Geiriadur Mawr: Complete Welsh-English, English-Welsh Dictionary (8th Ed)

    (ISBN: 0715405438)

    Our Price £3.48


    Published by : Christopher Davies Publishers, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : cover is fairly worn and faded, edges are very battered, content fine
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : cover is fairly worn and faded, edges are very battered, content fine

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |