Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 38 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Go Facts: Plants (1st Edition)

    by McEvoy, Paul (ISBN: 0713666064)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : A & C Black (Childrens books), London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Almost as new.
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE
    Notes : Almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • God as Political Philosopher: Buddha's Challenge to Brahminism

    by Llaiah, Kancha (ISBN: 8185604444)

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Bhatkal & Sen,India, Calcutta, India
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES PHILOSOPHY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • God in AIDS?: A Theological Enquiry

    by Ronald Nicolson (ISBN: 0334026415)

    Our Price £3.84


    Published by : SCM Press, 1996, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : HISTORY ANCIENT SOCIAL SCIENCE ARCHAEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Goddesses, Whores, Wives and Slaves: Women in Classical Antiquity (First British Edition)

    by Sarah B. Pomeroy (ISBN: 0709154011)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 1976
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : ex-library book. Has some shelfwear and library stamps inside cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : ex-library book. Has some shelfwear and library stamps inside cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • God's Book of Works: The Nature and Theology of Nature (Glasgow Gifford Lectures)

    by R.J. Berry (ISBN: 0567088766)

    Our Price £14.73


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • God's Promises for Women

    by Countryman, Jack (ISBN: 084995620x)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : J Countryman, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : GOD PROMISES WOMEN RELIGIOUS LIFE RELIGION GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE S STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Going Their Separate Ways : Agrarian Transformation in Kenya, 1930-1950

    by Maxon, Robert M. (ISBN: 0838638937)

    Our Price £16.41


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., Madison, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LAND REFORM AGRICULTURE ECONOMIC ASPECTS POLITICAL SCIENCE POLICY

    Add to Cart >

  • Gold

    by Edwards, Ron; Gladstone, James (ISBN: 0778714136 )

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Good Laboratory Practice: The Why and the How

    by Seiler, Jurg P. (ISBN: 3540679383)

    Our Price £95.00


    Published by : Springer-Verlag, Heidelberg
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 395 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHEMISTRY MEDICAL TOXICOLOGY SCIENCE LABORATORY
    Notes : 395 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Good with Their Hands: Boxers, Bluesmen, and Other Characters from the Rust Belt

    by C Rotella (ISBN: 0520243358)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : University of California Press, 2004, Illinois
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Gordon Brown: The First Year in Power (1st Edition)

    by Pym, Hugh; Kochan, Nick (ISBN: 0747537011)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Good
    Comments : 239pp. Photos, dust jacket mildly scuffed.
    Keywords : HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN POLITICAL SCIENCE
    Notes : 239pp. Photos, dust jacket mildly scuffed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gothic Art in Bohemia: Architecture, Sculpture and Painting

    by Erich Bachmann (ISBN: 071481413X)

    Our Price £21.70


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1977
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : large tear to frontcover.other shelfwear and scratching present.content VGC
    Keywords : science
    Notes : large tear to frontcover.other shelfwear and scratching present.content VGC

    Add to Cart >

  • Governing Food : Science, Safety and Trade

    by Phillips, Peter W. B. (editor); Wolfe, Robert (editor) (ISBN: 0889118973)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, PQ, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : FOOD INDUSTRY TRADE TECHNOLOGY SCIENCE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Governing Food: Science, Safety and Trade

    by Phillips, Peter; Wolfe, Robert (ISBN: 0889118973)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press,Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCE PUBLIC POLICY MEDICAL
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Government Failure and Over-Government: The Collected Works of Arthur Seldon, Volume 5

    by Robinson, Colin (Editor) (ISBN: 0865975469)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 201 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCE DEMOCRACY
    Notes : 201 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Grandparenting: How to Meet Its Responsibilities

    by Harris, Godfrey (ISBN: 0935047387 )

    Our Price £5.50



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY FAMILY

    Add to Cart >

  • Granular Matter: An Interdisciplinary Approach

    (ISBN: 0387940650 )

    Our Price £75.00


    Published by : Springer-Verlag New York Inc., New York, NY
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY MATERIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Graphics Interface (Rev Ed)

    by Stephen Mann (ISBN: 1568813082)

    Our Price £14.19


    Published by : A K Peters, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Gravitation and Spacetime

    by Hans C. Ohanian (ISBN: 0393091988)

    Our Price £28.22


    Published by : WW Norton & Co, 1980
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Dust jacket has been badly torn.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Dust jacket has been badly torn.

    Add to Cart >

  • Great Goldsmith: The Life of Sir Charles Duncombe

    by Peter Duncombe (ISBN: 0646378457)

    Our Price £6.90


    Published by : Leonard Communications & Marketing Pty Ltd, 1905, Commack, New York
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor creasing to dust jacket.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some minor creasing to dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • Great Scientific Experiments: 20 Experiments That Changed Our View of the World

    by Rom Harre (ISBN: 0714820962)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Great Teachings of Masonry (1923)

    by Haywood, H.L. (ISBN: 0766107221)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 187 pp. Reprint in facsmilie form. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY
    Notes : 187 pp. Reprint in facsmilie form. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Great Terror War, The

    by Falk, Richard A. (ISBN: 184437002x)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Arris Books, Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Good condition, marking at page edges.
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL
    Notes : Good condition, marking at page edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • Great Unsolved Mysteries of Science

    by Jerry Lucas (ISBN: 1558702911)

    Our Price £1.88


    Published by : Betterway Books, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Greece

    by Adare, Sierra (ISBN: 0865053081 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS SOCIAL SCIENCE HUMAN

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |