Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 39 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Green Alternative, The: Creating an Ecological Future

    by Tokar, Brian (ISBN: 0865713189 )

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : New Society Publishers, Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS SCIENCE ENVIRONMENTAL NATURE CONSERVATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Green Essentials: What You Need to Know About the Environment

    by Saign, Geoffrey C. (ISBN: 1562790617)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Mercury House Inc.,U.S., San Francisco, CA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS SCIENCE ENVIRONMENTAL NATURE NATURAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Greying of Asia, The: Causes and Consequences of Rapid Ageing in Asia

    by Hateley, Louise; Tan, Gerald (ISBN: 9812102205 )

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Eastern Universities P.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES MEDICAL SCIENCE GERONTOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Grit and Clay

    by Meredith Dane Picard (ISBN: 0444413057)

    Our Price £8.84


    Published by : Elsevier Science Ltd, 1975
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some slight shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : some slight shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gross Me Out: 50 Nasty Projects to Disgust Your Friends and Repulse Your Family (New Ed)

    by Joe Rhatigan (ISBN: 1579907520)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Growth of the American Revolution: 1766-1775

    (ISBN: 0865974152)

    Our Price £14.47


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : stil in plastic wrapping
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA POLITICAL SCIENCE
    Notes : stil in plastic wrapping

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide des Pays Federes 2002 : Forum des Federations

    by Griffiths, Ann L. (editor); Nerenberg, Karl (editor) (ISBN: 0773524991)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, PQ, Canada
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to Biometrics (Springer Professional Computing)

    by Ruud M. Bolle (ISBN: 0387400893)

    Our Price £43.58


    Published by : Springer, 2003, Guilford, CT
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to Hong Kong Medical, Health and Welfare Libraries and Information Resources

    (ISBN: 9622094104)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Hong Kong University Press, Hong Kong
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LIBRARY SCIENCE PUBLISHING LANGUAGE ARTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to Manuscripts and Documents in the British Isles Relating to Africa: British Isles (excluding London) Volume 2 (First Edition)

    by Pearson, J.D. (Compiled by) (ISBN: 072012090X)

    Our Price £15.99


    Published by : Mansell Publishing Limited, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : 566 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : BIBLIOGRAPHIES SOCIAL SCIENCE REFERENCE INDEXES BRITIAN AFRICA
    Notes : 566 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to Nutritional Supplements

    by Benjamin Caballero Dr. (ISBN: 0123751098)

    Our Price £39.99


    Published by : Academic Press, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to Prehistoric Ruins of the Southwest

    by Oppelt, Norman T. (ISBN: 0871087839)

    Our Price £2.30


    Published by : Pruett Publishing Company, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : SOUTHWEST OLD UNITED STATES ANTIQUITIES SOCIAL SCIENCE ARCHAEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to Rocks and Minerals of the Northwest (New Ed)

    by Stan Leaming (ISBN: 088839053X)

    Our Price £7.19


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to Rocks and Minerals of the Northwest (New Ed)

    by Stan Leaming (ISBN: 088839053X)

    Our Price £7.19


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to Wear Problems and Testing for Industry

    by Neale, Michael; Gee, Mark (ISBN: 0815514719 )

    Our Price £27.50



    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY MATERIAL SCIENCE
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Guns of the Elite Forces

    by Walter, John (ISBN: 1853676373)

    Our Price £3.92


    Published by : Greenhill Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE SPORTS RECREATION FIELD

    Add to Cart >

  • Gustave Courbet (1819-1877): [catalogue d'une exposition au] Grand Palais 30 septembre 1977-2 janvier 1978

    by Runion des muses nationaux (France) (ISBN: 2711800717)

    Our Price £72.60


    Published by : ditions des Muses nationaux, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfware to jacket.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : some shelfware to jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • Habitats De Jardin (Backyard Habitats) (Introduccin a Los Hbitats) (Introduction a Los Habitats)

    by Kelley MacAulay (ISBN: 0778783596)

    Our Price £1.70


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Habitats Subterraneos (Underground Habitats) (Introduccin a Los Hbitats) (Introduction a Los Habitats)

    by Molly Aloian (ISBN: 0778783553)

    Our Price £1.71


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Hall of Heavenly Records, The: Korean Astronomical Instruments and Clocks, 1380-1780

    by Needham, Joseph; Gwei-Djen, Lu; etc. (ISBN: 0521303680 )

    Our Price £49.95


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCIENCE HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Hammer and Axe

    by Dan Parkinson (ISBN: 0099316617)

    Our Price £2.58


    Published by : Wizards of the Coast, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : science fiction
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hamsters: The Ultimate Pocket Pet (1st Edition)

    by Guidry, Virginia Parker; McKeone, Carolyn (ISBN: 1931993319)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Bow Tie Press, Uk
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Almost as new.
    Keywords : STOCK BREEDING VETERINARY SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY
    Notes : Almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Handbook for Marine Noncommissioned Officers (2nd Edition)

    by Heinl, Robert Debs; Estes, Kenneth W. (ISBN: 1557502382)

    Our Price £3.39


    Published by : Naval Institute Press,U.S., Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Pristine, unread, still wrapped.
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY NAVAL
    Notes : Pristine, unread, still wrapped.

    Add to Cart >

  • Handbook for Space Pioneers

    by Stephen L. Wolfe (ISBN: 0448161850)

    Our Price £0.30


    Published by : Grosset & Dunlap, 1978
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Handbook of Antistatics

    by Jurgen Pionteck (ISBN: 1895198348)

    Our Price £152.95


    Published by : ChemTec, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |