Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 4 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • All Else is Bondage: Non-volitional Living (2nd Revised edition)

    by Wei Wu Wei (ISBN: 9622090257)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : Hong Kong University Press, 1991, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • All Oiks Now: The Unnoticed Surrender of Middle England

    by Digby C. Anderson (ISBN: 1904863000)

    Our Price £4.71


    Published by : Social Affairs Unit, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : file copy stamps to edges of pages. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : file copy stamps to edges of pages. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Alliance and Conflict: The World System of the Inupiaq Eskimos

    by Burch, Ernest S. (ISBN: 1552381420)

    Our Price £19.00


    Published by : University of Calgary Press, Canada
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : As New
    Comments : 383 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES
    Notes : 383 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Alliance and Conflict: The World System of the Inupiaq Eskimos

    by Burch, Ernest S. (ISBN: 1552381420)

    Our Price £19.99


    Published by : University of Calgary Press, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Like New
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Alma and the Poltergeist

    by Conway, Franklyn (ISBN: 0972009302 )

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Little-Duck-Press, Sherman Oaks, CA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Almost Everyone's Guide To Science: The Universe, Life and Everything (New Ed)

    by John Gribbin (ISBN: 0753807696)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Phoenix, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Spine is creased but content is in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Spine is creased but content is in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Almost Home: America's Love-hate Relationship with Community

    by Kirp, David L. (ISBN: 0691095175 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Princeton University Press, Woodstock, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY HUMAN

    Add to Cart >

  • Alone and Forgotten: The Sexually Abused Man

    by Rod Tobin (ISBN: 0921165609)

    Our Price £5.27


    Published by : Creative Bound Inc., 2003, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : MEDICINE MEDICAL PSYCHIATRY SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Alternative Medicine and Spinal Cord Injury

    by Laurance Johnston (ISBN: 1932603506)

    Our Price £8.34


    Published by : Demos, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Alternatives for Welfare Policy: Coping with Internationalisation and Demographic Change

    (ISBN: 0521814065)

    Our Price £18.50


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCE ECONOMIC CONDITIONS SOCIAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Alzheimer's Disease: Lessons from Cell Biology (Research and Perspectives in Alzheimer's Disease) (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 3540587446)

    Our Price £21.78


    Published by : Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Amazing Space Almanac, The

    by Segal, Justin (ISBN: 1565656911)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : Lowell House Juvenile
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Amazon Girls Handbook

    by Thacker, Becky (ISBN: 0897335082)

    Our Price £1.33


    Published by : Academy Chicago Publishers,U.S.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ENTERTAINMENT SOCIAL SCIENCE WOMEN STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Ambiguous Artefacts: Solar Collectors in Swedish (Stockholm studies in social anthropology)

    by Annette Henning (ISBN: 9172650346)

    Our Price £43.81


    Published by : Stockholm Universitet, 1905, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • America Needs a Buddhist President

    by Bevell, B.; Dodd, Eben (ISBN: 1883991978 )

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : White Cloud Press,U.S., Ashland, Oregon
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE CONSTITUTIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • American Exceptionalism: The Effects of Plenty on the American Experience

    by Gutfield, Arnon (ISBN: 1903900085 )

    Our Price £35.95


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • American Political Writing

    by Lutz, Charles (ISBN: 0865970408)

    Our Price £7.54


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • American Political Writing During the Founding Era 1760-1805 (1st Edition)

    by Lutz, Charles (ISBN: 0865970394 )

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : As new, unread, still film wrapped.
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA POLITICAL SCIENCE
    Notes : As new, unread, still film wrapped.

    Add to Cart >

  • American Way of Sex: An Informal Illustrated History (First Edition)

    by Bradley Smith (ISBN: 0846705672)

    Our Price £1.60


    Published by : Gemini Smith Inc., 1978
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • American X and Y Planes: Experimental Aircraft to 1945 v. 1 (Crowood Aviation)

    by Kev Darling (ISBN: 1847971415)

    Our Price £11.36


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • America's Dumbest Criminals

    by Butler, Ray; Butler, Gregory; Ray, Alan (ISBN: 1558533729)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Rutledge Hill Press,U.S., Nashville, TN
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CRIMINOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • An Encyclopedia of Biblical Errancy

    by C.Dennis McKinsey (ISBN: 0879759267)

    Our Price £28.27


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1995, St Paul, Minnesota
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Mathematical Cosmology (illustrated edition)

    by Jamal Nazrul Islam (ISBN: 0521377609)

    Our Price £9.82


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Mineralogy for Geologists

    by WJ PHILLIPS (ISBN: 0471277959)

    Our Price £2.40


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 1980
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Crease to the back of the book. Content is fine.
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY CHRISTIAN SCIENCE
    Notes : Crease to the back of the book. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to the Physics and Chemistry of Petroleum

    by RRF KINGHORN (ISBN: 0471900540)

    Our Price £24.99


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with fading on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Second hand book with fading on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |