Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 44 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Industrial Pollution and Environmental Management

    by Raman, N.S.; Trivedy, R.K. (ISBN: 8172333242)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Scientific Publishers Journals Dept.,India
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD AND UNUSED, STILL IN WRAPPER
    Keywords : SCIENCE ENVIRONMENTAL
    Notes : UNREAD AND UNUSED, STILL IN WRAPPER

    Add to Cart >

  • Industrial Pollution Prevention

    by Shen, Thomas T. (ISBN: 3540652086 )

    Our Price £69.95


    Published by : Springer-Verlag GmbH, Berlin, Germany
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Infared Astronomy with ISO

    (ISBN: 1560720786 )

    Our Price £162.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : new book
    Keywords : ASTRONOMY SCIENCE PHYSICS
    Notes : new book

    Add to Cart >

  • Infinite Worlds

    by Dudek, Louis (ISBN: 0919890903 )

    Our Price £5.73


    Published by : Vehicule Pr, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FANTASY ART SCIENCE FICTION COLLECTIBLES

    Add to Cart >

  • Information and Democratic Processes

    by John A. Ferejohn (ISBN: 0252061136)

    Our Price £6.88


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1990, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : DEMOCRACY PUBLIC OPINION POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Information Consultants in Action (Information Adviser)

    (ISBN: 0720117534)

    Our Price £31.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mansell, 1986, Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Information Specialist's Guide to Searching and Researching on the Internet and the World Wide Web, The

    by Ackerman, Ernest; Hartman, Karen (ISBN: 1887902317)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : ABF Content,U.S., Wilsonville, OR
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : LIBRARY SCIENCE PUBLISHING COMPUTERS INTERNET

    Add to Cart >

  • Inhalants (Drugs: The Straight Facts) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0791076369)

    Our Price £0.51


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 2004
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • Inland Fishes of California

    by Moyle, Peter B. (ISBN: 0520227549 )

    Our Price £39.95


    Published by : University of California Press, Berkeley, CA
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY FISHES SCIENCE ECOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Insects and Human Life

    by Morris, Brian (ISBN: 1859738478)

    Our Price £23.70


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ECOLOGY ZOOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Inside Look at External Affairs During the Trudeau Years, An: The Memoirs of Mark MacGuigan

    by MacGuigan, Mark (ISBN: 1552380769 )

    Our Price £17.50


    Published by : University of Calgary Press, Canada
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Inside New York: 2002 Edition (Inside New York, 2002)

    by De Lucena a P (ISBN: 1892768224)

    Our Price £1.27


    Published by : BookWorld Press,U.S., 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CUSTOMS FOLKLORE TRAVEL SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Inside the British Library

    by Day, Alan Edwin (ISBN: 1856042804 )

    Our Price £17.75


    Published by : Facet Publishing, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LIBRARY SCIENCE PUBLISHING LANGUAGE ARTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Inside the Oval Office: The Whitehouse Tapes from FDR to Clinton

    by Doyle, William (ISBN: 1902809122)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : London House, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION POLITICAL SCIENCE LEADERSHIP

    Add to Cart >

  • Instructor's manual to accompany Conceptual physics, fifth edition

    by Paul G Hewitt (ISBN: 0316359750)

    Our Price £13.64


    Published by : Little, Brown and Co, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some signs of shelfwear.Back cover has been torn.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some signs of shelfwear.Back cover has been torn.

    Add to Cart >

  • Instrument Technology : Volume 1 Measurement of Pressure Level, Flow and Temperature (3rd Revised edition)

    by E.B. Jones (ISBN: 0408705353)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Newnes, 1974
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Instrumentation and Analytical Science (IEE electrical measurement series)

    by Department of Instrumentation & Analytical Science UMIST (ISBN: 0863411673)

    Our Price £6.78


    Published by : Institution of Engineering and Technology, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Insurance Solutions: A Workbook for People with Chronic Illnesses or Disabilities: Plan Well, Live Better

    by Laura D. Cooper (ISBN: 1888799552)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Demos, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Integrated Neuroscience: A Clinical Problem Solving Approach

    by Marcus, Elliot M.; Jacobson, Stanley (ISBN: 1402071647)

    Our Price £68.00


    Published by : Kluwer Academic Publishers
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : With CD-ROM. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : MEDICINE SCIENCE BIOLOGY MEDICAL NEUROLOGY
    Notes : With CD-ROM. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Integrating GIS and the Global Positioning System

    by Steede-Terry, Karen (ISBN: 1879102811)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Environmental Systems Research Institute Inc.,U.S., Redlands, CA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : GEOGRAPHY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Intelligent Computer Based Engineering Thermodynamics and Cycle Analysis (1st Edition)

    by Wu, Chih (ISBN: 1590333594)

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Still wrapped as new.
    Keywords : ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY MATERIAL SCIENCE
    Notes : Still wrapped as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Interactions between Sediments and Water, The

    (ISBN: 1402013280 )

    Our Price £36.00


    Published by : Kluwer Academic Publishers
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOLOGY SCIENCE ECOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Interest Groups and Elections in Canada

    (ISBN: 1550020986 )

    Our Price £32.00


    Published by : Dundurn Pr Ltd, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ELECTIONS CANADA POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Internal Revenue Service Practice & Procedure Deskbook, 3rd edition (PLI Press's Tax Law & Estate Planning Library) (Practising Law Institute Tax Law & Estate Planning Library) (3rd Revised edition)

    by IRA L. Shafiroff (ISBN: 0872241092)

    Our Price £94.53


    Published by : Practising Law Institute, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • International Conflict Resolution

    by Hauss, Charles (ISBN: 0826447759)

    Our Price £76.66


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |