Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 45 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • International Human Rights Litigation in U.S. Courts

    by Stephens, Beth; Ratner, Michael (ISBN: 0941320952 )

    Our Price £60.50


    Published by : Transnational Publishers Inc.,U.S., Ardsley, NY
    Binding : HARD COVER
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : LAW POLITICAL SCIENCE CIVIL RIGHTS
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • International Organization in the Age of Globalization

    by Taylor, Paul (ISBN: 082648512X)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LAW POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Intro Gauge Theory and New Physics

    by Leader (ISBN: 0521299373)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1982
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Introducing Market Forces into 'Public' Services: The Collected Works of Arthur Seldon Volume 4

    by Robinson, Colin (Editor) (ISBN: 0865975450)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 425 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY FINANCE POLITICS ECONOMICS
    Notes : 425 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Introduction to Cybernetics (University Paperbacks)

    by W.Ross Ashby (ISBN: 0416683002)

    Our Price £59.99


    Published by : Methuen Books, 1976, Nashville, TN
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book. Back cover is creased but content is fine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Second hand book. Back cover is creased but content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Introduction to Gauge Theories and Modern Particle Physics, An

    by Leader, Elliot; Predazzi, Enrico (ISBN: 0521496179)

    Our Price £45.00


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Volume 2 only. Some shelf Wear
    Keywords : PHYSICS SCIENCE
    Notes : Volume 2 only. Some shelf Wear

    Add to Cart >

  • Introduction to Materials Science

    by B R Schlenker (ISBN: 0471761702)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Wiley, 1969, Newtown, CT
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Non-mint: pages near the front are creased at the bottom which does affect the text but it is still readable (these are the preface, foreword and contents pages). The rest of the content is fine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Non-mint: pages near the front are creased at the bottom which does affect the text but it is still readable (these are the preface, foreword and contents pages). The rest of the content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Introduction to Paint Chemistry: And Principles of Paint Technology (2nd Revised edition)

    by G.P.A. Turner (ISBN: 0412161907)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Chapman and Hall, 1980, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book with light creasing and discolouration on cover. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Second hand book with light creasing and discolouration on cover. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Introduction to Parallel Computational Fluid Dynamics, An

    by Succi, Sauro; Papetti, Francesco (ISBN: 1560723548)

    Our Price £54.95


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ENGINEERING SCIENCE PHYSICS TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Introduction to Theoretical Chemistry, An

    by Simons, Jack (ISBN: 0521530474)

    Our Price £23.00


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHEMISTRY SCIENCE PHYSICAL THEORETICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Invincible Deadly Mosquitoes, The

    by Tyagi, B.K. (ISBN: 817233365X)

    Our Price £32.75


    Published by : Scientific Publishers Journals Dept.,India
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY SCIENCE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Invincible Generals

    by Haythornthwaite, Philip J. (ISBN: 1840674334)

    Our Price £2.14


    Published by : Caxton Editions, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY WORLD

    Add to Cart >

  • Irano-Judaica

    by Jenson, Jens Jacob (ISBN: 8251916925 )

    Our Price £17.00


    Published by : Tapir Academic Press,Norway, Norway
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE CURRENT EVENTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Iraq and the War on Terror: Twelve Months of Insurgency

    by Paul Rogers (ISBN: 1845112059)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Iron Fists: Branding the 20th-Century Totalitarian State

    by Steven Heller (ISBN: 0714848468)

    Our Price £36.75


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : New / Sealed. A few creases on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : New / Sealed. A few creases on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Is Anyone Listening?: Women, Work and Society

    (ISBN: 0889614091 )

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : Women's Press of Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS LABOR SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Is Anyone Listening?: Women, Work and Society

    by Jacobs, Merle (Editor) (ISBN: 0889614091)

    Our Price £3.27


    Published by : Women's Press of Canada, Canada
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 344 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS LABOR SOCIAL SCIENCE
    Notes : 344 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Is Fashion a Woman's Right? (1st Edition)

    by Beckingham, C. (ISBN: 1845190777)

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 275pp. Pristine condition, almost as new.
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCE CUSTOMS TRADITIONS
    Notes : 275pp. Pristine condition, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Is That Spaghetti on the Ceiling?: Moments of Motherhood and Mayhem in Verse

    by Rose, Judy (ISBN: 1900624427)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Windrush Press, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POETRY HUMOR SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Is That Spaghetti on the Ceiling?: Moments of Motherhood and Mayhem in Verse

    by Rose, Judy (ISBN: 1900624427 )

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Windrush Press, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POETRY HUMOR SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Israel in Search of a War: Sinai Campaign, 1955-56

    by Golani, Motti (ISBN: 1898723478)

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Mild marking at lower page edges, otherwise perfect.
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL
    Notes : Mild marking at lower page edges, otherwise perfect.

    Add to Cart >

  • Israeli-Jordanian Dialogue, 1948-1953: Cooperation, Conspiracy or Collusion? (1st Edition)

    by Gelber, Yoav (ISBN: 1845190440)

    Our Price £29.95


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 349pp. Almost as new.
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL
    Notes : 349pp. Almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • It is Union and Liberty: Alabama Coal Miners, 1898-1998

    (ISBN: 0817310002 )

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, AL
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS LABOR SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • It Must be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1862074798)

    Our Price £8.75


    Published by : Granta Books, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Italy: The Enduring Culture

    by White, Jonathan Charles (ISBN: 0718502582 )

    Our Price £1.66


    Published by : Leicester University Press, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE SOCIAL SCIENCE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |