Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 46 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • It Must be Beautiful: Great Equations of Modern Science (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1862074798)

    Our Price £8.75


    Published by : Granta Books, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Italy: The Enduring Culture

    by White, Jonathan Charles (ISBN: 0718502582 )

    Our Price £1.66


    Published by : Leicester University Press, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE SOCIAL SCIENCE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Italy: The Enduring Culture

    by White, Jonathan Charles (ISBN: 0718502582 )

    Our Price £1.77


    Published by : Leicester University Press, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE SOCIAL SCIENCE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • It's a Free Country: Personal Freedom in America After September 11

    by Goldberg, Danny; Greenwald, Robert (ISBN: 0971920605)

    Our Price £6.30


    Published by : RDV Books,US
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE CIVIL RIGHTS

    Add to Cart >

  • It's Not Magic, It's Science!: 50 Science Tricks That Mystify, Dazzle and Astound

    by Hope Buttitta (ISBN: 1579906222)

    Our Price £4.80


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • J.R.Jayewardene of Sri Lanka: A Political Biography

    by Wiggins, William Howard; Silva, K.M.De (ISBN: 085052430X )

    Our Price £23.00


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Jailbirds and Stool Pigeons: Crime Stories of the West

    by Davis, Norman (ISBN: 0888394314 )

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CRIMINOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE PENOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • James Falkner's Guide to Marlborough's Battlefields (Battlefield Guide) (illustrated edition)

    by James Falkner (ISBN: 184415632X)

    Our Price £8.06


    Published by : Pen & Sword Military, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Japanese Art

    by Illustration Dept. of, National Art Library (Great Britain) (ISBN: 111311830X)

    Our Price £10.65


    Published by : BiblioBazaar, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Japan's International Relations

    by Inoguchi, Takashi (ISBN: 0813314240 )

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Westview Pr, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : JAPAN FOREIGN RELATIONS POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Jemmy Jock Bird: Marginal Man on the Blackfoot Frontier

    by Jackson, John C. (ISBN: 1552381110 )

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : University of Calgary Press, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Front cover has a fold across it. This does not affect the reading content.
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA SOCIAL SCIENCE
    Notes : Front cover has a fold across it. This does not affect the reading content.

    Add to Cart >

  • Jerusalem

    by Cattan, Henry (ISBN: 0863569331)

    Our Price £1.87


    Published by : Saqi Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Jewish Socialists in the United States: The Cahan Debate, 1925-1926

    by Goldstein, Yaacov N. (ISBN: 1898723982 )

    Our Price £31.00


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Jews and the Olympic Games: The Clash Between Sport and Politics with a Complete Review of Jewish Olympic Medallists

    by Taylor, Paul (ISBN: 1903900875)

    Our Price £30.95


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Jews in Minnesota

    by Berman, Hyman; Schloff, Linda Mack (ISBN: 0873514181 )

    Our Price £2.59


    Published by : Minnesota Historical Society Press,U.S., St Paul, Minnesota
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Joint Commission International Accreditation Standards for Disease- or Condition-specific Care

    by Joint Commission Resources (ISBN: 0866889647)

    Our Price £39.99


    Published by : Joint Commission Resources, 2004
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and light marking on cover (top-right corner has small fold). Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Science and Mathmatics
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and light marking on cover (top-right corner has small fold). Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Jorgensen's Ecosystem Ecology

    by Sven Erik Jrgensen (ISBN: 0444534660)

    Our Price £43.28


    Published by : Academic Press, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Journey to Independence: Blindness, The Canadian Story

    by Herie, Euclid (ISBN: 1550025597 )

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCE HANDICAPPED

    Add to Cart >

  • Journeys in Microspace: The Art of the Scanning Electron (First Edition)

    by D Breger (ISBN: 0231082525)

    Our Price £9.40


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Journeys into the Unknown: Mysterious Canadian Encounters with the Paranormal

    by Richard Palmisano (ISBN: 1550026208)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Joy of Marriage, The: Inspiration and Encouragement for Partners

    by Dodds, Bill; Dodds, Monica (ISBN: 0881662119)

    Our Price £1.20


    Published by : Meadowbrook Press,U.S., Minnetonka, MN
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Judges

    (ISBN: 1841270245)

    Our Price £12.75


    Published by : Sheffield Academic Press, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION BIBLE COMMENTARIES SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Judges

    (ISBN: 1841270245)

    Our Price £13.75


    Published by : Sheffield Academic Press, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION BIBLE COMMENTARIES SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Jungle Medicine

    (ISBN: 1860075878 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MEDICINE MEDICAL PHARMACOLOGY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Just Trust Us: The Erosion of Accountability in Canada

    by Boyer, Patrick (ISBN: 1550024310 )

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |