Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 47 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Justice

    by Tom Campbell (ISBN: 1573925969)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1988, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some slight fading to cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : some slight fading to cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Keep to Me Stranger

    by Sarah Aldridge (ISBN: 094148338X)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : Naiad Press
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • Keeping a Low Profile: An Ethnology of German Immigration to New Zealand 1936-96

    by Brigitte Boenisch-Brednich (ISBN: 0864734395 )

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : Victoria University Press, Wellington, New Zealand
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE EMIGRATION IMMIGRATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Keeping Gender on the Chalkboard: Notes for a New Century of Middle School, High School and Teacher Education

    (ISBN: 1558612521 )

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : Feminist Press,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION SOCIAL SCIENCE WOMEN STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • King Arthur and the Grail Quest: Myth and Vision from Celtic Times to the Present

    by Matthews, John (Editor) (ISBN: 1860198635)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Brockhampton Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : CUSTOMS FOLKLORE BODY MIND SPIRIT GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE TRADITIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Kingdom of the Seashell

    by R. Tucker Abbott (ISBN: 0517166089)

    Our Price £2.83


    Published by : Random House Value Pub, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Kinkaseki: One Day at a Time (2nd Revised edition)

    by Arthur Titherington (ISBN: 0620254416)

    Our Price £1.35


    Published by : Covos Day Books,South Africa, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfware and a bit of water dammage to the title page.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Suffering from shelfware and a bit of water dammage to the title page.

    Add to Cart >

  • Kinship and Marriage in a New Guinea Village (LSE Monographs on Social Anthropology) (New Ed)

    by H.Ian Hogbin (ISBN: 1845200004)

    Our Price £28.33


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Kissing Darkness: Love Poems and Art

    by Kleefeld, C. M. (ISBN: 1883991838 )

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : White Cloud Press,U.S., Ashland, Oregon
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POETRY POLITICAL SCIENCE ART INDIVIDUAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Kitchen Science

    by Levine, Shar; Johnstone, Leslie (ISBN: 1402703325 )

    Our Price £3.34


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Knight, the Lady and the Priest: Making of Modern Marriage in Mediaeval France (Peregrine Books) (New edition)

    by Georges Duby (ISBN: 0140551433)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : Penguin Books Ltd, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Know it All,Find it Fast: An A-Z Source Guide for the Enquiry Desk

    by Duckett, Bob; Walker, Peter; Donnelly, Christinea (ISBN: 1856044343)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Facet Publishing, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LIBRARY SCIENCE PUBLISHING

    Add to Cart >

  • Korea on the Brink: A Memoir of Political Intrigue and Military Crisis

    by Wickham, John A. (ISBN: 1574882902 )

    Our Price £5.35


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook (1st Edition)

    by Covert, Mildred L.; Gerson, Sylvia (ISBN: 0882898507)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co ,U.S., Gretna, Louisiana
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Mild marking at page edges.
    Keywords : FOOD DRINK COOKING SOCIAL SCIENCE
    Notes : Mild marking at page edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • La Aplicacion De Las Cuotas: Experiencias Latinoamericanas (illustrated edition)

    by International Idea (ISBN: 9185391026)

    Our Price £6.69


    Published by : International IDEA, 2004, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear and a bit grubby
    Keywords : FASHION HISTORY MODELS PERSONS POPULAR CULTURE ART HEALTH FITNESS BEAUTY GROOMING SOCIAL SCIENCE
    Notes : slight shelfwear and a bit grubby

    Add to Cart >

  • Land Tenure of an Ibo Village in South-Eastern Nigeria

    by Green, M.M. (ISBN: 1845200160)

    Our Price £44.95


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Front Cover Corner has snapped.
    Keywords : ECONOMICS SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY BUSINESS
    Notes : Front Cover Corner has snapped.

    Add to Cart >

  • Language of Canadian Politics, The: A Guide to Important Terms and Concepts

    by McMenemy, John (ISBN: 0889203725)

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : Laurier (Wilfrid) University Press, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Large Deformation of Materials with Complex Rheological Properties at Normal and High Pressure

    by Levitas, V.I. (ISBN: 1560720859)

    Our Price £65.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD AND UNUSED, STILL IN WRAPPER
    Keywords : ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY MATERIAL SCIENCE
    Notes : UNREAD AND UNUSED, STILL IN WRAPPER

    Add to Cart >

  • Laser Thermonuclear Targets and Superdurable Microballoons

    (ISBN: 1560721987)

    Our Price £17.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : still in wrap
    Keywords : PHYSICS SCIENCE
    Notes : still in wrap

    Add to Cart >

  • Latina Self-portraits: Interviews with Contemporary Women Writers

    by Bridget Kevane (ISBN: 0826319718 )

    Our Price £17.00


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Lattice Models of Polymers

    by Vanderzande, Carlo (ISBN: 0521559936)

    Our Price £22.95


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHYSICS SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Laughter in the Shadows: A CIA Memoir

    by Stuart Methven (ISBN: 1591145171)

    Our Price £8.10


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2008, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to the edges cover content in a very good conditon.
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNIC
    Notes : Some shelfwear to the edges cover content in a very good conditon.

    Add to Cart >

  • Launch Vehicles: Heritage of the Space Race: 4 (Pocket Space Guides) (illustrated edition)

    by Michael Lennick (ISBN: 1894959280)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : Apogee Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Launch Vehicles: Heritage of the Space Race: 4 (Pocket Space Guides)

    by Michael Lennick (ISBN: 1894959280)

    Our Price £2.20


    Published by : Apogee Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Leading Edge Computer Science Research

    by Shannon, Susan (ISBN: 159454526X)

    Our Price £25.40


    Published by : Nova Biomedical
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED / SEALED
    Keywords : COMPUTER SCIENCE
    Notes : UNUSED / SEALED

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |