Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 49 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Light and Sound (Awesome Experiments in)

    by Michael A. DiSpezio (ISBN: 1402723725)

    Our Price £2.39


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile,US, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Light and Sound (Awesome Experiments in)

    by Michael A. DiSpezio (ISBN: 1402723725)

    Our Price £1.70


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Light and Sound (Awesome Experiments in)

    by Michael A. DiSpezio (ISBN: 1402723725)

    Our Price £1.70


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Light and Sound (Mad About Science)

    by John Clark (ISBN: 1902463439)

    Our Price £1.25


    Published by : Red Kite Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Light Perspectives

    by Aksel Karcher (ISBN: 3981321618)

    Our Price £27.47



    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A couple of light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. A couple of light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Linear Elastic Waves

    by Harris, John G. (ISBN: 052164383x)

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHYSICS MATHEMATICS SCIENCE MECHANICS

    Add to Cart >

  • L'infini Dans La Paume De La Main: Du Big Bang a L'Eveil

    by Matthieu; Trinh, Xuan Thuan Ricard (ISBN: 2841111741)

    Our Price £36.52


    Published by : NiL/Fayard, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book written in french
    Keywords : science
    Notes : book written in french

    Add to Cart >

  • Linking Sexuality and Gender: Naming Violence Against Women in the United Church of Canada (1st Edition)

    by Trothen, Tracy J. (ISBN: 0889204241)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Laurier (Wilfrid) University Press, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Mild marking at page edges.
    Keywords : RELIGION SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY CHRISTIANITY
    Notes : Mild marking at page edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • L'Innocence

    by Tracy Chevalier (ISBN: 2710329336)

    Our Price £9.40


    Published by : Quai Voltaire, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lionheart and Lackland: King Richard, King John and the Wars of Conquest (illustrated edition)

    by F.J. McLynn (ISBN: 0224062441)

    Our Price £7.11


    Published by : Jonathan Cape Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : BIOLOGY SCIENCE DEVELOPMENTAL MOLECULAR TECHNOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Little Cats (Crabapples) (illustrated edition)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0865056110)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1994
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Some shelf wear and light marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Unread. Some shelf wear and light marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Little Cats (Crabapples) (illustrated edition)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0865057117)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Living and Working Abroad in Moscow (Living & working abroad)

    (ISBN: 1857333004)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Kuperard, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Living Cities, An Urban Myth?: Government and Sustainability in Australia

    by Garry J. Smith (ISBN: 1877058432)

    Our Price £6.15


    Published by : Rosenberg Publishing, 2006, Dural Delivery Centre, NSW, Australia
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : ECONOMICS SCIENCE ENVIRONMENTAL SOCIAL SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Living on the Edge: Realities of Welfare in America

    by Rank, Mark Robert (ISBN: 0231084242)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Columbia University Press, New York, NY
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCE HUMAN SERVICES SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Living Science

    by Glover, David; Parsons, Alexandra (ISBN: 1854348868)

    Our Price £0.40


    Published by : Two Can
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : SCIENCE_JUVENILE LITERATURE SCIENCE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Living Science

    (ISBN: 1843010909)

    Our Price £0.50



    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Living Science

    (ISBN: 1843010909)

    Our Price £0.50



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Living with Cyberspace: Technology and Society in the 21st Century

    (ISBN: 0826460356)

    Our Price £41.25


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE CURRENT EVENTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Living with Disabilities

    by Carlson, Hannah; Carlson, Dale; etc. (ISBN: 1884158153)

    Our Price £20.00



    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE HANDICAPPED

    Add to Cart >

  • Locating the Field: Space, Place and Context in Anthropology (Association of Social Anthropologists Monographs)

    (ISBN: 1845204026)

    Our Price £44.70


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Locksmith

    by Nicholas Maes (ISBN: 1550027913)

    Our Price £2.73


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 2008, Dorchester, Dorset, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • Logic Colloquium '99: Proceedings of the Annual European Summer Meeting of the Association for Symbolic Logic

    (ISBN: 1568812035 )

    Our Price £16.95


    Published by : A K Peters Ltd, US
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MATHEMATICS SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Lonama's Map: A Visionary Novel (Portraits of Tessalindria)

    by F. W. Faller (ISBN: 1577821904)

    Our Price £6.29


    Published by : Discipleship Publications, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • Long Time Coming, A: An Insider's Story of the Birmingham Church Bombing That Rocked the World (1st Edition)

    by Smith, Petric J. (ISBN: 1881548104)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Crane Hill Publishers, Birmingham, AL
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Good
    Comments : Dust jacket has mild marking
    Keywords : CRIMINOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES
    Notes : Dust jacket has mild marking

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |