Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 5 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • An Introduction to the Properties of Condensed Matter (illustrated edition)

    by D. J. Barber (ISBN: 0521269075)

    Our Price £23.32


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • An Outline of Periodontics (Dental Practical Handbooks) (2nd edition)

    by J.D. Manson (ISBN: 0723607044)

    Our Price £4.20


    Published by : Wright, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with fading on spine and marking on cover. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Second hand book with fading on spine and marking on cover. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Analytical Advances for Hydrocarbon Research

    (ISBN: 030647476X )

    Our Price £62.00


    Published by : Kluwer Academic/Plenum Publishers,US
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHEMISTRY SCIENCE ANALYTIC ORGANIC

    Add to Cart >

  • Analytical Morphology: Theory, Applications and Protocols

    by Gu, Jiang (ISBN: 0817639578 )

    Our Price £44.00


    Published by : Birkhauser, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CYTOCHEMISTRY HISTOCHEMISTRY SCIENCE BIOCHEMISTRY CYTOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Anatomical Kinesiology (2Rev Ed)

    by Barbara E. Gench (ISBN: 1578790034)

    Our Price £15.15


    Published by : Eddie Bowers Publishing ,U.S., 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Ancient Civilization

    (ISBN: 0882957104)

    Our Price £6.49



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ARCHAEOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Ancient Egypt: Life, Myth and Art

    by Fletcher, Joann (ISBN: 1904292305)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : HISTORY ANCIENT SOCIAL SCIENCE ARCHAEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • And They Didn't Die

    by Ngcobo, Lauretta G. (ISBN: 1558612122 )

    Our Price £21.36


    Published by : Feminist Press,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FICTION CLASSICS SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNIC

    Add to Cart >

  • Anesthesiology (Pearls of Wisdom)

    by Kerri M. Robertson (ISBN: 189036908X)

    Our Price £21.20


    Published by : Boston Medical Publishing, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and light marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Science and Mathmatics
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and light marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Angels in Arms (New edition)

    by Mike Ripley (ISBN: 1841195081)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Robinson Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Animal Architects : How Animals Weave, Tunnel, and Build Their Remarkable Homes

    by Shipman, Wanda (ISBN: 0811724042)

    Our Price £3.60


    Published by : Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : ANIMALS HABITATIONS SCIENCE ZOOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Animal Behaviour

    by C.Lloyd Morgan (ISBN: )

    Our Price £22.00


    Published by : Edward Arnold, 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Content is fine. Two inscriptions on the inside title page. The edges of the pages have been stamped, and the top edge is stained. Seems to be original binding, still fairly tight. Some ware to the top and bottom of the spine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Content is fine. Two inscriptions on the inside title page. The edges of the pages have been stamped, and the top edge is stained. Seems to be original binding, still fairly tight. Some ware to the top and bottom of the spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Animal Homes (Crabapples) (illustrated edition)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0865056161)

    Our Price £0.87


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1995, San Francisco, USA
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Animal Life (Information Library)

    by Stephen Pollock (ISBN: 1855610094)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Belitha Press Ltd, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Animal Life (Information Library)

    by Stephen Pollock (ISBN: 1855610094)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Belitha Press Ltd, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : science
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Animal Life Cycles: Growing and Changing (Nature's Changes) (Library Binding)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0778722783)

    Our Price £5.71


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2006
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Animal Skeletons (Studies in Biology)

    by John D. Currey (ISBN: 0713122838)

    Our Price £4.82


    Published by : Hodder & Stoughton Educ., 1970
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : some shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Animals' Rights: A Symposium

    (ISBN: 0900000902)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Centaur Press, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Annual Review of Astronomy and Astrophysics (Vol. 41)

    by Burbidge, Geoffrey (editor) (ISBN: 0824309413)

    Our Price £46.61


    Published by : Annual Reviews, Incorporated, Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ASTROPHYSICS ASTRONOMY SCIENCE SPACE

    Add to Cart >

  • Annual Review of Plant Pathology

    by R.K. Khetarpal (ISBN: 817233432X)

    Our Price £18.50


    Published by : Scientific Publishers, 1905, India
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • ANSI C Programming (Pap/Dis)

    by Steven C. Lawlor (ISBN: 0314028307)

    Our Price £1.44


    Published by : Brooks/Cole, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Architecture

    Add to Cart >

  • Apollo 11: First Men on the Moon (Apogee Books Space)

    by Editor (ISBN: 1894959272)

    Our Price £1.44


    Published by : Apogee Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused, like new.
    Keywords : science fiction
    Notes : Unused, like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Apollo 11: First Men on the Moon (Apogee Books Space)

    by Editor (ISBN: 1894959272)

    Our Price £1.54


    Published by : Apogee Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • Apollo 11: The NASA Mission Reports: Vol 1 (NASA Mission Reports) (Pap/Cdr)

    (ISBN: 189652253X)

    Our Price £9.25


    Published by : Apogee Books, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Appalachian Scrapbook: An A-B-C of Growing Up in the Mountains (2nd Revised edition)

    by Pauline Cheek (ISBN: 1570720185)

    Our Price £5.05


    Published by : Overmountain Press, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |