Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 51 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Making Sense of Social Security Reform

    by Shaviro, Daniel N. (ISBN: 0226751163)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCE HUMAN SERVICES POLITICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Making Special Events Fit in the 21st Century

    by Jackson, Robert (ISBN: 1571670335)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Sports Publishing Inc.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : ENTERTAINMENT SPORTS RECREATION SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Making the World Autonomous: A Globle Role for the European Union

    by Clunies-Ross, Anthony (ISBN: 1903765463 )

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Dunedin Academic Press, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LAW POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Malay Peasants Coping with the World: Breaking the Community Circle

    by Rodolphe de Koninck (ISBN: 9813016329)

    Our Price £35.00


    Published by : Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Rebound in leather.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mallarme on Fashion: A Translation of the Fashion Magazine La Derniere Mode, with Commentary

    by Furbank, P.N.; Cain, A.M. (ISBN: 1859737234 )

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : COSTUME ART FASHION SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Mammals of California (California Natural History Guides) (2Rev Ed)

    by EW Jameson (ISBN: 0520235827)

    Our Price £3.29


    Published by : University of California Press, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Mammals of California (California Natural History Guides) (2nd Revised edition)

    by EW Jameson (ISBN: 0520235827)

    Our Price £3.62


    Published by : University of California Press, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Contents very good, cover is shelve worn, and a little faded.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Contents very good, cover is shelve worn, and a little faded.

    Add to Cart >

  • Man Called Daddy, A: A Celebration of Fatherhood

    by O'Neill, Hugh (ISBN: 1558533931 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Rutledge Hill Press,U.S., Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY MARRIAGE

    Add to Cart >

  • Management of Training and Staff Development

    by Whetherly, June (ISBN: 1856041042 )

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : CILIP, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LIBRARY SCIENCE PUBLISHING

    Add to Cart >

  • Managing Acquisitions in Library and Information Services

    by Chapman, Liz (ISBN: 185604386X )

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Facet Publishing, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LIBRARY SCIENCE PUBLISHING LANGUAGE ARTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Managing Acquisitions in Library and Information Services

    by Chapman, Liz (ISBN: 185604386X )

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Facet Publishing, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LIBRARY SCIENCE PUBLISHING LANGUAGE ARTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Managing Knowledge in Health Services

    (ISBN: 1856043215)

    Our Price £30.00


    Published by : CILIP, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LIBRARY SCIENCE PUBLISHING

    Add to Cart >

  • Managing Suppliers and Partners for the Academic Library

    by Ball, David (ISBN: 1856045471)

    Our Price £21.50


    Published by : Facet Publishing, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : unread
    Keywords : LIBRARY SCIENCE PUBLISHING LANGUAGE ARTS
    Notes : unread

    Add to Cart >

  • Managing Suppliers and Partners for the Academic Library

    by Ball, David (ISBN: 1856045471)

    Our Price £18.03


    Published by : Facet Publishing, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : LIBRARY SCIENCE PUBLISHING LANGUAGE ARTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Managing the Welfare State: The Politics of Public Sector Management (First Edition)

    by Cutler, Antony; Waine, Barbara (ISBN: 1859739326)

    Our Price £0.96


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 281 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCE HUMAN SERVICES BUSINESS
    Notes : 281 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Managing Your Internet and Intranet Services : The Information and Library Profession

    by Griffiths, Peter (ISBN: 1856043401)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Facet Publishing, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : INTERNET WEB SITES LIBRARY INFORMATION NETWORKS COMPUTERS GENERAL WORLD WIDE LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Managing Your Internet and Intranet Services: The Information Professional's Guide to Strategy (2nd Revised edition)

    by Peter Griffiths (ISBN: 1856044831)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Facet Publishing, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : LIBRARY SCIENCE PUBLISHING COMPUTERS INTERNET

    Add to Cart >

  • Mantras for Beginners

    by Dr. Ravindra Kumar (ISBN: 8120752295)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : Sterling Publishers Pvt.Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
    Notes : A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Manual of Equitation: Complete Training of Horse and Rider (3rd Revised edition)

    by British Horse Society (ISBN: 1872082009)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Threshold Books, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Manual of Small Animal Oncology (Reissue)

    (ISBN: 0905214161)

    Our Price £26.75


    Published by : British Small Animal Veterinary Association, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some slight shelfwear to edges of book. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : some slight shelfwear to edges of book. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Manuscripts of the Silk Road

    by Fendall, Ramsay; Kwiatlowski, Will (ISBN: 0953942295 )

    Our Price £17.00


    Published by : Sam Fogg Rare Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LIBRARY SCIENCE PUBLISHING ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES

    Add to Cart >

  • Many Faces of Gender: Roles & Relationships Through Time in Indigenous Northern Communities

    (ISBN: 1552380939 )

    Our Price £6.95



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE WOMEN STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Margret Howth: A Story of To-Day

    by Davis, Rebecca Harding (ISBN: 1558610308)

    Our Price £5.79


    Published by : Feminist Press,U.S., New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 302 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED
    Keywords : FICTION LITERARY CRITICISM SOCIAL SCIENCE
    Notes : 302 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Marijuana for Dopes: All You Need to Know - Even If You Don't Inhale

    by Romain, Joseph (ISBN: 1894020979)

    Our Price £2.64


    Published by : Warwick Publishing,Canada
    Binding : Pictorial Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Marijuana for Dopes: All You Need to Know - Even If You Don't Inhale

    by Romain, Joseph (ISBN: 1894020979)

    Our Price £2.75


    Published by : Warwick Publishing,Canada
    Binding : Pictorial Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |