Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 52 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Marine Officer's Guide

    by Thomas, Gerald C.; etc. (ISBN: 1557505675)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : Naval Institute Press,U.S., Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY NAVAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Marriage Tax Penalty, The

    by Gravelle, Jane G. (ISBN: 1590335880 )

    Our Price £26.95


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Paperwork
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS TAXATION SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Mars: 2 (Pocket Space Guides) (illustrated edition)

    by Robert Godwin (ISBN: 1894959264)

    Our Price £1.14


    Published by : Apogee Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Mars: Lure of the Red Planet

    by William Sheehan (ISBN: 9781573929004)

    Our Price £1.83


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and some marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and some marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mars: Uncovering the Secrets of the Red Planet (National Geographic)

    by Paul Raeburn (ISBN: 0792273737)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : National Geographic Books, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear to jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Slight shelf wear to jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mary Ritter Beard: A Sourcebook (New Ed)

    (ISBN: 155861219X)

    Our Price £1.38


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE AFRICAN AMERICAN

    Add to Cart >

  • Mary Ritter Beard: A Sourcebook (New Ed)

    (ISBN: 155861219X)

    Our Price £1.38


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE AFRICAN AMERICAN

    Add to Cart >

  • Masonic Antiquities of the Orient Unveiled (1894) (Reprint)

    by M. W. Redding (ISBN: 0766100162)

    Our Price £12.35


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 1997, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : MILITARY ART SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Masonic Eclectic or Gleanings from the Harvest Field of Masonic Literature Vol. I (1865): v. I

    (ISBN: 0766135233)

    Our Price £18.99


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on cover, with a few light creases to edges. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Slight marking on cover, with a few light creases to edges. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mass Media (Concilium 1993/6)

    by J Coleman (ISBN: 0334030234)

    Our Price £6.48


    Published by : SCM Press, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : science
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Massacre At Montsegur: A History Of The Albigensian Crusade (New edition)

    by Zoe Oldenbourg (ISBN: 0753802023)

    Our Price £3.13


    Published by : W&N, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged shelfwear and fading to edges. Content fine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Secondhand aged shelfwear and fading to edges. Content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Massive Stars in Starbursts: Proceedings

    by Leitherer, Claus; etc. (ISBN: 0521404657 )

    Our Price £42.00


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ASTRONOMY SCIENCE ASTROPHYSICS SPACE

    Add to Cart >

  • Massless Representations of the Poincare Group: Electromagnetism, Gravitation, Quantum Mechanics, Geometry

    by Mirman, R. (ISBN: 1560722592 )

    Our Price £57.50


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHYSICS SCIENCE MATHEMATICS STATISTICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Mastering Digital Photography

    by Michael Freeman (ISBN: 1907579001)

    Our Price £14.86


    Published by : ILEX, 2010, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good

    Add to Cart >

  • Material Man: Masculinity, Sexuality, Style

    (ISBN: 0810927098)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Materials

    by Barber, Nicola (ISBN: 023751771X )

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Evans Brothers Ltd, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY MATERIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Materials Science

    by A.L. Ruoff (ISBN: 0135608058)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Prentice Hall, 1972
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mathematics at Berkeley: A History

    by Calvin C. Moore (ISBN: 1568813023)

    Our Price £20.88


    Published by : A K Peters, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : the top corner of the spine is slightly damaged. Content is fine
    Keywords : science
    Notes : the top corner of the spine is slightly damaged. Content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Matter and Mind: Imaginative Participation in Science

    by Stephen Edelglass (ISBN: 086315140X)

    Our Price £1.70


    Published by : Floris Books, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with a crease in bottom-right corner of front cover. Back cover is a little stained on the bottom edge. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Second hand book with a crease in bottom-right corner of front cover. Back cover is a little stained on the bottom edge. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mayo Clinic Diet Manual: A Handbook Of Dietary Practices (7)

    by Jennifer Nelson MS RD CNSD (ISBN: 0815163487)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Mosby, 1994, Columbus, NJ
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Physics (2nd Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 0070514003)

    Our Price £49.99


    Published by : McGraw-Hill Inc.,US, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and lots marking on back of jacket. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and lots marking on back of jacket. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • McGraw-Hill Year Book of Science and Technology 1992

    by McGraw-Hill (ISBN: 0070467072)

    Our Price £1.97


    Published by : McGraw-Hill Inc.,US, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Meadow Food Chains

    by Kalman, Bobbie; MacAuley, Kelley (ISBN: 077871991X)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : BIOLOGY NATURE SCIENCE ECOLOGY GEOGRAPHY
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Meadow Food Chains

    by Kalman, Bobbie; MacAuley, Kelley (ISBN: 0778719456)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : BIOLOGY NATURE SCIENCE ECOLOGY GEOGRAPHY
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Meanings of the Market: The Free Market in Western Culture (Explorations in Anthropology)

    (ISBN: 185973149X)

    Our Price £1.72


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 1997, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Knock to bottom od spine causing creasing.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Knock to bottom od spine causing creasing.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |