Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 53 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Measure and Handling Data: Activities for Children with Mathematical Learning Difficulties (Activities for Children) (1)

    by Mel Lever (ISBN: 9781853469503)

    Our Price £7.88


    Published by : David Fulton Publishers, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some small tears around the edge of the cover.
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE PHILOSOPHY ASPECTS
    Notes : Some small tears around the edge of the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Measure of Everything

    by PARFITT (ISBN: 1554070899)

    Our Price £1.43


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2001, Seattle, Washington
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Measurement of Static & Dynamic Parameters of Structures & Materials: Proceedings of the First TC15 Conference Organized by K H Learmann in Pizen, Czechoslovakia 26-28 May 1987

    by Symposium, Of The technical committee (ISBN: 0941743403 )

    Our Price £44.50


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY CIVIL MATERIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Mechanical Properties of Solid Polymers

    by I WARD (ISBN: 0471919950)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 1971
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear to jacket, with creasing to flaps inside cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some shelf wear to jacket, with creasing to flaps inside cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mechanics in Material Space: With Applications in Defect and Fracture Mechanics

    by Reinhold, Kienzler; Herrmann, George; Kienzler, Reinhold (ISBN: 3540669655)

    Our Price £36.95


    Published by : Springer-Verlag GmbH, Berlin, Germany
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 298 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY MATERIAL SCIENCE PHYSICS
    Notes : 298 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mechanics, Heat and Sound (2nd edition)

    by Francis W. Sears (ISBN: 0201069059)

    Our Price £4.03


    Published by : Addison Wesley, 1950
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mechanisims of Fast Reactions in Solution (Stand Alone) (Stand Alone)

    by E.F. Caldin (ISBN: 1586031031)

    Our Price £55.85


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Mechanisms of Immigration Control: A Comparative Analysis of European Regulation Policies

    (ISBN: 1859732674 )

    Our Price £37.95


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SOCIAL SCIENCE EMIGRATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Mechanobiology: Cartilage and Chondrocyte: v. 1 (Biomedical and Health Research): Cartilage and Chondrocyte: v. 1 (Biomedical and Health Research)

    (ISBN: 1586030515)

    Our Price £38.99


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Mechanobiology: Cartilage and Chondrocyte: v. 2 (Biomedical and Health Research)

    (ISBN: 1586032364)

    Our Price £45.89


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Medical and Veterinary Entomology (2)

    (ISBN: 0123725003)

    Our Price £43.99


    Published by : Academic Press, 2009, Usa
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some light marking on back cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some light marking on back cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Medical Entomology

    by Tyagi, B.K. (ISBN: 817233351X)

    Our Price £19.85


    Published by : Scientific Publishers Journals Dept.,India
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Comments : AS NEW / SEALED
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY SCIENCE
    Notes : AS NEW / SEALED

    Add to Cart >

  • Medical Informatics Europe Conference '99 (Studies in Health Technology and Informatics) (Studies in Health Technology and Informatics)

    by P. Kokol (ISBN: 0967335515)

    Our Price £51.24


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Medical Informatics Europe Conference '99 (Studies in Health Technology and Informatics) (Studies in Health Technology and Informatics)

    by P. Kokol (ISBN: 0967335515)

    Our Price £51.24


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Still sealed.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Still sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Medical zoology for travellers (3rd Edition)

    by John Hull Grundy (ISBN: 0906949009)

    Our Price £1.38


    Published by : Noble, 1905, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Medicine Meets Virtual Reality 11: NextMed - Health Horizon (Biomedical and Health Research): NextMed - Health Horizon (Biomedical and Health Research)

    by J.D. Westwood (ISBN: 1586033204)

    Our Price £44.86


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Medicine Meets Virtual Reality: Outer Space, Inner Space, Virtual Space: 2001 (Studies in Health Technology and Informatics): Outer Space, Inner Space, ... in Health Technology and Informatics)

    by J.D. Westwood (ISBN: 1586031430)

    Our Price £16.95


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Medicine of the Five Rings: Ancient Asian Herbal Secrets for Modern Holistic Health Care

    by Robert Rister (ISBN: 0871319772)

    Our Price £9.71


    Published by : M. Evans& Co Inc, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Medium Access Control in Wireless Networks (Wireless Networks and Mobile Computing) (illustrated edition)

    by Hongyi Wu (ISBN: 1600219446)

    Our Price £105.27


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Medways Mini Dictionary: Biology

    by John Clark (ISBN: 1902712137)

    Our Price £0.47


    Published by : Medway Publishing Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Megagauss Physics and Technology (First Edition)

    by International Conference on Megagauss Magnetic Field Generation and re (ISBN: 0306404613)

    Our Price £80.00


    Published by : Plenum Pub Corp, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Memoirs of a Mission: The Ismaili Scholar, Statesman and Poet, Al-Mu-ayyad Fi'l-Din Al-Shirazi (First Edition)

    by Klemm, Verena (ISBN: 1850434220)

    Our Price £12.25


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 160 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY HISTORY SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNIC
    Notes : 160 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Memoirs of Elizabeth Hamilton

    by Hamilton, Elizabeth (ISBN: 1855069792 )

    Our Price £150.00


    Published by : Thoemmes Press, Bristol, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 2 Volume Set.
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE WOMEN STUDIES
    Notes : 2 Volume Set.

    Add to Cart >

  • Memories of My Town: The Identities of Town Dwellers and Their Places in Three Finnish Towns

    (ISBN: 9517464339)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Suomalaisen kirjallisuuden seura, Helsinki, Finland
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Like New
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY URBAN

    Add to Cart >

  • Memories of North and West Sutherland

    by Christopher J. Uncles (ISBN: 1840332336)

    Our Price £5.91


    Published by : Stenlake Publishing, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamp to first page and edges content very good.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : File copy stamp to first page and edges content very good.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |