Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 54 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Men are Lunatics! Women are Nuts!

    by Schwartz, Ronald (ISBN: 1561387924 )

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Running Press,U.S., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES HUMOR SCIENCE GENDER

    Add to Cart >

  • Messages from the People of the Planet Clarion: True Experiences of Truman Bethurum

    (ISBN: 0938294555)

    Our Price £17.46


    Published by : Inner Light Publications & Global Communications, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Metadata-Based Middleware for Integrating Information Systems (Dissertations in Database and Information Systems, 62) (Dissertations in Database and Information Systems, 62)

    by E Kapsammer (ISBN: 1586031341)

    Our Price £9.06


    Published by : Gazelle Distribution Trade Gxc, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Metal Electrodeposition (First Edition)

    by Nunez, Magdalena (editor) (ISBN: 1594544565)

    Our Price £81.33


    Published by : Nova Science Pub Inc, Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Comments : 212 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : SCIENCE
    Notes : 212 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Metamorphosis: A Different Way of Living - How a City Diva Found Bliss in Simple Living

    by Rosa S. C. Wong (ISBN: 988188232X)

    Our Price £11.80


    Published by : Asia One Product & Publishing Limited, 2010
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Methods for Macromolecular Crystallography (NATO Science Series A: Life Sciences) (NATO science series A: life sciences)

    by L.N. Johnson (ISBN: 1586030809)

    Our Price £51.23


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : still wrapped in plastic
    Keywords : science
    Notes : still wrapped in plastic

    Add to Cart >

  • Methods of Mathematical Physics: v. 1 (Volume 1)

    by R COURANT (ISBN: 047017952X)

    Our Price £58.95


    Published by : WileyBlackwell, 1966
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Mexico

    by Dominici, Davide (ISBN: 8854400424 )

    Our Price £3.86


    Published by : White Star, Vercelli, Italy
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ARCHAEOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Microbiology (Pearls of Wisdom) (illustrated edition)

    by S.James Booth (ISBN: 1584090324)

    Our Price £7.40


    Published by : Boston Medical Publishing, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Science and Mathmatics
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Microcosmos

    by Jeremy Burgess (ISBN: 0521304334)

    Our Price £1.02


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Microwave Man: A New Superhero for the Rogue Male (First Edition)

    by Jonathan Gornall (ISBN: 0141020539)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Penguin Books Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Middle East Peace Process, The: Vision Versus Reality (1st Edition)

    by Various (ISBN: 1903900018)

    Our Price £27.95


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Minimal marking at page edges, otherwise perfect.
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
    Notes : Minimal marking at page edges, otherwise perfect.

    Add to Cart >

  • Middle East Studies and Libraries: A Felicitation Volume for Professor J.D.Pearson

    (ISBN: 0720115124)

    Our Price £7.25


    Published by : Mansell Publishing, 1980
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Outer case worn but book itsself in very good condition
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Outer case worn but book itsself in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Midlife Man: A Not-so-threatening Guide to Health and Sex for Man at His Peak

    by Hister, Art (ISBN: 1550547569 )

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Greystone Books,Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HEALTH HYGIENE FITNESS SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Militarism and the Quality of Life

    by Michalos (ISBN: 0888666322)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Univ of Toronto Pr, Downsview, Ontario, Canada
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : MILITARY ART SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Mimbres Archaeology at the NAN Ranch Ruin

    by Shafer, Harry J. (ISBN: 0826322042)

    Our Price £34.95


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ARCHAEOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Mina's Mountain: Based on the True Story of Hermione Bohm

    by Kent, Evelyn Julia (ISBN: 0952371669)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Evelyn Kent, Stanmore, Middx., United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : As New
    Comments : 178 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNIC
    Notes : 178 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mind, Brain, Body, and Behavior: The Foundations of Neuroscience and Behavioral Research at the National Institutes of Health (Biomedical and Health Research): ... of Health (Biomedical and Health Research)

    (ISBN: 1586034715)

    Our Price £35.69


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Still sealed.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Still sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mind, Stress and Health

    by Richard Totman (ISBN: 0285650858)

    Our Price £4.70


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear and minor fading on cover, page edges slightly aged but content is uneffected
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : shelfwear and minor fading on cover, page edges slightly aged but content is uneffected

    Add to Cart >

  • Minima!: Volume 2 (Minima (del Rey))

    by Machiko Sakurai (ISBN: 0345504070)

    Our Price £3.08


    Published by : Del Rey Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor marks on cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : science
    Notes : minor marks on cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Miscellaneous Writings, Speeches and Letters

    by Green, Thomas Hill (ISBN: 1843710145 )

    Our Price £84.00


    Published by : Thoemmes Press, Bristol, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE HISTORY SURVEYS

    Add to Cart >

  • Mixed Emotions: Anthropological Studies of Feeling

    (ISBN: 1845200780)

    Our Price £44.95


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE CULTURAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Modelling Tanks and Military Vehicles: Assembly, Painting, Scratchbuilding, Conversion, Weathering, and Detailing (Scale Modeling Handbook No. 6) (New edition)

    by Sheperd Paine (ISBN: 1853107980)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : crafts
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Modern Age: The First Twenty-five Years - A Selection (1st Edition)

    by Various (ISBN: 0865970629)

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Unread, film wrapped.
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE
    Notes : Unread, film wrapped.

    Add to Cart >

  • Modern Attack Planes: The Illustrated History of American Air Power the Campaigns, the Aircraft and the Men

    by Evans, Anthony A. (ISBN: 185367592X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Greenhill Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY AVIATION TRANSPORTATION

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |