Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 56 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Mountie Makers: Putting the Canadian in RCMP (2nd Revised edition)

    by Robert Gordon Teather (ISBN: 1894384792)

    Our Price £13.45


    Published by : Heritage House Publishing Co Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • MRI of the Paediatric Brain: Uncommon Disorders, Proton MR Spectroscopy, Diffusion MRI

    by R.Nuri Sener (ISBN: 0875275354)

    Our Price £25.70


    Published by : Warren H Green, Inc, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Mrs McGillicuddy & Her Friend Mr Rude

    by Denise Jackson (ISBN: 098421710X)

    Our Price £14.18


    Published by : Masterpiece Creations Graphics & Publishing, 2010, Berlin, Germany
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Very minor shelfwear, otherwise unread and unused.
    Keywords : ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY MATERIAL SCIENCE
    Notes : Very minor shelfwear, otherwise unread and unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Multiscale Processes in the Earth's Magnetosphere, from Interball to Cluster: Proceedings of the NATO Arw on Multiscale Processes in the Earth's Magnetosphere, from Interball to Cluster, Prague, Czech Republic from 9 to 12 September 2003

    by Jean - Andre Sauvaud and Zdenek Nemecek (Editors) (ISBN: 1402027664)

    Our Price £65.00


    Published by : Kluwer Academic Publishers, Dordrecht
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 328 pp. With CD-ROM. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : SCIENCE MAGNETOSPHERE
    Notes : 328 pp. With CD-ROM. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Muscle Testing Handbook

    by V. Pact (ISBN: 0316687685)

    Our Price £13.02


    Published by : Lippincott Williams & Wilkins,US, 1984, Dorchester, Dorset, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Musculoskeletal System (Chrt)

    by Scientific Publishing (ISBN: 1930633327)

    Our Price £2.88


    Published by : Scientific Publishing,US, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Musharraf Regime and the Governance Crisis: A Case Study of the Government of Pakistan

    by Mahmood, Sohail (ISBN: 1590331354 )

    Our Price £44.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Music of the Sea

    by Proctor, David (ISBN: 0948065613 )

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : National Maritime Museum, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MUSIC THEORY SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • My Husband, Rock Hudson (New edition)

    by Phyllis Gates (ISBN: 074723146X)

    Our Price £2.75


    Published by : Headline Book Publishing, 1988, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Myths and the Malay Ruling Class

    by Omar, Sharifah M. (ISBN: 9812100253)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Eastern Universities Press, Singapore
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : MALAYSIA SOCIAL CONDITIONS SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • NAMS - Matter and Waves (Nelson Advanced Modular Science: Physics)

    by Mark Ellse (ISBN: 0174482612)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Nelson Thornes, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Nanomaterials: New Research

    (ISBN: 1594543690)

    Our Price £47.92


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Nanometer Scale Science and Technology (Proceedings of the International School of Physics Enrico Fermi) (Proceedings of the International School of Physics Enrico Fermi)

    (ISBN: 1586031651)

    Our Price £53.22


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : science
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Napoleon's Line Infantry Recreated in Colour Photographs (Europa Militaria Special) (illustrated edition)

    by Stephen E. Maughan (ISBN: 1861262671)

    Our Price £5.40


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : ther is a hole in the spine just below midway down. It is only small, it affects a few of the pages near the back of the book but only with minor tears or creases near the centre of the page.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : ther is a hole in the spine just below midway down. It is only small, it affects a few of the pages near the back of the book but only with minor tears or creases near the centre of the page.

    Add to Cart >

  • Narrowing the Nation's Power: The Supreme Court Sides with the States

    by Noonan, John T. (ISBN: 0520240685)

    Our Price £0.50



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD AND UNUSED
    Keywords : LAW COURTS POLITICAL SCIENCE CONSTITUTIONS
    Notes : UNREAD AND UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Narrowing the Nation's Power: The Supreme Court Sides with the States

    by Noonan, John T. (ISBN: 0520240685 )

    Our Price £0.01



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LAW COURTS POLITICAL SCIENCE CONSTITUTIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Nation and Religion in the Middle East

    by Halliday, Fred (ISBN: 0863560784 )

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : Saqi Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE NATIONALISM SOCIAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Nation in Barracks, A: Modern Germany, Military Conscription and Civil Society

    by Frevert, Ute (ISBN: 1859738818 )

    Our Price £12.75


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE SOCIAL HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • National Security Strategy of the United States of America, The

    by Columbus, Frank (Editor) (ISBN: 1590335821)

    Our Price £17.29


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE AMERICA
    Notes : UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Nationalism and the Israeli State: Bureaucratic Logic in Public Events

    by Handelman, Don (ISBN: 1859737854)

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE NATIONALISM PUBLIC

    Add to Cart >

  • Nationality and Nationalism

    (ISBN: 1860647103)

    Our Price £250.00


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : 4 volume set
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE NATIONALISM
    Notes : 4 volume set

    Add to Cart >

  • Natural Antimicrobial Systems: Antimicrobial Systems in Plant and Animals Part 1 (FEMS symposium)

    (ISBN: 086197056X)

    Our Price £38.79


    Published by : Bath University Press, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Natural History and Evolution of Paper-Wasps (Oxford Science Publications)

    (ISBN: 0198549474)

    Our Price £31.75


    Published by : OUP Oxford, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : A name has been hand written inside front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A name has been hand written inside front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Natural History of the Colorado Plateau and Great Basin

    (ISBN: 0870813358)

    Our Price £24.67


    Published by : University of Colorado,Department of Fine Arts, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : jacket slightly faded, not majorly, contents not affected.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : jacket slightly faded, not majorly, contents not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Natural History of the Colorado Plateau and Great Basin

    by Harper, Kimball T. (editor) (ISBN: 0870815113)

    Our Price £11.77


    Published by : University Press of Colorado, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : NATURAL HISTORY UNITED STATES COLORADO PLATEAU GREAT BASIN NATURE GENERAL SCIENCE GEOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |