Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 58 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Neurologie in Paris and Klinik: Band 1

    by K. Poeck, H. Schliack H. Ch. Hopf (ISBN: 3135978028)

    Our Price £45.00


    Published by : Georg Thieme, 1905, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Neurology (Pearls of Wisdom) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Michael Labanowski (ISBN: 1584090588)

    Our Price £48.99


    Published by : Boston Medical Publishing, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Neutrinos: A Bibliography with Indexes

    by Lavro, Arnold S. (ISBN: 1590333365 )

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIBLIOGRAPHIES SCIENCE PHYSICS REFERENCE INDEXES

    Add to Cart >

  • Never Shake a Family Tree : And Other Heart-Stopping Tales of Murder in New England

    by Mosiman, Billie Sue (editor); Greenberg, Martin H. (editor) (ISBN: 1558535772)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Rutledge Hill Press Inc, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : CRIME CRIMINALS UNITED STATES MURDER NEW ENGLAND FICTION HISTORY MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL STATE LOCAL SOCIAL SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY TRUE

    Add to Cart >

  • New Advances in Thoracic Oncology: From the Scientific Evidence to the Optimal Management: Vol 350 (NATO Science Series - Life & Behavioural Sciences): ... series - Life & behavioural sciences)

    (ISBN: 1586033573)

    Our Price £45.58


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • New Beginning, A: Customs of the Lunar New Year

    (ISBN: 9812610103 )

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Times Editions,Singapore, Singapore, Singapore
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : CUSTOMS FOLKLORE SOCIAL SCIENCE TRADITIONS
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • New Century War

    by Black, Jeremy (ISBN: 0826451640 )

    Our Price £0.69


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY CURRENT EVENTS

    Add to Cart >

  • New Classicists: Wadia Associates - Distinguished Residential and Interior Design (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1864702338)

    Our Price £41.25


    Published by : Images Publishing Group Pty Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Missing dust jacket.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Missing dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • New Contributions to the Eastern Question

    (ISBN: 9739432271 )

    Our Price £58.00


    Published by : Center For Romanian Studies, Iasi
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY EUROPE POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL

    Add to Cart >

  • New Deal Thought

    (ISBN: 0872206866)

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • New Developments in Catalysis Research (First Edition)

    by Bevy, Lawrence P. (ISBN: 1594544409)

    Our Price £52.95


    Published by : Nova Science Pub Inc, Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Comments : 225 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : SCIENCE RESEARCH
    Notes : 225 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • New Developments in Electrochemistry Research

    by Nunez, Magdalena (editor) (ISBN: 1594545448)

    Our Price £60.00


    Published by : Nova Science Pub Inc, New York
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : As New
    Comments : 190 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : SCIENCE RESEARCH
    Notes : 190 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • New Developments in Food Policy, Control And Research

    by Riley, Arthur P. (Editor) (ISBN: 1594544093)

    Our Price £45.00


    Published by : Nova Science Pub Inc, Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : As New
    Comments : 183 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : FOOD SCIENCE
    Notes : 183 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • New Dreams for Old

    by Mike Resnick (ISBN: 1591024412)

    Our Price £4.88


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2006, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • New Europe in Transition

    (ISBN: 0826447805)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • New Jerusalem Scroll from Qumran, The: A Comprehensive Reconstruction

    by Chyutin, Michael (ISBN: 185075683X )

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Sheffield Academic Press, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION JUDAISM SOCIAL SCIENCE ARCHAEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • New Maps for Old: Explorations in Science and Religion

    by Gerhart, Mary; Russell, Allan Melvin (ISBN: 0826413382)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION PHILOSOPHY CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • New Moon Rising: The Making of America's New Space Vision and the Remaking of NASA (Apogee Books Space Series) (Har/DVD)

    by Frank Sietzen (ISBN: 1894959124)

    Our Price £5.03


    Published by : Apogee Books, 2004, Burlington, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : ENGINEERING SCIENCE ASTRONOMY TECHNOLOGY AERONAUTICS

    Add to Cart >

  • New Perspectives in Astrophysical Cosmology (2)

    by Martin Rees (ISBN: 0521642388)

    Our Price £13.48


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • New Perspectives in Chemistry and Biochemistry

    by Zaikov, G.E. (ISBN: 1590334493)

    Our Price £65.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 113 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHEMISTRY SCIENCE BIOCHEMISTRY
    Notes : 113 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • New Rating Guide to Life in America'a Small Cities, The

    by http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/search-handle-url/202-3787940-5175016?%5Fencoding=UTF8&search-type=ss&index=books-uk&field-author=Kevin%20Heubusch (ISBN: 157392170X )

    Our Price £3.55


    Published by : Prometheus Books; New Ed edition (19 Nov 1997)
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY URBAN

    Add to Cart >

  • New Renewable Energy Resources: A Guide to the Future

    by World Energy Council (ISBN: 0749412631)

    Our Price £21.06


    Published by : Kogan Page Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • New Technologies at Work: People, Screens and Social Virtuality

    (ISBN: 1859736491 )

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • New Village Green: Living Light, Living Local, Living Large

    by Stephen Morris (ISBN: 0865715998)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : New Society Publishers, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • New Worlds, New Technologies, New Issues (Research in Technology Studies)

    (ISBN: 0934223246)

    Our Price £7.81


    Published by : Lehigh University Press, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |