Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 59 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • New Worlds, New Technologies, New Issues (Research in Technology Studies)

    (ISBN: 0934223246)

    Our Price £7.81


    Published by : Lehigh University Press, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear to jacket.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : some shelfwear to jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • New York Elder Law Handbook (Practising Law Institute Intel)

    by Ellen P. Rozenweig (ISBN: 087224086X)

    Our Price £77.48


    Published by : Practising Law Institute, 1995
    Binding : Ring-bound
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Sealed.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • New York in Store (illustrated edition)

    by Valérie Weill (ISBN: 0500513392)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : science
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • New York Times Book of Genetics, The

    (ISBN: 1585745316)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : The Lyons Press,U.S., Guilford, CT
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOLOGY SCIENCE GENETICS

    Add to Cart >

  • New York Times Book of Natural Disasters, The

    by Wade, Nicholas (ISBN: 1585743933 )

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : The Lyons Press,U.S., Guilford, CT
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : NATURE SOCIAL SCIENCE DISASTERS DISASTER

    Add to Cart >

  • Newtonianism in Eighteenth-century Britain

    by John Henry (ISBN: 1843711133)

    Our Price £599.99


    Published by : Thoemmes Continuum, 2004, Asheville, NC
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Volumes 1 -7. Content is like new throughout. Some of the cover have slight shelf wear and marking while some are still wrapped and unopened.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Volumes 1 -7. Content is like new throughout. Some of the cover have slight shelf wear and marking while some are still wrapped and unopened.

    Add to Cart >

  • Next Exit Magic Kingdom: Florida Accidentally (Revised)

    by Rory MacLean (ISBN: 1845116208)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Nick and Slim: The Legend of the Falcon Mine (Nick & Slim)

    by Pamela Henn (ISBN: 0976065401)

    Our Price £2.46


    Published by : White Wolf Studio, Inc, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • Nifty Nature (First Science Experiments)

    by Shar Levine (ISBN: 1402708998)

    Our Price £1.19


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Night Science for Kids: Exploring the World After Dark (New edition)

    by Terry Krautwurst (ISBN: 1579906702)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Nitric Oxide: Basic Research and Clinical Applications: 1 (NATO Science Series: Life Sciences)

    by R.J. Gryglewski (ISBN: 1586031643)

    Our Price £45.75


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Still sealed.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Still sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Nixon Presidency, The: An Oral History of the Era

    by Strober, Deborah H.; Strober, Gerald S. (ISBN: 1574885820 )

    Our Price £3.18


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • No Bed for Bacon: Or Shakespeare Sows an Oat (2)

    by C. Brahms (ISBN: 1594161143)

    Our Price £4.48


    Published by : Westholme Publishing, U.S., 2010, Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • No Magic: Readings in Social Work Field Education

    (ISBN: 1551301652 )

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Canadian Scholars Press,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCE WORK EDUCATION HIGHER

    Add to Cart >

  • No Ordinary Mike: Michael Smith, Nobel Laureate

    by Damer, Eric; Astell, Caroline (ISBN: 1553800141)

    Our Price £7.00



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY SCIENCE CHEMISTRY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • No Prime Minister!: Ralph Harris Against the Consensus (Occasional Paper)

    (ISBN: 0255363419)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • No Sweat Science: Super Science Experiments (No-Sweat Science): Super Science Experiments (No-Sweat Science)

    by Muriel Mandell (ISBN: 1402721498)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile,US, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Noise 4 Hci

    by Hearst & Books International (ISBN: 0066213576)

    Our Price £17.49


    Published by : Harpercollins, 2001, Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking on cover, with a non-mint sticker on back. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking on cover, with a non-mint sticker on back. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • NOLS Backcountry Cooking: Creative Menu Planning for Short Trips (illustrated edition)

    by Claudia Pearson (ISBN: 0811734641)

    Our Price £2.84


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shows wear to cover.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Shows wear to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • None But Lucifer (Gateways Retro Science Fiction)

    by Horace Leonard Gold (ISBN: 089556128X)

    Our Price £8.40


    Published by : Gateways Books & Tapes,US, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • Nonlinear Theory of Strong Electromagnetic Wave-Plasma Interactions

    (ISBN: 1560721545 )

    Our Price £74.95



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : PHYSICS SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • North of Infinity: Futurity Visions

    (ISBN: 0889626340)

    Our Price £1.23


    Published by : Mosaic Press, 1999, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • North of Infinity: Futurity Visions

    (ISBN: 0889626340)

    Our Price £1.23


    Published by : Mosaic Press, 1999, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • Northern Cardinal

    by Badger, Curtis J. (ISBN: 0811731006)

    Our Price £5.44


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., Mechanicsburg, PA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY BIRDS SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Northern India: An Archaeological Guide

    by Albanese, Marilia (ISBN: 8880955993)

    Our Price £13.45


    Published by : White Star,Italy, Italy
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA SOCIAL SCIENCE ARCHAEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |