Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 60 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Northern India: An Archaeological Guide

    by Albanese, Marilia (ISBN: 8880955993)

    Our Price £13.45


    Published by : White Star, Vercelli, Italy
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA SOCIAL SCIENCE ARCHAEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Not a Total Waste: The True Story of a Mother, Her Son and AIDS

    by Lloyd, B.M. (ISBN: 0889625409 )

    Our Price £4.25


    Published by : Mosaic Press,Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY FICTION SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Not a Total Waste: The True Story of a Mother, Her Son and AIDS

    by Lloyd, B.M. (ISBN: 0889625409)

    Our Price £4.25


    Published by : Mosaic Press,Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY FICTION SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Notes of Debates in the Federal Convention of 1787

    by Madison, James (ISBN: 0879753889 )

    Our Price £30.00


    Published by : Prometheus Books,U.S., Amherst, NY
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Notes on Quantum Mechanics (Phoenix Science)

    by Enrico Fermi (ISBN: 0226243613)

    Our Price £12.45


    Published by : University of Chicago Press, 1961
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Novel Materials Design and Properties (1st Edition)

    by Behera, S.N. (ISBN: 1560725591)

    Our Price £40.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : As new still film wrapped.
    Keywords : ENGINEERING SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY MATERIAL
    Notes : As new still film wrapped.

    Add to Cart >

  • Now Hear This: Story of American Sailors in World War II

    by Edwin P. Hoyt (ISBN: 1557784833)

    Our Price £1.23


    Published by : Paragon House Publishers, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Now You Know Extreme Weather: The Little Book of Answers

    by Doug Lennox (ISBN: 1550027433)

    Our Price £1.87


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • Nuclear Reactors: To Breed or Not to Breed

    (ISBN: 085066117X)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Taylor & Francis Ltd, 1977
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Lots of marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Lots of marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Numinous Legacy, The: Modern Cosmology and Religion

    by Butchins, Adair (ISBN: 0953981800)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Albatross Press, Aldershot, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY SCIENCE COSMOLOGY RELIGION

    Add to Cart >

  • Objects of Social Science, The

    by Montuschi, Eleonora (ISBN: 0826466346)

    Our Price £14.47


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES HISTORY SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Observing the Deep Sky: An Astronomer's Companion (New title)

    by Darren Bushnall (ISBN: 1861267851)

    Our Price £1.92


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Off Our Rockers and Into Trouble: The Raging Grannies

    by Acker, Alison; Brightwell, Betty (ISBN: 1894898109 )

    Our Price £3.16


    Published by : Heritage House Publising Co Ltd
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE PRACTICAL POLITICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Ohiyesa: Charles Eastman, Santee Sioux

    by Wilson, Raymond (ISBN: 0252068513 )

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, Baltimore, MD
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE CIVIL RIGHTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Oklahoma Renegades: Their Deeds and Misdeeds

    by Butler, Ken (ISBN: 1565542312)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co ,U.S., Gretna, Louisiana
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Old Gourock

    by Graham Twaddle (ISBN: 1840330643)

    Our Price £5.25


    Published by : Stenlake Publishing, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamps to edges of pages small lable on spine. Content very good.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : File copy stamps to edges of pages small lable on spine. Content very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Old Saundersfoot from Monkstone to Marros (First Edition)

    by Roscoe Howells (ISBN: 9780850884234)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : J D Lewis & Sons Ltd, 1977, Carson, Ca
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Wear to book, content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Wear to book, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • On Peace, War and Gender: A Challenge to Genetic Explanations

    (ISBN: 1558610375 )

    Our Price £13.50


    Published by : Feminist Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : SEX ROLE SOCIAL SCIENCE GENDER
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • On to Mars: Exploring and Settling a New World No. 2 (Apogee Books Space) (Pap/Cdr)

    (ISBN: 1894959302)

    Our Price £8.23


    Published by : Apogee Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : science
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • On to Mars: Exploring and Settling a New World No. 2 (Apogee Books Space) (Pap/Cdr)

    (ISBN: 1894959302)

    Our Price £8.23


    Published by : Apogee Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • One Hundred Amazing Make-It-Yourself Science Fair Projects

    by Vecchione, Glen (ISBN: 080690366X)

    Our Price £1.43


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCIENCE EXHIBITIONS EXPERIMENTS JUVENILE LITERATURE PROJECTS NONFICTION TECHNOLOGY GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • One in Thirteen: The Silent Epidemic of Teen Suicide

    by Portner, Jessica (ISBN: 1589040015 )

    Our Price £1.56


    Published by : Robins Lane Press,US
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS TEENAGERS SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • One in Thirteen: The Silent Epidemic of Teen Suicide

    by Portner, Jessica (ISBN: 1589040015)

    Our Price £1.56


    Published by : Robins Lane Press,US
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS TEENAGERS SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • One World One Earth: Educating Children for Social Responsibility

    by Hammond, Merryl; Collins, Rob (ISBN: 0865712468 )

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : New Society Publishers, Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION SOCIAL SCIENCE HUMAN SERVICES

    Add to Cart >

  • One World One Earth: Educating Children for Social Responsibility

    by Hammond, Merryl; Collins, Rob (ISBN: 0865712476 )

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : New Society Publishers, Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : EDUCATION SCIENCE ENVIRONMENTAL PHILOSOPHY SOCIAL

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |