Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 61 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Online Counseling, 2nd ed.: A Handbook for Mental Health Professionals (Practical Resources for the Mental Health Professional) (2)

    (ISBN: 9780123785961)

    Our Price £25.99


    Published by : Academic Press, 2010, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Optical Illusion Play Pack (Spi)

    by Martin Gardner (ISBN: 1402733380)

    Our Price £4.38


    Published by : Sterling, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Optical Microscopy of Materials

    by R. Haynes (ISBN: 0700202862)

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1984
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear to cover. Some stamps on inside first page. Ex-library book. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : some mild shelfwear to cover. Some stamps on inside first page. Ex-library book. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Organic Chemistry

    by Vallombroso, Thomas (ISBN: 1584090162)

    Our Price £8.67



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHEMISTRY SCIENCE ORGANIC

    Add to Cart >

  • Organic Chemistry for Higher Education

    by John Brockington (ISBN: 0582412307)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Longman, 1982, Copenhagen S, Denmark
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Organic Fruit (Success with ...S.)

    by Yvonne Cuthbertson (ISBN: 1861084838)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2006, New York
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Organic Matter : Productivity, Accumulation, and Preservation in Recent and Ancient Sediments (1st Edition)

    by Whelan, Jean K. (editor); Farrington, John W. (editor) (ISBN: 0231071620)

    Our Price £17.21


    Published by : Columbia University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 530pp. Slight marking at page edges, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : GEOCHEMISTRY MARINE SEDIMENTS SCIENCE EARTH SCIENCES GEOLOGY
    Notes : 530pp. Slight marking at page edges, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Organolithic Macromolecular Materials

    by Alan D. Wilson (ISBN: 0853346992)

    Our Price £11.99


    Published by : Elsevier Science & Technology, 1977
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear, fading and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear, fading and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Orientation and Communication in Arthropods

    by Lehrer, M. (ISBN: 3764356936)

    Our Price £120.00


    Published by : Birkhauser Verlag AG, Basel, Switzerland
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 395 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY SCIENCE
    Notes : 395 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Origin and Fate of Somites (NATO Science Series A: Life Sciences) (NATO science series A: life sciences)

    (ISBN: 1586030930)

    Our Price £36.35


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : sealed.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Origin of Species and the Descent of Man

    by CHARLES Y DARWIN (ISBN: 0394603982)

    Our Price £6.62


    Published by : Random House USA Inc, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Origins: The Darwin College Lectures (First Edition)

    (ISBN: 0521351898)

    Our Price £2.71


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1988, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Oscillation Theory for Functional Differential Equations (Pure and Applied Mathematics Ser., Vol. 190)

    by Erbe, L. H.; Kong, Qingkai; Zhang, B. G. (ISBN: 0824795989)

    Our Price £46.01


    Published by : Marcel Dekker Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS NUMERICAL SOLUTIONS OSCILLATIONS MATHEMATICS SCIENCE GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Other Americans Other Americas: Politics and Poetics of Multiculturalism

    (ISBN: 8772883790 )

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Aarhus University Press, Denmark
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES LITERARY CRITICISM SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Our Expanding Universe (McGraw-Hill Horizons of Science) (English Language Ed)

    by Evry Schatzman (ISBN: 007055174X)

    Our Price £4.09


    Published by : McGraw-Hill Inc.,US, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Our Magnificant Wilderness: 40 of the Greatest Natural World Heritage Sites

    by Grundsten, C.; Hanneberg, Peter (ISBN: 1903296773)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : SCIENCE NATURE TRAVEL

    Add to Cart >

  • Our Solar System

    by Davis, Amanda (ISBN: 0823950603)

    Our Price £11.92


    Published by : Rosen Publishing Group,U.S., New York, NY
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Our Solar System (Exploring Space) (Library Binding)

    by Amanda Davis (ISBN: 0823950603)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Rosen Publishing Group,U.S., 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Out Facts: What You Need to Know About Gay and Lesbian Culture

    by Groff, David (ISBN: 0789300834)

    Our Price £9.14


    Published by : Universe Publishing Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : New
    Comments : No Dust-Jacket
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE GAY STUDIES
    Notes : No Dust-Jacket

    Add to Cart >

  • Out of This World Astronomy: 50 Amazing Activities and Projects

    by Rhatigan, Joe; Newcomb, Rain (ISBN: 1579904106)

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., Asheville, NC
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Out-of-this-world Astronomy: 50 Amazing Activities and Projects (1)

    by Joe Rhatigan (ISBN: 1579904106)

    Our Price £8.43


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2004, Paisley, Renfrewshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : science
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Out-of-this-world Astronomy: 50 Amazing Activities and Projects (1)

    by Joe Rhatigan (ISBN: 1579904106)

    Our Price £8.43


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Out-of-this-world Astronomy: 50 Amazing Activities and Projects (1)

    by Joe Rhatigan (ISBN: 1579904106)

    Our Price £8.43


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Overfishing: The Icelandic Solution (Iea Studies on the Environment, 17) (Iea Studies on the Environment, 17)

    by H Gissurarson (ISBN: 025536489X)

    Our Price £3.78


    Published by : Gazelle Distribution Trade Gxc, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Overfishing: The Icelandic Solution (Iea Studies on the Environment, 17) (Iea Studies on the Environment, 17)

    by H Gissurarson (ISBN: 025536489X)

    Our Price £3.78


    Published by : Gazelle Distribution Trade Gxc, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |