Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 62 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Oxford: The Photographic Atlas (Www.Getmapping.Com) (illustrated edition)

    by www.getmapping.com (ISBN: 0007166540)

    Our Price £9.48


    Published by : Collins, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Pacal's Portal to Paradise at Palenque: The Inconography of India at Palenque and Copan

    by Kearsley, Graeme Ronald (ISBN: 0954115813)

    Our Price £5.16


    Published by : Yelsraek Publishing, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ART SOCIAL SCIENCE ARCHAEOLOGY HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Pacific Union

    by Buzo, Alexander (ISBN: 0868194379)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Currency Press Pty.Ltd ,Australia
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : PLAYS POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Packaging Freedom: Feminism and Popular Culture (1st Edition)

    by Chanda, Isphita (ISBN: 818560455x)

    Our Price £17.00


    Published by : Bhatkal & Sen,India, Calcutta, India
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Mild marking at page edges, otherwise perfect.
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE AFRICAN AMERICAN
    Notes : Mild marking at page edges, otherwise perfect.

    Add to Cart >

  • Packaging Materials

    by Ron Goddard (ISBN: 0902799347)

    Our Price £40.00


    Published by : Pira International, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Palestinian Regime, The: A Partial Democracy

    by Ghanem, As'ad (ISBN: 1902210689 )

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Palestinians Between Terrorism and Statehood, The

    by Inbari, Pinhas (ISBN: 1898723214 )

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES CURRENT EVENTS SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Palestinians Between Terrorism and Statehood, The

    by Inbari, Pinhas (ISBN: 1898723206)

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES CURRENT EVENTS SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Palestinians, The: Current Issues and Historical Background

    by Mark, Clyde (ISBN: 1590336097)

    Our Price £37.76


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Comments : AS NEW, SEALED.
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
    Notes : AS NEW, SEALED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Papers in Biochemistry

    by Jon Herriott (ISBN: 0201055422)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers Inc, 1984
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Paradigms Regained

    by John L. Casti (ISBN: 0316648167)

    Our Price £1.37


    Published by : Little, Brown, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Paradox of Anti-semitism, The

    by Cohn-Sherbok, Dan (ISBN: 082648896X)

    Our Price £1.70


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Paradox of Loyalty, The: An African American Response to the War on Terrorism

    by Malveaux, Julianne M.; Green, Reginna A. (ISBN: 088378243X )

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Third World Press,U.S., Chicago, Illinois
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Paragaea: A Planetary Romance

    by Chris Roberson (ISBN: 1591024447)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • Parallel Program Development for Cluster Computing : Methodology, Tools and Integrated Environments

    (ISBN: 1560728655)

    Our Price £65.99


    Published by : Nova
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Ok
    Comments : slight ly rubbed edges.
    Keywords : PARALLEL PROGRAMMING (COMPUTER SCIENCE)
    Notes : slight ly rubbed edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • Paranormal Brighton and Hove

    by Janet Cameron (ISBN: 1848687168)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Amberley Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • Parliament and the Media: A Study of Britain, Germany and France

    by Negrine, Ralph M. (ISBN: 1855675560)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Frances Pinter Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : LIBRARY SCIENCE PUBLISHING POLITICAL CURRENT

    Add to Cart >

  • Particle Physics and Introduction to Field Theory (Contemporary Concepts in Physics) (1)

    by A.G. Lee (ISBN: 3718600331)

    Our Price £33.80


    Published by : Taylor & Francis, 1981
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Particle Physics: A Los Alamos Primer

    (ISBN: 0521347807)

    Our Price £11.49


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Passover Revisited : Philadelphia's Efforts to Aid Soviet Jews, 1963-1998

    by Harrison, Andrew (ISBN: 0838639097)

    Our Price £10.90


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., Madison, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : JEWS UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT SOCIAL ACTION SOVIET UNION HISTORY JEWISH SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Passport to Russia [Book and CD-ROM]

    (ISBN: 1850758794)

    Our Price £11.84


    Published by : Almond Press, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Passwords to English: Students' Book 2: Students Book Level 2

    by Michaela Blackledge (ISBN: 0198320892)

    Our Price £3.77


    Published by : OUP Oxford, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease to front cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : slight crease to front cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pathogenicity Islands and the Evolution of Pathogenic Microbes: Volume 1

    by Hacker, J (ISBN: 3540426817)

    Our Price £53.00


    Published by : Springer-Verlag GmbH, Berlin, Germany
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 231 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : BIOLOGY SCIENCE MICROBIOLOGY MEDICAL IMMUNOLOGY
    Notes : 231 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Patterns in Evolution: The New Molecular View (Scientific American Library)

    by Roger Lewin (ISBN: 0716750694)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Scientific American Library, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Pauline Bewick at 75: A Photo Biography

    by Alan Hayes (ISBN: 0905223918)

    Our Price £10.30


    Published by : Arlen House, 2010, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |