Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 63 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • PAX BRITTANIA: LEVIATHAN RISING (Pax Britannia)

    by Jonathan Green (ISBN: 1905437609)

    Our Price £1.76


    Published by : ABADDON, 2008
    Binding : Mass Market Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Crease mark to back cover, reading content fine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Crease mark to back cover, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Paycheck Disruption: Finding Success in the Workplace of the '90's

    by Lacey, Don (ISBN: 0870525611)

    Our Price £2.25


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., New York, NY
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CAREERS POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Peace, Justice and Freedom: Human Rights Challenges for the New Millennium

    by Bhatia, Gurcharan; O'Neill, John; Gall, Gerald L. (ISBN: 088864339X )

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : University of Alberta Press,Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE CIVIL RIGHTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Peace, Justice and Freedom: Human Rights Challenges for the New Millennium

    by Bhatia, Gurcharan; O'Neill, John; Gall, Gerald L. (ISBN: 088864339X)

    Our Price £9.31


    Published by : University of Alberta Press,Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE CIVIL RIGHTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Peaceful Army, The

    (ISBN: 0140112316 )

    Our Price £1.31


    Published by : Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Like New
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY COLLECTIONS SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Peak District: Northern and Western Moors (Freedom to Roam Guides) (1st UK edition)

    by Roly Smith (ISBN: 0711224994)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Peak Forest Tramway: Including the Peak Forest Canal (Locomotion Papers) (Rev Ed)

    by David Ripley (ISBN: 0853613788)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : The Oakwood Press, 1989, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SOCIAL SCIENCE GAY
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pearl of Anton

    by Vecchio, Gene Del (ISBN: 1589801725)

    Our Price £1.77


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co ,U.S., Gretna, Louisiana
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE FICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Pearl of Anton

    by Vecchio, Gene Del (ISBN: 1589801725 )

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co ,U.S., Gretna, Louisiana
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE FICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Pearl's Secret: A Black Man's Search for His White Family

    by Henry, Neil (ISBN: 0520227301 )

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : University of California Press, Berkeley, CA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNIC

    Add to Cart >

  • Peasants and Politicians and Producers: Organization of Agriculture in France Since 1918

    by Cleary, M.C. (ISBN: 0521333474)

    Our Price £30.00


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : HISTORY EUROPE SCIENCE GEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Pediatric: Nurse Practitioner (Pearls of Wisdom)

    by Sharon M. Krieger (ISBN: 1584090006)

    Our Price £17.49


    Published by : Boston Medical Publishing, 1999, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Peers in Parliament Reformed

    by Wyndham, William (ISBN: 1899163433 )

    Our Price £0.30


    Published by : Quiller Press, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE CONSTITUTIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Penzance in Old Picture Postcards

    by Cyril B. Orchard (ISBN: 9028820833)

    Our Price £15.99


    Published by : Europese Bibliotheek, 1993, East Lansing, MI, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Writing on first page.
    Keywords : NATURAL HISTORY JUVENILE LITERATURE SCIENCE DICTIONARIES NONFICTION NATURE GENERAL SEE ALSO HEADINGS UNDER ANIMALS TECHNOLOGY
    Notes : Writing on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • Perfect Planet, Clever Species: How Unique are We?

    by William C. Burger (ISBN: 1591020166)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Perkins + Will: 75 Years (Architecture)

    by Perkins+Will (ISBN: 1864703733)

    Our Price £39.50


    Published by : Images Publishing Group Pty.Ltd, 2012
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Personnel Policies in Libraries

    by Van Zant, Nancy P. (editor) (ISBN: 091821226x)

    Our Price £9.20


    Published by : Neal-Schuman Publishers, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LIBRARY ADMINISTRATION LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES INFORMATION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Perspective of Physics: Selections from 1978 Comments on Modern Physics

    (ISBN: 0677159706)

    Our Price £25.99


    Published by : Gordon & Breach Science Publishers, 1979
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : some shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Perspectives 2000 and Beyond: Global Trends, Implications for Global Finance and the Conduct of Business in the Asia-Pacific

    (ISBN: 9812101675)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Times Academic Press,Singapore, Singapore, Singapore
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Perspectives in Statistical Physics (Studies in statistical mechanics)

    (ISBN: 0444860266)

    Our Price £37.13


    Published by : Elsevier Science Ltd, 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shefwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : some mild shefwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Perspectives of Science in Central and Eastern Europe: Emerging Directions from the Past Ten Years (NATO Science Series: Science & Technology Policy)

    (ISBN: 1586031988)

    Our Price £46.00


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Perspectives on Chemical and Biochemical Physics (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1590334337)

    Our Price £33.22


    Published by : Nova Biomedical, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : knock/creasing to upper spine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : knock/creasing to upper spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Perspectives on Violence

    by Blucher, Frederick K (ISBN: 1590334779)

    Our Price £46.63


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD AND UNUSED. STILL IN WRAPPERS.
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY CRIMINOLOGY
    Notes : UNREAD AND UNUSED. STILL IN WRAPPERS.

    Add to Cart >

  • Persuasive Programming

    by Meade, Jerud J.; Shende, Anil M. (ISBN: 1887902600)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Franklin, Beedle & Associates, Incorporated, Wilsonville, OR, U.S.A.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : DEBUGGING COMPUTER SCIENCE PROGRAMMING ELECTRONIC COMPUTERS GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Persuasive Programming

    by Meade, Jerud J.; Shende, Anil M. (ISBN: 1887902600)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Franklin, Beedle & Associates, Incorporated, Wilsonville, OR, U.S.A.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : DEBUGGING COMPUTER SCIENCE PROGRAMMING ELECTRONIC COMPUTERS GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |