Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 64 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Pharmacology (Pearls of Wisdom)

    by Eric M. Scholar (ISBN: 1584090340)

    Our Price £9.42


    Published by : Boston Medical Publishing, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Philip's Atlas of the Universe

    by Patrick Moore (ISBN: 054007859X)

    Our Price £3.85


    Published by : George Philip, 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Philosophical Ecologies: Essays in Philosophy, Ecology, and Human Life

    by A.Pablo Iannone (ISBN: 1573926604)

    Our Price £9.04


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Philosophy and Sociology of Science: An Introduction

    by RICHARDS (ISBN: 063113414X)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : WileyBlackwell, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : cover slightly faded in places. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : cover slightly faded in places. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Philosophy of Social Sciences, A: An Interdisciplinary Approach

    by Dundon, Ronald W.; Jainer, Jennifer L. (ISBN: 1560727306 )

    Our Price £22.50


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : HARD COVER
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : new book
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES PHILOSOPHY SCIENCE
    Notes : new book

    Add to Cart >

  • Photon and Poincare Group

    (ISBN: 1560727187 )

    Our Price £65.50


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : PHYSICS SCIENCE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Photon: Contemporary Fundamental Physics

    by Pradhan, Trilochan (ISBN: 1560729287 )

    Our Price £29.50


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHYSICS SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Photonics: Nonlinear Optics and Ultrafast Phenomena - Proceedings of the Photonics Symposium at the Fall Electrochemical Society Meeting, Chicago, 10 October 12-14 1988

    (ISBN: 0941743934 )

    Our Price £42.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : NEW BOOK
    Keywords : ENGINEERING ELECTRICAL SCIENCE OPTICS TECHNOLOGY
    Notes : NEW BOOK

    Add to Cart >

  • Photosynthesis: Changing Sunlight Into Food

    by Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778723089)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS NATURE PLANTS SCIENCE
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Physical and Non-Physical Methods of Solving Crystal Structures

    by Michael M. Woolfson (ISBN: 0521412994)

    Our Price £42.75


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1995, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : still in wrapper
    Keywords : science
    Notes : still in wrapper

    Add to Cart >

  • Physical Brain

    by Brynie, Faith Hickman; Brynie, Faith (ISBN: 1567114245)

    Our Price £8.79


    Published by : Blackbirch Pr Inc, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : BRAIN JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Physical Oceanography of the Adriatic Sea: Past, Present and Future

    (ISBN: 1402002254 )

    Our Price £45.00


    Published by : Kluwer Academic Publishers
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : GEOLOGY PALAEONTOLOGY SCIENCE OCEANOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Physical Organic Chemistry: Theory and Practice (1st Edition)

    (ISBN: 1594542759)

    Our Price £49.95


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 267pp. Excellent condition, slight scuffing to cover.
    Keywords : CHEMISTRY SCIENCE ORGANIC
    Notes : 267pp. Excellent condition, slight scuffing to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Physicians' Drug Manual (Current Clinical Strategies Medical Bks Ser.)

    by Safani, Michael; Chan, Paul D. (ISBN: 1929622244)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Current Clinical Strategies Publishing, Laguna Hills, CA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : MEDICINE SCIENCE MEDICAL GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Physician's Guide to the Laboratory Diagnosis of Metabolic Diseases (2nd ed. 2002. Corr. 2nd printing)

    (ISBN: 354042542X)

    Our Price £139.99


    Published by : Springer, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition. CD-ROM included.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition. CD-ROM included.

    Add to Cart >

  • Physics

    by Bonnet, Bob; Keen, Dan (ISBN: 0806922559)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Sterling
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : SCIENCE_EXPERIMENTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE SCIENCE PROJECTS SCIENCE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Physics and Chemistry of Fission

    (ISBN: 1560720239 )

    Our Price £48.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHYSICS SCIENCE NUCLEAR CHEMISTRY PHYSICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Physics and Chemistry of Fission

    (ISBN: 1560720239 )

    Our Price £50.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : PHYSICS SCIENCE NUCLEAR CHEMISTRY PHYSICAL
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Physics and Chemistry of Surfaces (First Edition)

    by Jacques Oudar (ISBN: 0216900204)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Blackie Academic and Professional, 1975
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear to jacket. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear to jacket. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Physics handbook: Elementary constants and units, tables, formulae and diagrams, and mathematical formulae (4th ed)

    by Carl Nordling (ISBN: 388598007X)

    Our Price £22.70


    Published by : Chartwell-Bratt, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Physics in the 20th Century

    by Curt Suplee (ISBN: 0810943646)

    Our Price £0.86


    Published by : Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : wear to upper edge. Slight damage to jacket at top of spine
    Keywords : science
    Notes : wear to upper edge. Slight damage to jacket at top of spine

    Add to Cart >

  • Physics of Ionized Gases (First Edition)

    by L. Tanovic (ISBN: 0941743594)

    Our Price £89.00


    Published by : Nova Science Pub Inc
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 728 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : PHYSICS SCIENCE
    Notes : 728 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Physics-based Vision: Principles and Practice

    (ISBN: 0867202963 )

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : Jones & Bartlett Publishers Inc.,U.S., Sudbury, MA
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHYSICS SCIENCE OPTICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Physiology: 66 (Annual Review of Physiology)

    by Print&online (ISBN: 0824303660)

    Our Price £6.26


    Published by : Annual Reviews Inc, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Phytolacca Dodecandra (Endod): Final Report of the International Scientific Workshop, Lusaka, Zambia, March 1983

    by Lemma, Aklilu; Heyneman, Donald; Silangwa, Sitali M.; National Council for Scientific Research (Zambia) (ISBN: 0907567851)

    Our Price £13.95


    Published by : Published for the Zambian National Council for Scientific Research by Tycooly International Pub
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BOTANY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |