Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 69 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • PVC Degradation and Stabilization (2nd)

    by George Wypych (ISBN: 1895198399)

    Our Price £156.88


    Published by : ChemTec, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Qi Gong: La Via Del Sosiego

    by Liu Dong (ISBN: 8472454746)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Editorial Kairos, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • QSO Absorption Lines: Probing the Universe

    (ISBN: 0521345618 )

    Our Price £23.00


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ASTRONOMY SCIENCE ASTROPHYSICS SPACE

    Add to Cart >

  • Quality Attributes of Muscle Foods

    by Youling L. Xiong (ISBN: 0306461161)

    Our Price £110.00


    Published by : Plenum Publishing Co.Ltd., 3300 AH Dordrecht
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 433 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : TECHNOLOGY MANUFACTURING FOOD INDUSTRY SCIENCE
    Notes : 433 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Quantitative Aspects of Polymer Stabilizers

    (ISBN: 1560722533 )

    Our Price £40.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY MATERIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Quantized Vortices in Helium II

    by Donnelly, Russell J. (ISBN: 0521324009 )

    Our Price £52.00


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHYSICS SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Quantum Field Theory: New Research

    by O. Kovras (ISBN: 159454509X)

    Our Price £57.92


    Published by : Nova Biomedical, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Quantum Mass Theory Compatible with Quantum Field Theory

    by Anastasovski, Petar K.; Benson, T.M. (ISBN: 156072157x)

    Our Price £15.95


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD AND UNUSED, STILL IN WRAPPERS.
    Keywords : PHYSICS SCIENCE NUCLEAR
    Notes : UNREAD AND UNUSED, STILL IN WRAPPERS.

    Add to Cart >

  • Quantum Phenomena in Mesoscopic Systems (International School of Physics Enrico Fermi) (International School of Physics Enrico Fermi) (New title)

    (ISBN: 1586033840)

    Our Price £64.43


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : sealed
    Keywords : science
    Notes : sealed

    Add to Cart >

  • Quantum States of Atoms, Molecules and Solids (Prentice-Hall physics series)

    by Michael A. Morrison (ISBN: 0137479808)

    Our Price £56.95


    Published by : Prentice Hall, 1976
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear. Small tear to the front cover of dust jacket.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some shelfwear. Small tear to the front cover of dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • Quarks, Gluons and Lattices (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics) (Reprint)

    by Michael Creutz (ISBN: 0521315352)

    Our Price £17.30


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Question of Community, A: Religious Groups and Colonial Law

    by Shodhan, Amrita (ISBN: 8185604436 )

    Our Price £17.95


    Published by : Bhatkal & Sen,India, Calcutta, India
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Like New
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES RELIGION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Quick-but-great Science Fair Projects

    by Shar Levine (ISBN: 0806959398)

    Our Price £13.92


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2000, Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Quick-but-great Science Fair Projects

    by Levine, Shar; Johnstone, Leslie; Johnson, Leslie (ISBN: 0806960035 )

    Our Price £1.56


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile,US, New York, NY
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Quick-but-great Science Fair Projects (New Ed)

    by Shar Levine (ISBN: 0806960035)

    Our Price £1.56


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Quick-but-great Science Fair Projects (New Ed)

    by Shar Levine (ISBN: 0806960035)

    Our Price £1.56


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Quick-but-great Science Fair Projects (New Ed)

    by Shar Levine (ISBN: 0806960035)

    Our Price £1.56


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Quick-but-great Science Fair Projects (New Ed)

    by Shar Levine (ISBN: 0806960035)

    Our Price £1.56


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Quiet Moments

    (ISBN: 1575531801)

    Our Price £28.43


    Published by : International Soc.of Poets, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover is fairly worn and marked, small stain on front, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : cover is fairly worn and marked, small stain on front, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Quotation Marks: Teaching the Basics About Quotation Marks without Putting Students to Sleep (Teaching the Boring Stuff)

    by Susan Collins (ISBN: 1877673374)

    Our Price £4.82


    Published by : Cottonwood Press Inc, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Race and Class in the American South Since 1890 (First Edition)

    by Stokes, Melvyn (Editor) (ISBN: 1859730310)

    Our Price £11.17


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 220 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY ETHNIC
    Notes : 220 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Race and Nation: A Reader (Tauris History Readers)

    by Clive J. Christie (ISBN: 1860641954)

    Our Price £15.16


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Race and the Cosmos: An Invitation to View the World Differently

    by Holmes, Barbara A. (ISBN: 1563383772 )

    Our Price £1.25


    Published by : Trinity Press International,U.S., Harrisburg, PA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Race, Place and Globalization: Youth Cultures in a Changing World

    by Nayak, Anoop (ISBN: 1859736041)

    Our Price £35.00


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Radicals Against Race: Black Activism and Cultural Politics

    by Alleyne, Brian (ISBN: 1859735274 )

    Our Price £0.45


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |