Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2466 records)

Page 7 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Aspects of Face Processing (NATO Science Series D)

    (ISBN: 902473357X)

    Our Price £180.00


    Published by : Springer, 1986, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Diferant cover to one shown.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Diferant cover to one shown.

    Add to Cart >

  • Assembling the Past: Studies in the Professionalization of Archaeology

    (ISBN: 0826319394 )

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ARCHAEOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Assignment, Bucharest: Bucharest - An American Diplomat's View of the Communist Takeover of Romania

    by Dunham, Donald (ISBN: 9739432069)

    Our Price £9.75


    Published by : Center For Romanian Studies, Iasi
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY EUROPE POLITICAL SCIENCE COMMUNISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Astronomy: Exploring Beyond Earth (A Zephyr Learning Packet/Pbn Zp01) (New Ed)

    by Carolyn Zolg (ISBN: 0913705039)

    Our Price £13.95


    Published by : Zephyr Press, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Astronomy: The Study of the Universe

    by Mahoney, Terry (ISBN: 1860072585 )

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Astronomy: The Study of the Universe (Snapping Turtle Guides)

    by Terry Mahoney (ISBN: 1860072585)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Astronomy: The Study of the Universe (Snapping Turtle Guides)

    by Terry Mahoney (ISBN: 1860072585)

    Our Price £0.30


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Astronomy: The Study of the Universe (Snapping Turtle Guides)

    by Terry Mahoney (ISBN: 1860072585)

    Our Price £0.20


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Atlas of Anatomy (Ullmann)

    by Ullmann (ISBN: 3833151927)

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : Konemann, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Atlas of World Affairs

    by Boyd, Andrew (ISBN: 0415066255)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Routledge, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY MAPS WORLD POLITICS 1945 HISTORY POLITICAL SCIENCE THEORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Atomic Structure and Lifetimes: A Conceptual Approach

    by Curtis, Lorenzo (ISBN: 0521536359 )

    Our Price £8.63


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHYSICS SCIENCE ASTROPHYSICS SPACE

    Add to Cart >

  • Atomic Structure and Lifetimes: A Conceptual Approach

    by Lorenzo J. Curtis (ISBN: 0521536359)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Atomic Structure and Lifetimes: A Conceptual Approach

    by Lorenzo J. Curtis (ISBN: 0521536359)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Atoms, Whales and Rivers: Global Environmental Security and International Organization (1st Edition)

    by Stoett, Peter J. (ISBN: 1560722355)

    Our Price £40.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : As new still wrapped.
    Keywords : ECONOMICS SCIENCE ENVIRONMENTAL
    Notes : As new still wrapped.

    Add to Cart >

  • Attitude: Practical Guide to Advanced Flying Training and Tests

    by Nigel Everett (ISBN: 1853104957)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Attracting,Educating and Serving Remote Users Through the Web: A How-to-do-it Manual for Librarians

    (ISBN: 1856044610)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Facet Publishing, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LIBRARY SCIENCE PUBLISHING

    Add to Cart >

  • Audubon Society Book of Wild Animals (1st Edition, 2nd Printing.)

    by Les Line (ISBN: 0810906708)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1978
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Australia and the Middle East

    (ISBN: 1845112091)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Australian Secondary Science

    by Dangerfield, Elizabeth; etc. (ISBN: 0521456746 )

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCHOOL TEXTBOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Australian Secondary Science Book 1: Bk. 1 (Australian Secondary Science)

    by Elizabeth Dangerfield (ISBN: 0521456746)

    Our Price £20.25


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1995, Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Australian Secondary Science Book 3

    by Dangerfield, Elizabeth; etc. (ISBN: 0521456762 )

    Our Price £46.70


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCHOOL TEXTBOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Australian Secondary Science Book 3 (Australian Secondary Science)

    by Elizabeth Dangerfield (ISBN: 0521456762)

    Our Price £20.25


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Awesome Adventures in Forces and Motion (Awesome Experiments Ser.)

    by DiSpezio, Michael Anthony (ISBN: 0806998210)

    Our Price £1.23


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MOTION JUVENILE LITERATURE FORCE ENERGY NONFICTION SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY PHYSICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Awesome Experiments in Force and Motion (Awesome Experiments)

    by Michael A. DiSpezio (ISBN: 0806998210)

    Our Price £1.14


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile,US, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Awesome Experiments in Light and Sound

    by DiSpezio, Michael A. (ISBN: 0806993111 )

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile,US, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |