Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 71 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Reinventing Order in the Congo: How People Respond to State Failure in Kinshasa

    (ISBN: 1842774905)

    Our Price £26.65


    Published by : Zed Books Ltd, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some light scuffing on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : TRAVEL EUROPE SCIENCE GEOLOGY ARCHITECTURE
    Notes : Some light scuffing on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Relationship of Intelligence to Matter

    by Bill Huth (ISBN: 0971548285)

    Our Price £7.14


    Published by : High Sierra Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Relativistic Physics in Arbitrary Reference Frames

    (ISBN: 1594544255)

    Our Price £39.98


    Published by : Nova Biomedical, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Relatos Latinoamericanos

    (ISBN: 0844273937)

    Our Price £11.19



    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Release of Genetically Engineered and Other Microorganisms

    (ISBN: 0521417562)

    Our Price £16.50


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY SCIENCE MICROBIOLOGY TECHNOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Religion and Canadian Society: Traditions, Transitions, and Innovations

    (ISBN: 155130306X )

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : Canadian Scholars Press,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY RELIGION

    Add to Cart >

  • Religion and Dalit Liberation: An Examination of Perspectives

    by Webster, John C.B. (ISBN: 8173043329 )

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Manohar Publications,India
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES RELIGION ISLAM SCIENCE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Religion and Identity (The Irish World Wide Series) Volume Five (Reprint)

    by O' Sullivan, Patrick (Edited by) (ISBN: 0718502337)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Leicester University Press, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 262 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY
    Notes : 262 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Religious Freedom in Asia

    (ISBN: 1590333918 )

    Our Price £55.00


    Published by : Nova Science Pub Inc, Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : new book
    Keywords : ASIA RELIGION FREEDOM POLITICAL SCIENCE
    Notes : new book

    Add to Cart >

  • Remembering Mr Shawn's New Yorker

    by Mehta, Ved (ISBN: 095435205X )

    Our Price £0.64


    Published by : Sinclair-Stevenson, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Slight scratch on the back cover of the book.
    Keywords : LIBRARY SCIENCE PUBLISHING BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
    Notes : Slight scratch on the back cover of the book.

    Add to Cart >

  • Remodel Plumbing (For Pros By Pros)

    by Rex Cauldwell (ISBN: 1561586986)

    Our Price £9.48


    Published by : Taunton Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Rendering Techniques 2006

    by Tomas Akenine-Moller (ISBN: 1568813511)

    Our Price £27.44


    Published by : A.K. Peters, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Rendering Techniques 2006

    by Tomas Akenine-Moller (ISBN: 1568813511)

    Our Price £26.75


    Published by : A.K. Peters, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Renzo Piano Building Workshop. Opera completa

    by Peter Buchanan (ISBN: 0714898015)

    Our Price £37.75


    Published by : Phaidon, 2003
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A lot of light scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Unused. A lot of light scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Repentance: A Cosmic Shift of Mind and Heart (illustrated edition)

    by Edward J. Anton (ISBN: 157782198X)

    Our Price £4.69


    Published by : Discipleship Publications, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Representation : International Journal of Canadian Studies/La Reprisentation: Revue Internationale d'Etudes Canadiennes

    (ISBN: 189645013X)

    Our Price £14.20


    Published by : International Council for Canadian Studies/Conseil international d'etudes canadiennes, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : CANADA POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Representation, Integration, and Political Parties in Canada

    (ISBN: 1550021109 )

    Our Price £4.81


    Published by : Dundurn Pr Ltd, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : POLITICAL PARTIES CANADA SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Representative Democracy: The Views of Canadians

    (ISBN: 1550021133 )

    Our Price £36.70


    Published by : Dun Donnelly Pub Corp, Los Alamitos, California, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CANADA POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Reproductive Versatility in the Grasses

    by Chapman, G.P. (ISBN: 052138060X )

    Our Price £34.00


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BOTANY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Reptiles of All Kinds (What Kind of Animal Is It?) (Library Binding)

    by Kelley MacAulay (ISBN: 0778721582)

    Our Price £6.08


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Reputations Under Fire: Winners and Losers in the Libel Business

    by Hooper, David (ISBN: 0316648337)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Little, Brown and Company, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : LAW TRUE CRIME SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Research and Theory in Advancing Spatial Data Infrastructure Concepts (Ill)

    by Harlan J. Onsrud (ISBN: 1589481623)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : ESRI Press, 2007, Naperville, Illinois, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : SOCIOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Research in Human Ecology: An Interdisciplinary Overview

    (ISBN: 9054871989)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : VUB University Press,Belgium
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ENVIRONMENTAL ECOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Research on Agricultural Systems Accomplishments, Perspectives and Issues

    by Jean - Philippe Colin and Eric W. Crawford (ISBN: 1560728264)

    Our Price £59.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD AND UNUSED, STILL IN WRAPPERS.
    Keywords : MATHEMATICS SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY AGRICULTURE ANIMAL
    Notes : UNREAD AND UNUSED, STILL IN WRAPPERS.

    Add to Cart >

  • RESEARCH ON ENERGY ISSUES IN CHINA

    by Jiang Zemin (ISBN: 0123786193)

    Our Price £25.74


    Published by : Academic Press, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |