Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 73 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Rodin (Revised edition)

    by Ludwig Goldscheider (ISBN: 0714835773)

    Our Price £0.74


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1996, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : tera to left hand edge of front cover half way down. Reading contents in good condition.
    Keywords : CIVIL SERVICE GREAT BRITAIN POLITICAL SCIENCE PUBLIC AFFAIRS ADMINISTRATION
    Notes : tera to left hand edge of front cover half way down. Reading contents in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Rogue States: The Rule of Force in World Affairs

    by Chomsky, Noam (ISBN: 0745317081)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Pluto Press, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Role of Presidential Advisory Systems in US Foreign Policy, The: The Case of the National Security Council and Vietnam, 1953-1961

    by Tuunainen, P. (ISBN: 9517462859 )

    Our Price £16.95


    Published by : Suomalaisen kirjallisuuden seura, Helsinki, Finland
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Rolling Steel: NATO's New Self Propelled Guns

    by Bohm, Walter; Siebert, Peter (ISBN: 9623616791)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Concord Publications Co ,Hong Kong, Hong Kong
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE HISTORY MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Romania and Euro-Atlantic Integration

    (ISBN: 973983924X)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Center for Romanian Studies,Romania
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Romania and Western Civilization

    (ISBN: 9739809154)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Center For Romanian Studies, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : HISTORY EUROPE SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Romania: A Crossroads of Europe (1st Edition)

    by Treptow, Kurt W. (ISBN: 973943245x)

    Our Price £17.95


    Published by : Center for Romanian Studies, Uk
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Condition excellent, mild scuffing on jacket.
    Keywords : HISTORY EUROPE POLITICAL SCIENCE CURRENT
    Notes : Condition excellent, mild scuffing on jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • Romanian Studies at the Turn of the Century

    (ISBN: 9739432212)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Center For Romanian Studies, Iasi
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES CURRENT EVENTS SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Rome's North-west Frontier: Antonine Wall

    by W.S. Hanson (ISBN: 9780852244166)

    Our Price £9.10


    Published by : Edinburgh University Press, 1984, Harrisburg, PA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Rorke's Drift

    by Adrian Greaves (ISBN: 0304359602)

    Our Price £8.08


    Published by : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Royal Air Force Vulcan (Warbird Tech) (illustrated edition)

    by Kev Darling (ISBN: 158007023X)

    Our Price £11.99


    Published by : Specialty Press, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A couple of tiny rips on spine and a light crease on bottom corner of front cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Unused. A couple of tiny rips on spine and a light crease on bottom corner of front cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Royal Naval Submarines, 1901 - Present (illustrated edition)

    by Maurice Cocker (ISBN: 1844157334)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Pen & Sword Maritime, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Missing dust jacket.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Missing dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • Russell Country: Western Cowboy Poetry

    (ISBN: 0888394810 )

    Our Price £5.60


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : POETRY SOCIAL SCIENCE CUSTOMS TRADITIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Russell Country: Western Cowboy Poetry

    (ISBN: 0888394810 )

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : POETRY SOCIAL SCIENCE CUSTOMS TRADITIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Russia in Search of its Future

    (ISBN: 0521483875)

    Our Price £1.32


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1994, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Russia in Transition

    (ISBN: 1590332342 )

    Our Price £46.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : NEW BOOK
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE
    Notes : NEW BOOK

    Add to Cart >

  • Russian Currency and Finance : A Currency Board Approach to Finance

    by Janke, Steve H.; Jonung, Lars; Schuler, Kurt (ISBN: 0415096510)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Routledge, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : CURRENCY QUESTION ECONOMIC STABILIZATION MONEY RUSSIA FEDERATION POLICY BUSINESS ECONOMICS MONETARY GENERAL POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Russia's Air Power in Crisis

    by Lambeth, Benjamin S. (ISBN: 1560989912 )

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Smithsonian Books,US, Suite 4300, Washington, DC
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY AVIATION NAVAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Russia's Heroes 1941-1945 (1st Edition)

    by Albert Axell (ISBN: 1841193127)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Constable, 2001, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches and slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A few scratches and slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Russia's Transition to Democracy: An Internal Political History, 1989-1996

    by Murrell, G.D.G. (ISBN: 1898723583)

    Our Price £13.44


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY EUROPE POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Sack Exchange (Original)

    by Greg Prato (ISBN: 1770410031)

    Our Price £8.51


    Published by : ECW PRESS, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A tiny crease on bottom corner of front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unused. A tiny crease on bottom corner of front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sacrifice of Fools

    by McDonald, Ian (ISBN: 0575060751)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Victor Gollancz
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Saintly Sinner (Revised edition)

    by Nanak Singh (ISBN: 8175390298)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : A'N'B Publishers, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : BOTANY SCIENCE
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Salmon

    by Baxter, John M. (ISBN: 1841070408 )

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Colin Baxter Photography Ltd, Grantown on Spey, Morayshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY FISHES SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Samothrace, Volume 11: The Nekropoleis: Nekropoleis v. 11 (illustrated edition)

    by Elsbeth B. Dusenbery (ISBN: 0691036799)

    Our Price £38.23


    Published by : Princeton University Press, 1998, Woodstock, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ART SCULPTURE SOCIAL SCIENCE ARCHAEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |