Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 74 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Scaling Relations in Experimental Ecology (Complexity in Ecological Systems (Paperback))

    by RH Gardner (ISBN: 0231114990)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight indents in front and back cover, contents not affected.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : slight indents in front and back cover, contents not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Schick Anatomy Atlas

    by American Map Publishing Staff (ISBN: 0841614504)

    Our Price £3.75


    Published by : Langenscheidt Publishers, Incorporated, Maspeth, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HUMAN ANATOMY MAPS REFERENCE SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Science & Health Japanese

    by Baker Eddy (ISBN: 0879521929)

    Our Price £10.69


    Published by : Roundhouse Publishing, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease in front cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : slight crease in front cover, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Science (Little Book of Big Ideas)

    by Pete Moore (ISBN: 0713674946)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Science and Sensibility: The Elegant Logic of the Universe

    by Keith J. Laidler (ISBN: 1591021383)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Science and Society: The John C. Polanyi Nobel Laureates Lectures

    by Moscovits, Martin (ISBN: 0887841708)

    Our Price £0.97


    Published by : House of Anansi Pr, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCIENCE SOCIAL ASPECTS PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Science and Technology for Development: The Non-governmental Approach (Science & Technology for Development)

    (ISBN: 0907567681)

    Our Price £45.00


    Published by : Tycooly Publishing, 1984
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Science and Technology in the Development of Modern China: An Annotated Bibliography (Research aids / Columbia University. East Asian Institute)

    (ISBN: 0720103762)

    Our Price £36.70


    Published by : Mansell Publishing, 1974
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Science and the Car (Science in action)

    by C.E. Jones (ISBN: 0080180159)

    Our Price £2.59


    Published by : Elsevier, London
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Science and Theology: The New Consonance

    by Centre for Theology & the Natural Sciences (ISBN: 0813332583)

    Our Price £8.12


    Published by : Westview Press Inc, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Science as a Cultural Expression

    (ISBN: 1560725893)

    Our Price £25.32


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : SCIENCE MATHEMATICS
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Science at Home: Practical Activities for Parents and Children

    by Stringer, John (ISBN: 1841900273)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Questions Publishing Co Ltd, Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCIENCE JUVENILE NONFICTION MATHEMATICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Science Explained Understanding the Mysteries of Science

    by Colin A Ronan (ISBN: )

    Our Price £2.46


    Published by : Book Club Associates, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Science Fair Project in Energy

    by Bonnet, Robert L.; Keen, Dan (ISBN: 0806997931)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ENERGY CONSERVATION JUVENILE LITERATURE SCIENCE PROJECTS FORCE EXPERIMENTS NONFICTION NATURE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION TECHNOLOGY PHYSICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Science Fair Projects : Flight, Space and Astronomy

    by Bonnet, Robert L.; Keen, Dan (ISBN: 0806994509)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCIENCE PROJECTS SPACE SCIENCES ASTRONOMY JUVENILE LITERATURE ASTRONAUTICS EXPERIMENTS NONFICTION TECHNOLOGY AERONAUTICS ASTROPHYSICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Science for Every Learner: Brain-Compatible Pathways to Scientific Literacy (Pap/Com)

    by Kathleen Carroll (ISBN: 1569761051)

    Our Price £40.70


    Published by : Zephyr Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Science in Antiquity

    by Benjamin Farrington (ISBN: )

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Thornton Butterworth, 1905, London
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : In relatively good condition. 258 pages. Handwriting on first page.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : In relatively good condition. 258 pages. Handwriting on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • Science in Uniform, Uniforms in Science : Historical Studies of American Military and Scientific Interactions

    by Vining, Margaret ; Hacker, Barton C. (ISBN: 0810859912)

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : Scarecrow
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : MILITARY RESEARCH SCIENCE AND STATE
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Science Meets the UFO Enigma

    by Bragg, Desmond; Joslin, Paul (ISBN: 156072742X)

    Our Price £46.73


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Comments : NEW / SEALED
    Keywords : KNOWLEDGE SCIENCE ASTROPHYSICS SPACE
    Notes : NEW / SEALED

    Add to Cart >

  • Science of Love, The

    by Wilson, Glenn; McLaughlin, Chris (ISBN: 1901250547)

    Our Price £4.25


    Published by : VISION Paperbacks, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PSYCHOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY MARRIAGE

    Add to Cart >

  • Science of Vision

    by K. N. Leibovic (ISBN: 0387972706)

    Our Price £13.98


    Published by : Springer-Verlag, 1990, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Science Pathways of Discovery (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 047105660X)

    Our Price £2.82


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Science Times Book of Genetics (The Best of the Science Times)

    (ISBN: 1558217657)

    Our Price £7.19


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1999, Dunedin, New Zealand
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some very mild shelf wear to dust cover, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : some very mild shelf wear to dust cover, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Science Under Siege: Defending Science, Exposing Pseudoscience

    (ISBN: 1591027152)

    Our Price £9.60


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Science Under Siege: Defending Science, Exposing Pseudoscience

    (ISBN: 1591027152)

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |