Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 75 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Science, Optics and Music in Mediaeval and Early Modern Thought

    by Crombie, A.C. (ISBN: 0907628796 )

    Our Price £43.00


    Published by : Hambledon & London Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : The first page of the book has a slight tear in. This does not affect the reading content of the book.
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY HISTORY WORLD SCIENCE
    Notes : The first page of the book has a slight tear in. This does not affect the reading content of the book.

    Add to Cart >

  • Scientific Blunders

    by Youngson, R.M.; Schott, Ian (ISBN: 1854879642 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Robinson Publishing, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCIENCE GENERAL HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Scientists (Women in Profile) (illustrated edition)

    by Carlotta Hacker (ISBN: 0778700283)

    Our Price £1.27


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Seals and Sea Lions

    by Miller, David (ISBN: 1900455463)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Colin Baxter Photography Ltd, Grantown on Spey, Morayshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY MAMMALS SCIENCE PHOTOGRAPHY COLLECTIONS CATALOGS EXHIBITIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Search for Life

    by Monica M. Grady (ISBN: 0565091573)

    Our Price £6.91


    Published by : The Natural History Museum, 2001, Holt, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : science
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Searching for the New Liberalism: Perspectives, Policies, Prospects (1st Edition)

    by Various (ISBN: 0889627975)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : Mosaic Press,Canada, USA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 412pp. Page edges marked.
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE
    Notes : 412pp. Page edges marked.

    Add to Cart >

  • Second Sight

    by Hine, Robert V. (ISBN: 0520208919 )

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : University of California Press, Berkeley, CA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE HANDICAPPED

    Add to Cart >

  • Second Socialist Revolution, The: Alternative Soviet Strategy

    by Zaslavskaia, Tatiana I. (ISBN: 1850431515)

    Our Price £8.47


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back / Slipcase
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ECONOMIC CONDITIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Second Socialist Revolution, The: Alternative Soviet Strategy

    by Zaslavskaia, Tatiana I. (ISBN: 1850431515)

    Our Price £6.05


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ECONOMIC CONDITIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Secrecy Wars: National Security, Privacy and the Public's Right to Know

    by Melanson, Philip H. (ISBN: 1574885456 )

    Our Price £5.85


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE PUBLIC POLICY
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Secret of the Hidden Land

    by W.T. Lackey (ISBN: 0982264607)

    Our Price £7.09


    Published by : Wayne T Lackey, 2009
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : science fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • Secrets of the Jews, The

    by Rosenberg, Stuart E. (ISBN: 0889625484 )

    Our Price £3.21


    Published by : Mosaic Press,Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Secularism and the Arab World: (1850-1939)

    by Yared, Nazik Saba (ISBN: 0863563937)

    Our Price £23.69


    Published by : Saqi Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : RELIGION SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Security for the Pacific Century: National Strategy in a Multilateral Setting

    by Paquette, Laure (ISBN: 1590330668)

    Our Price £39.95


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Security Strategy and Missile Defense: A Special Report from the Institute of Foreign Policy Analysis

    (ISBN: 1574880845 )

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE POLITICAL INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Seeds

    (ISBN: 1558611061)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Feminist Press of New York
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS SOCIAL SCIENCE AFRICAN AMERICAN

    Add to Cart >

  • Seeds 2 : Supporting Women's Work Around the World

    by Leonard, Ann (editor) (ISBN: 1558611061 )

    Our Price £0.80


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILD CARE SERVICES WOMEN EMPLOYMENT DEVELOPING COUNTRIES DEVELOPMENT FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS SOCIAL SCIENCE S STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Seeing Beyond the Wrinkles : Stories of Ageless Courage, Humor, and Faith

    by Tindell, Charles (ISBN: 1882349032)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Studio Four Productions, Northridge, CA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : AGING SOCIAL SCIENCE GERONTOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Seismic Wave Propagation in Stratified Media (Cambridge Monographs on Mechanics) (1)

    by B. L. N. Kennett (ISBN: 0521239338)

    Our Price £42.50


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some m ild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwis ein very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : some m ild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwis ein very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Seize and Hold: Master Strokes on the Battlefield

    by Perrett, Bryan (ISBN: 1860199577)

    Our Price £0.55


    Published by : Brockhampton Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY MODERN 20TH

    Add to Cart >

  • Selling US Wars

    by Achin Vanaik (ISBN: 1844370682)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The Armchair Traveller at the bookHaus, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few marks on outer edge of pages otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A few marks on outer edge of pages otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Senate Committee Activity: Action on Measures Referred, 1973-2000

    by Petersen, R.Eric; Beth, Richard S. (ISBN: 159033678X)

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD AND UNUSED, STILL IN WRAPPERS.
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE JUVENILE NONFICTION
    Notes : UNREAD AND UNUSED, STILL IN WRAPPERS.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sensitive Souls

    by Brian J. Ford (ISBN: 0316639567)

    Our Price £0.96


    Published by : Little, Brown, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Serbs and Russians

    by MacKenzie, David (ISBN: 0880333561)

    Our Price £35.32


    Published by : Eastern European Monographs, Bradenton, FL, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SERBIA FOREIGN RELATIONS RUSSIA FEDERATION SOVIET UNION HISTORY EUROPE EASTERN POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Servants of Nature: A History of Scientific Institutions, Enterprises and Sensibilities (Fontana History of Science)

    by Lewis Pyenson (ISBN: 0006862179)

    Our Price £2.15


    Published by : Fontana Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |