Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 81 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Submarines

    (ISBN: 1860074731)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Substance of Public Policy

    (ISBN: 1560726490 )

    Our Price £37.95


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE PUBLIC POLICY

    Add to Cart >

  • Suburban Backlash: The Battle for the World's Most Livable City

    (ISBN: 1876473169)

    Our Price £7.50



    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ARCHITECTURE TOWN PLANNING SCIENCE GEOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Success In... - Science Book 1: Key Stage 2 National Tests: Key Stage 2 National Tests Bk.1 (Collins Study & Revision Guides)

    by Alan McMurdo (ISBN: 0003235351)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Collins, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Suffering Gene, The: Environmental Threats to Our Health

    by Burdon, R.H. (ISBN: 1842772848 )

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Zed Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOLOGY MEDICAL SCIENCE GENETICS PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Suffrage Reader, A: Charting Directions in British Suffrage History

    (ISBN: 0718501772)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Leicester University Press, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE CIVIL RIGHTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Suicide and Homicide in the Twentieth Century: Changes Over Time

    by Lester, David; Yang, Bijou (ISBN: 1560726067 )

    Our Price £53.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : new book
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCE DEATH DYING CRIMINOLOGY
    Notes : new book

    Add to Cart >

  • Sun, The

    by Walker, Niki (ISBN: 086505682X)

    Our Price £5.44


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Sun's Rotation, The (1st Edition)

    by Gokhale, M.H. (ISBN: 1590332504)

    Our Price £70.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Wrapped as new.
    Keywords : ASTRONOMY SCIENCE
    Notes : Wrapped as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Super Sensational Science Fair Projects

    by DiSpezio, Michael Anthony (ISBN: 0806944099)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : SCIENCE PROJECTS SCIENCE PROJECTS
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Super Senses (First Science Experiments)

    by Shar Levine (ISBN: 0806972475)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Super Senses (First Science Experiments)

    by Shar Levine (ISBN: 0806972475)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Supermarine Seafire: Mk.Ib-Mk.47 (On Target Profiles)

    (ISBN: 1904643078)

    Our Price £13.45


    Published by : The Aviation Workshop, 2004
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Supreme Court and the Federal Judiciary

    (ISBN: 1590333888 )

    Our Price £32.50


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : LAW POLITICAL SCIENCE COURTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Sure-to-win Science Fair Projects (New Ed)

    by Joe Rhatigan (ISBN: 0439404851)

    Our Price £3.18


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Surface Active Behaviour of Performance Surfactants (Annual Surfactants Review) (1)

    (ISBN: 1841271195)

    Our Price £6.10


    Published by : WileyBlackwell, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Surface Disordering: Growth, Roughening and Phase Transitions

    (ISBN: 1560720980)

    Our Price £58.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : SCIENCE PHYSICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Surplus Powerlessness: The Psychodynamics of Everyday Life... and the Psychology of Individual and Social Transformation (Reprint)

    by Michael Lerner (ISBN: 1573922994)

    Our Price £18.35


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Non-mint. Small cut on back cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Non-mint. Small cut on back cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sustainable Development: New Research (First Edition)

    by Maples, Alexander D. (editor) (ISBN: 159454347X)

    Our Price £90.76


    Published by : Nova Science Pub Inc, Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Comments : 215 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : SCIENCE
    Notes : 215 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Swedish: An Elementary Grammar-Reader (2)

    by Gladys Hird (ISBN: 0521226449)

    Our Price £19.59


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1980, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear and creasing to dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : FICTION SCIENCE
    Notes : mild shelfwear and creasing to dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Swim to Win: Training for Strength and Speed

    by Coach Ed Nessel (ISBN: 1402732562)

    Our Price £5.41


    Published by : Sterling, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear on cover otherwise in very good condition
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : minor wear on cover otherwise in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Swords of Ramion

    by Hinks, Frank Peter (ISBN: 0954704606 )

    Our Price £1.83


    Published by : Perronet Press, Sevenoaks, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE FICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Symmetry and Electromagnetic Interaction of Fields with Multi-spin

    by Kruglov, Sergey (ISBN: 1560728809)

    Our Price £45.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD AND UNUSED, STILL IN WRAPPER
    Keywords : PHYSICS MATHEMATICS SCIENCE
    Notes : UNREAD AND UNUSED, STILL IN WRAPPER

    Add to Cart >

  • Systematic Catalogue of the Scale Insect Family Margarodidae (Hemiptera: Coccoidea) of the World, A

    by Ben-Dov, Yair (ISBN: 1845850009)

    Our Price £38.00


    Published by : Intercept Ltd, Wimborne, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 400 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY INSECTS SCIENCE
    Notes : 400 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Systematic Nature of Jewish Theology, The: Two Examples

    by Graupe, Heinz Mosche (ISBN: 0897334221)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Academy Chicago Publishers,U.S.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |