Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 82 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Systems Biomedicine: Concepts and Perspectives: Methods and Applications

    (ISBN: 012372550X)

    Our Price £40.99


    Published by : Academic Press, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Tables of Physical and Chemical Constants

    by George William C Kaye (ISBN: 0582463262)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Longman, 1973
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Taking Off: A Century of Manned Flight (Library of Flight Series)

    by JonathanCoopersmith (ISBN: 156347610X)

    Our Price £5.54


    Published by : AIAA, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Tale of a City: Re-Engineering the Urban Environment

    by Peng, Tony O'Donohue (ISBN: 1550025562 )

    Our Price £7.20


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE GEOGRAPHY ENVIRONMENTAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Tales of Grin: The Magic Opening Chord

    by Skinner, John (ISBN: 095460220X )

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Faraway Press, Swanmore, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE FICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Talking Heads, Talking Arms: No Life Jackets

    (ISBN: 1550024272 )

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Talking Heads, Talking Arms: Whistling Past the Graveyard

    (ISBN: 1550024280 )

    Our Price £8.68


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Targeted Fund Raising: Defining and Refining Your Development Strategy

    by Nichols, Judith E. (ISBN: 0944496296 )

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Bonus Books Inc.,U.S., Chicago, IL
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCE PHILANTHROPY CHARITY

    Add to Cart >

  • Targeting Iraq: Sanctions and Bombing in US Policy

    by Simons, Geoff (ISBN: 0863565271)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Saqi Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Targeting Iraq: Sanctions and Bombing in US Policy

    by Simons, Geoff (ISBN: 0863565271)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Saqi Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Targeting of Drugs: Strategies for Gene Constructs and Delivery (NATO Science Series A: Life Sciences) (NATO science series A: life sciences)

    by G. Gregoriadis (ISBN: 1586030094)

    Our Price £49.80


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : still sealed
    Keywords : science
    Notes : still sealed

    Add to Cart >

  • Targeting of Drugs: Strategies for Gene Constructs and Delivery (NATO Science Series A: Life Sciences) (NATO science series A: life sciences)

    by G. Gregoriadis (ISBN: 1586030094)

    Our Price £49.80


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Tastes of Jewish Tradition: Recipes, Activities and Stories for the Whole Family (illustrated edition)

    by Jody Hirsh (ISBN: 0971346100)

    Our Price £8.83


    Published by : Jewish Community Center of Milwaukee, 2003, Whitefish Bay, WI
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : CUSTOMS FOLKLORE SOCIAL SCIENCE TRADITIONS
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Teacher Supply: Key Issues (Continuum Empirical Studies in Education) (illustrated edition)

    by Stephen Gorard (ISBN: 082648770X)

    Our Price £12.35


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Teaching and Learning Geometry (illustrated edition)

    by Doug French (ISBN: 082647361X)

    Our Price £31.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : No dust jacket. Content like new.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : No dust jacket. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Teaching Design and Technology 3 - 11: The Essential Guide for Teachers

    by Hope, Gill (ISBN: 0826468764)

    Our Price £36.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 227 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : EDUCATION JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY
    Notes : 227 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Techniques in Quantification and Localization of Gene Expression

    (ISBN: 0817640347 )

    Our Price £35.00


    Published by : Birkhauser, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : BIOLOGY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Teddy's Cattle Drive: A Story from History (Children of the West): A Story from History (Children of the West)

    by Marc Simmons (ISBN: 0826339212)

    Our Price £5.30


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Television Season 1977-78

    by DAVID (ISBN: 0912700238)

    Our Price £1.87


    Published by : Greenwood Press, 1980
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Temperate Forest Biomes (Greenwood Guides to Biomes of the World)

    by Bernd H. Kuennecke (ISBN: 0313340188)

    Our Price £39.00


    Published by : Greenwood Press, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ten Principles for a Successful Marriage

    by McNair, Mac; McNair, Amy (ISBN: 1581820224)

    Our Price £0.77


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, Nashville, TN
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SELF HELP SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Terrorism and Medical Responses: U.S. Lessons and Policy Implications

    (ISBN: 1571052283)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Transnational Publishers Inc.,U.S., Ardsley, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCE MEDICAL HEALTH CARE

    Add to Cart >

  • Terrorism Reader

    (ISBN: 1590331036)

    Our Price £32.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : still in wrapping
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES POLITICAL SCIENCE
    Notes : still in wrapping

    Add to Cart >

  • Test bank to accompany Conceptual physics, fifth edition

    by Paul G Hewitt (ISBN: 0316359769)

    Our Price £60.00


    Published by : Little, Brown and Co, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear. Handwriting on first page.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some shelfwear. Handwriting on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tetrarcha

    by James Bagley (ISBN: 1587211599)

    Our Price £8.87


    Published by : AuthorHouse, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science fiction

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |