We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.
If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.
Category: Science (2468 records)
by Judy Moore (ISBN: 1892975246)
Our Price £1.35
Published by : Open Road Publishing, 2000Binding : PaperbackCondition : Used - Like NewComments : Unused.Keywords : TravelNotes : Unused.
Add to Cart >
by Brehm, Jack; Nelson, Pete (ISBN: 0091875021)
Our Price £15.00
Published by : Ebury Press, London, United KingdomBinding : Soft CoverCondition : FineKeywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
by Boggs, Johnny D. (ISBN: 1556227272)
Our Price £5.00
Published by : Republic of Texas Press,U.S., Plano, TXBinding : Soft CoverCondition : FineKeywords : METEOROLOGY SCIENCE
by Odenwald, Sten F. (ISBN: 0231120788)
Our Price £0.01
Published by : Columbia University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.Binding : Hard BackCondition : Very GoodKeywords : SOLAR ACTIVITY ASTRONOMY RESEARCH SCIENCE
by Shar Levine (ISBN: 1402724373)
Our Price £4.85
Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2007Binding : HardcoverCondition : Used - Like NewKeywords : science
by S.A.L.M. Kooijman (ISBN: 905383477X)
Our Price £17.98
Published by : VU University Press, 1996Binding : PaperbackCondition : Used - Like NewComments : floppy disc includedKeywords : scienceNotes : floppy disc included
Our Price £17.97
Published by : VU University Press, 1996, Oxford, United KingdomBinding : PaperbackCondition : Used - Very GoodKeywords : science
by L.Sprague De Camp (ISBN: 0879759518)
Our Price £4.08
Published by : Prometheus Books, 1996Binding : HardcoverCondition : Used - Like NewKeywords : science
by Graham MacPhee (ISBN: 0826459269)
Our Price £9.20
Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002Binding : PaperbackCondition : Used - Like NewKeywords : science
by Weeks, Stanley B. (ISBN: 1860644880)
Our Price £9.35
Published by : I. B. Tauris & Company, Limited, London, United KingdomBinding : PaperbackCondition : FineKeywords : PACIFIC AREA POLITICS GOVERNMENT UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES HISTORY MILITARY POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL
by Amy Brown (ISBN: 0974461210)
Our Price £12.17
Published by : Chimera Publishing, 2003Binding : HardcoverCondition : Used - Very GoodComments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fineKeywords : ArtNotes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
by Farhad Daftary (ISBN: 185043705X)
Our Price £16.00
Published by : I.B.Tauris, 1995Binding : HardcoverCondition : Used - Very GoodComments : Unused. A lot of scratches on jacket on back of book otherwise fine.Keywords : HistoryNotes : Unused. A lot of scratches on jacket on back of book otherwise fine.
by Francis Crick (ISBN: 067171158X)
Our Price £1.40
Published by : Simon & Schuster Ltd, 1994, Albuquerque, NMBinding : HardcoverCondition : Used - GoodComments : No dust jacket. Content in very good condition.Keywords : scienceNotes : No dust jacket. Content in very good condition.
by Emily Winterburn (ISBN: 0948065478)
Our Price £1.17
Published by : National Maritime Museum, 2005Binding : PaperbackCondition : Used - Like NewComments : UNUSEDKeywords : scienceNotes : UNUSED
by Nicola Hodge (ISBN: 184442524X)
Our Price £8.91
Published by : Carlton Books Ltd, 2004, Calgary, AB, CanadaBinding : HardcoverCondition : Used - Very GoodComments : Some shelfware to edges.Keywords : scienceNotes : Some shelfware to edges.
by Allan Kozinn (ISBN: 0714832030)
Our Price £1.25
Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1995Binding : PaperbackCondition : Used - Very GoodKeywords : science
by Sarah Nash (ISBN: 187051663X)
Our Price £0.50
Published by : Tamarind, 2005Binding : PaperbackCondition : Used - Very GoodComments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fineKeywords : ChildrensNotes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
by John Clark (ISBN: 1902463730)
Our Price £5.47
Published by : Red Kite Books, 2007Binding : HardcoverCondition : Used - GoodComments : Outer box is damaged with creasing and is torn along top-right edge and on flaps inside lid. Contents of box and book are unused and in very good condition.Keywords : scienceNotes : Outer box is damaged with creasing and is torn along top-right edge and on flaps inside lid. Contents of box and book are unused and in very good condition.
by Anthony Rowley (ISBN: 208013678X)
Our Price £16.75
Published by : Flammarion, 2000, LondonBinding : HardcoverCondition : Used - Very GoodComments : some shelf wear on the dust cover otherwise very good.Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCENotes : some shelf wear on the dust cover otherwise very good.
by John D. Barrow (ISBN: 0224059629)
Our Price £2.99
Published by : Jonathan Cape Ltd, 2000Binding : HardcoverCondition : Used - Very GoodKeywords : science
by Timothy D'Arch Smith (ISBN: 1869928172)
Our Price £4.50
Published by : Mandrake of Oxford, 1991Binding : PaperbackCondition : Used - Very GoodComments : UnusedKeywords : ReligionNotes : Unused
by Stephen Ingle (ISBN: 1855674726)
Our Price £4.99
Published by : Frances Pinter Publishers Ltd, 1999Binding : HardcoverCondition : Used - Very GoodComments : No dust jacket. Slight marking on cover. Content like new.Keywords : scienceNotes : No dust jacket. Slight marking on cover. Content like new.
by Elliot, Jeffrey M. (ISBN: 0697151441)
Our Price £10.50
Published by : Brown & BenchmarkBinding : PaperbackCondition : FineKeywords : INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS POLITICAL SCIENCE
by J. H. Pammett (ISBN: 1550025163)
Our Price £1.79
Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd, 2004Binding : PaperbackCondition : Used - Very GoodKeywords : science
by Robert Ross (ISBN: 190528716X)
Our Price £23.04
Published by : Reynolds & Hearn Ltd, 2006Binding : PaperbackCondition : Used - Very GoodKeywords : science