Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 85 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • The Extraordinary Story of Life on Earth

    by Piero Angela (ISBN: 1573920436)

    Our Price £13.99


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Fashion Book

    by Richard Martin (ISBN: 071483808X)

    Our Price £8.74


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1998, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : dust jacket is in a bad way might not make it.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : dust jacket is in a bad way might not make it.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Fifth Conference of the International CoQ10 Association: Kobe 2007 - 50th Anniversary of CoQ10 Discovery

    (ISBN: 1586039636)

    Our Price £183.80


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Fifth Miracle: Search for the Origins of Life (Allen Lane Science)

    by P. C. W. Davies (ISBN: 0713992158)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Allen Lane, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Finnish Yearbook of Political Thought

    (ISBN: 9513409260)

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : SoPhi Academic Press
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Flora and Vegetation of Britain; Origins and Changes - The Facts and the Interpretation

    (ISBN: 0123255708)

    Our Price £12.43


    Published by : Academic Press Inc, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some signs of shelfwear.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some signs of shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Food That Would Last Forever: Understanding the Dangers of Food Irradiation

    by Gary Gibbs (ISBN: 0895295474)

    Our Price £1.03


    Published by : Avery Publishing Group Inc.,U.S., 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover is slightly bashed and creaased, couple of stickers on back otherwise content is fine
    Keywords : food and drink
    Notes : cover is slightly bashed and creaased, couple of stickers on back otherwise content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Fourth State of Matter: Introduction to the Physics of Plasma

    by Shalom Eliezer (ISBN: 0852741642)

    Our Price £17.69


    Published by : Institute of Physics Publishing, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The French Country Garden: New Growth on Old Roots (Reprint)

    by Louisa Jones (ISBN: 0500285209)

    Our Price £8.26


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelfwear to edges of cover content in avery good condition.
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES HISTORY SCIENCE
    Notes : Shelfwear to edges of cover content in avery good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Fundamental Role of Science and Technology in International D

    (ISBN: 030910145x)

    Our Price £21.00



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMIC ASSISTANCE, AMERICAN SCIENCE AND

    Add to Cart >

  • The Fundamental Role of Science and Technology in International D

    (ISBN: 030910145x)

    Our Price £20.00



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMIC ASSISTANCE, AMERICAN SCIENCE AND

    Add to Cart >

  • The Future of Life (1st)

    by Edward O. Wilson (ISBN: 0316648531)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Little, Brown & Company, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Future: Important Choices

    by Lynn L. Weldon (ISBN: 0870813692)

    Our Price £7.93


    Published by : University Press of Colorado, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE FUTURE STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • The Garden Planner (New ed of 2 revised ed)

    by Robin Williams (ISBN: 071121218X)

    Our Price £3.39


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover is shelfworn and creased, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : cover is shelfworn and creased, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Gift of the World: An Introduction to the Theology of Dumitru Staniloae

    by Charles Miller (ISBN: 0567086968)

    Our Price £7.98


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Global Oracle: A Spiritual Blueprint

    by Edward Tarabilda (ISBN: 1887472223)

    Our Price £3.62


    Published by : Sunstar Publishing,U.S., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Greek Seashore

    by I.E. Batjakas (ISBN: 9602266015)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Efstathiadis Group, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : science
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Handy Science Answer Book (Handy Answer Books) (Centennial Ed)

    by Science & Technology Department Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh (ISBN: 1578591406)

    Our Price £13.27


    Published by : Visible Ink Press,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Human Apes (1st Paperback Ed)

    by Dale Carlson (ISBN: 1884158315)

    Our Price £6.51


    Published by : Bick Publishing House,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : science fiction
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Human Genome (Essential Science)

    by Jeremy Cherfas (ISBN: 0751337161)

    Our Price £2.79


    Published by : DK ELT/Schools, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Human Shape of God: Religion in Hegel's Phenomenology of Spirit

    by Daniel Jamros (ISBN: 1557787034)

    Our Price £28.70


    Published by : Paragon House Publishers, 1994, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelf wear to edges of dust cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : shelf wear to edges of dust cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Immortalists: Charles Lindbergh, Dr.Alexis Carrel and Their Daring Quest to Live Forever

    by David Friedman (ISBN: 1906217483)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : JR Books Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear. Content like new.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ivory Tower (New York Review Books Classics)

    by Henry James (ISBN: 1590170784)

    Our Price £2.48


    Published by : NYRB Classics, 2007, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to the edges cover content in a very good conditon.
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY POLITICAL INTERNATIONAL
    Notes : Some shelfwear to the edges cover content in a very good conditon.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Jade Coast: The Ecology of the North Pacific Ocean

    by Robert Butler (ISBN: 1552635139)

    Our Price £0.82


    Published by : Key Porter Books Ltd ,Canada, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Jane Austen ITV Collection - Mansfield Park / Northanger Abbey / Emma (3 Disc Box Set) [2007] [DVD]

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £4.79


    Published by : ITV Studios
    Binding : DVD
    Condition : New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |