Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 86 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • The Kids' Book of Clouds and Sky (Reprint)

    by Frank Staub (ISBN: 1402728069)

    Our Price £2.14


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Kids' Book of Clouds and Sky (Reprint)

    by Frank Staub (ISBN: 1402728069)

    Our Price £2.14


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Kids' Book of Clouds and Sky (Reprint)

    by Frank Staub (ISBN: 1402728069)

    Our Price £2.14


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Kytos Project (Rathing Chronicles)

    by John von Kesmark (ISBN: 1846240476)

    Our Price £8.37


    Published by : Book Guild Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : water damage to back of book
    Keywords : science fiction
    Notes : water damage to back of book

    Add to Cart >

  • The Liberal Party in Rural England 1885-1910: Radicalism and Community (Oxford Historical Monographs)

    by Patricia Lynch (ISBN: 0199256217)

    Our Price £13.27


    Published by : OUP Oxford, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear and smudges to cover otherwise great
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : minor wear and smudges to cover otherwise great

    Add to Cart >

  • The Life of Numbers

    by Antonio J. Duran; Georges Ifrah; Alberto Manguel (ISBN: 1568813252)

    Our Price £22.14


    Published by : A K Peters, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Light Years: The Unknown

    by Soroka, Cynthia (ISBN: 1889122750 )

    Our Price £2.28


    Published by : Ariel Starr Productions Ltd, Demarest, New Jersey, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : FICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • The Little Book of Scientific Principles, Theories and Things

    by Surendra Verma (ISBN: 1845375270)

    Our Price £3.13


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Little Giant: George Dawson

    by Joyce Barkhouse (ISBN: 092047456X)

    Our Price £4.51


    Published by : Natural Heritage Books, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY SCIENCE HISTORY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Long and the Short and the Tall: Marines in Combat on Guam and Iwo Jima (Classics of War) (2000 Ed)

    by Alvin M. Josephy (ISBN: 1580800807)

    Our Price £4.47


    Published by : The Lyons Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some turning up of edges otherwise content is a very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some turning up of edges otherwise content is a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Lost Years: Emergency in Ireland, 1939-45 (New edition)

    by Tony Gray (ISBN: 075152333X)

    Our Price £1.59


    Published by : Time Warner Paperbacks, 1998, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to the edges of cover content in a very good codnition.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Some shelfwear to the edges of cover content in a very good codnition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Loyal Opposition : Americans in North Vietnam, 1965-1972

    by Clinton, James W. (ISBN: 0870814125)

    Our Price £19.73


    Published by : University Press of Colorado, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 PROTEST MOVEMENTS AMERICANS FOREIGN COUNTRIES HISTORY MILITARY VIETNAM WAR SOCIAL SCIENCE GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • The Magician's Book: A Skeptic's Adventures in Narnia (1 Reprint)

    by Laura Miller (ISBN: 0316017655)

    Our Price £2.88


    Published by : Little, Brown & Company, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : science fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • The Magnet Book

    by Levine, Shar; Johnstone, Leslie (ISBN: 0806999438)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MAGNETISM SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • The Meaning of Water

    by Veronica Strang (ISBN: 185973748X)

    Our Price £28.22


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mental Status Examination in Neurology (2nd Revised edition)

    by Richard L. Strub (ISBN: 0803682115)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : F.A. Davis, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : there is an inscription inside the cover
    Keywords : science
    Notes : there is an inscription inside the cover

    Add to Cart >

  • The Metastases of Enjoyment: On Women and Causality (Radical Thinkers) (Second edition)

    by Slavoj Zizek (ISBN: 1844670619)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Verso Books, 2005, Harrogate, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.
    Keywords : ASTRONOMY SCIENCE
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Methuselah Factor

    by Vernon Eric Bridges (ISBN: 0954229223)

    Our Price £0.81


    Published by : Windhound Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mind and the Eye: A Study of the Biologist's Standpoint (Cambridge Science Classics) (New Ed)

    by Agnes Arber (ISBN: 0521313317)

    Our Price £9.35


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1985, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some shelfwear to edges of book. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : some shelfwear to edges of book. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mind in Action: Personal View of Cognitive Science

    by Alan Garnham (ISBN: 0415008492)

    Our Price £1.26


    Published by : Routledge, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Monthly Sky Guide (6)

    by Ian Ridpath (ISBN: 0521533066)

    Our Price £1.24


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread, asome shelve wear to cover.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Unread, asome shelve wear to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Music of a Thousand Hammers: Inside Habitat for Humanity

    by Paul Leonard (ISBN: 0826418422)

    Our Price £3.20


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Naga Awakens : Growth and Change in Southeast Asia

    by Savage, Victor R.; Kong, Lily; Neville, Warwick (ISBN: 9812101233)

    Our Price £8.84


    Published by : Eastern Universities Press, Singapore
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ASIA SOUTHEASTERN POLITICS GOVERNMENT ECONOMIC POLICY CONDITIONS BUSINESS ECONOMICS POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • The Naperville White House

    by Mark Pedriani (ISBN: 1890862916)

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Bancroft Press, 1905, USA
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Naval Institute Guide to World Military Aviation 1995

    by Francillon, Rene J. (ISBN: 1557502528 )

    Our Price £16.95


    Published by : Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AERONAUTICS MILITARY TECHNOLOGY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |