Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 87 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • The Naval Institute Guide to World Military Aviation 1995

    by Francillon, Rene J. (ISBN: 1557502528 )

    Our Price £16.95


    Published by : Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AERONAUTICS MILITARY TECHNOLOGY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Astronomy (Voyage Through the Universe) (Revised)

    (ISBN: 0809490706)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Time Life Education, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Navigators: From Professionals to Patients (Studies in Health Technology and Informatics): From Professionals to Patients (Studies in Health Technology and Informatics) (Har/Com)

    by R Baud (ISBN: 1586033476)

    Our Price £74.33


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Red Bed

    by McKay, Sindy (ISBN: 189132716X )

    Our Price £0.35


    Published by : Treasure Bay Inc, South San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FANTASY FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • The New South Africa and the Socialist Vision: Positions and Perspectives Toward a Post-Apartheid Society (Revolutionary Studies)

    by Thomas K. Ranuga (ISBN: 1573923761)

    Our Price £50.00


    Published by : Humanity Books, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nexus Rift

    by Barlow, David (ISBN: 0972523022)

    Our Price £11.46


    Published by : Falcon Press
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 256pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : FICTION FANTASY SCIENCE
    Notes : 256pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nile: History, Adventure and Discovery (Exploration & Discovery)

    by Gianni Guadalupi (ISBN: 8854403393)

    Our Price £8.70


    Published by : White Star, 2008, Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Numinous Legacy: Modern Cosmology and Religion (Uncensored/ /)

    by Adair Butchins (ISBN: 0953981800)

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : Albatross Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Old Wives' Tale

    by Arnold Bennett (ISBN: 0915864770)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Academy Chicago Publishers, 1980
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Omega Prodigy

    by Schultz, J. Leroy (ISBN: 1929953046 )

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : Gates & Bridges Inc, Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • The Organic Gardeners Handbook (illustrated edition)

    by Michael Littlewood (ISBN: 1861269366)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2007, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Organization of Action: A New Synthesis

    by C.R. Gallistel (ISBN: 047026912X)

    Our Price £46.50


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1980, Cranbrook, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : inscription inside the cover, and on the edge of the pages.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : inscription inside the cover, and on the edge of the pages.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Other Way Around

    by Verdon, Frank P. (ISBN: 1860640303)

    Our Price £2.20


    Published by : I. B. Tauris & Company, Limited, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Almost as new.
    Keywords : OCEANOGRAPHY RESEARCH VOYAGES AROUND WORLD SCIENCE TRAVEL ESSAYS TRAVELOGUES
    Notes : Almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Paper Bag Princess (Brdbk)

    by Robert Munsch (ISBN: 1554512115)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Annick Press Ltd, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pea and the Sun: A Mathematical Paradox (New Ed)

    by Leonard M. Wapner (ISBN: 1568813279)

    Our Price £10.15


    Published by : A K Peters/CRC Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Book is lightly creased throughout but content is still perfectly fine for reading.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Book is lightly creased throughout but content is still perfectly fine for reading.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pennsylvania Heritage Cookbook : A Cook's Tour of Keystone Cultures, Customs, & Celebrations (PA Traveler's Guide Ser.)

    by Nagurny, Kyle D. (ISBN: 0811724964)

    Our Price £3.13


    Published by : Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : COOKERY AMERICAN PENNSYLVANIA INTERNATIONAL SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS SCIENCE TRADITIONS COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC MIDDLE ATLANTIC STATES

    Add to Cart >

  • The Perfection of Wisdom - Career of the Predestined Buddhas: Selection of Mahayana Scriptures (Wisdom of the East) (New edition)

    (ISBN: 0719551420)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : John Murray Publishers Ltd, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Content very good. Some writing on first page name of last owner.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Content very good. Some writing on first page name of last owner.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Physicists

    by C.P. Snow (ISBN: 0333322282)

    Our Price £1.15


    Published by : Macmillan, 1981
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Physics of Complex Systems: New Advances and Perspectives (International School of Physics Enrico Fermi): New Advances and Perspectives (International School of Physics Enrico Fermi) (New title)

    (ISBN: 1586034456)

    Our Price £71.69


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pivot of Civilization (Classics in Women's Studies) (Reissue)

    by Margaret Sanger (ISBN: 1591020581)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Political Writings of William Penn (annotated edition)

    by William Penn (ISBN: 0865973172)

    Our Price £12.99


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc, 2001, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed and unread.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Sealed and unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Politicization of Society

    (ISBN: 0913966487)

    Our Price £4.11


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., 1979
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelf wear to dust cover, otherwise in good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : shelf wear to dust cover, otherwise in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Politics of Human Science

    (ISBN: 9054870958)

    Our Price £12.77


    Published by : VUBPress, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Portable Writer's Conference: Your Guide to Getting Published (Updated ed)

    (ISBN: 1884956572)

    Our Price £4.03


    Published by : Quill Driver Books, U.S., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Writing
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Prince and the Yankee: The Tale of a Country Girl Who Became a Princess (First)

    by Robert N. White (ISBN: 1860648975)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2003, Harrogate, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |