Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 88 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • The Pursuit of Division : Race, Gender and Preferential Hiring in Canada

    by Loney, Martin (ISBN: 0773517448 )

    Our Price £17.50


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, PQ, Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : DISCRIMINATION EMPLOYMENT CANADA SOCIAL SCIENCE RACE RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • The Queens House A History Of Buckingham Palace. (1st edition.)

    by Compton Mackenzie (ISBN: )

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Hutchinson, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Red Ape: Enquiry into Human Evolution

    by Jeffrey H. Schwartz (ISBN: 0241118506)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Elm Tree Books, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 337 pp. With photographs and rebound in leather.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : 337 pp. With photographs and rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical and Archeological Evidence (New edition)

    by Mark Antonacci (ISBN: 0871319632)

    Our Price £5.69


    Published by : M. Evans& Co Inc, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Royal Air Force: An Illustrated History (New Ed)

    by M.J. Armitage (ISBN: 1860198511)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ruminant Immune System in Health and Disease (1)

    by W. Ivan Morrison (ISBN: 0521115477)

    Our Price £27.15


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sacred Neuron: Extraordinary New Discoveries Linking Science and Religion (New Ed)

    by John Bowker (ISBN: 1845113993)

    Our Price £0.73


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : science
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Science Gap: Dispelling the Myths and Understanding the Reality of Science

    by Milton A. Rothman (ISBN: 1591021642)

    Our Price £13.17


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Science of Feng Shui

    by C. P. Lim (ISBN: 981232237X)

    Our Price £4.61


    Published by : Times Editions, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Science of Grapevines: Anatomy and Physiology

    by Markus Keller (ISBN: 012374881X)

    Our Price £61.97


    Published by : Academic Press, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Science of Saving Venice (illustrated edition)

    by Jane Da Mosto (ISBN: 8842213101)

    Our Price £7.09


    Published by : Umberto Allemandi & Co, 2004, Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Science of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (New edition)

    by Michael Hanlon (ISBN: 0230008909)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Palgrave Macmillan, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : science
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Scientific Papers of Sir William Herschel

    by J.L.E. Dreyer (ISBN: 1843710226)

    Our Price £299.95


    Published by : Thoemmes Continuum, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Volume 1 has been unsealed to check ISBN, volume 2 still sealed.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Volume 1 has been unsealed to check ISBN, volume 2 still sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Shamballa Impacts: Their Esoteric Astrology in World History

    by Philip Lindsay (ISBN: 1876849002)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Apollo Publishing, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ship That Changed the World: Escape of the Goeben to the Dardanelles in 1914 (2nd Revised edition)

    by Dan Van der Vat (ISBN: 1841580627)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : Birlinn Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear and two dent to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : science
    Notes : minor wear and two dent to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Smiths: The World Won't Listen (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0863594492)

    Our Price £2.88


    Published by : International Music Publications, 1987, Copenhagen S, Denmark
    Binding : Sheet music
    Condition : Used - Very Good

    Add to Cart >

  • The Space Race: Magazine and DVD Set

    (ISBN: 1906361436)

    Our Price £8.00



    Condition : New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The State of the Nation's Ecosystems: Measuring the Lands, Waters, and Living Resources of the United States

    by Economics and the Environment The H. John Heinz III Center for Science (ISBN: 0521525721)

    Our Price £8.11


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sun and the Moon (New edition)

    by Niccolo Tucci (ISBN: 1559211261)

    Our Price £4.61


    Published by : Moyer Bell Ltd ,U.S., 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Titans of Saturn: Leadership and Performance Lessons from the Cassini - Huygens Mission

    by Bram Groen (ISBN: 1904879411)

    Our Price £1.25


    Published by : Cyan Books and Marshall Cavendish, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Titans of Saturn: Leadership and Performance Lessons from the Cassini - Huygens Mission

    by Bram Groen (ISBN: 1904879411)

    Our Price £1.55


    Published by : Cyan Books and Marshall Cavendish, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Traveling Pillow

    by Brown, Beverly (ISBN: 1880851121 )

    Our Price £4.15


    Published by : Greene Bark Press, Incorporated, Bridgeport, CT, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FANTASY FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL SCIENCE MAGIC

    Add to Cart >

  • The Trumpet Child

    (ISBN: 1935288032)

    Our Price £8.76


    Published by : EMI-CMG, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A large crease and slight shelf wear to cover, content is fine.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : A large crease and slight shelf wear to cover, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ultimate Guide To Amazing Machines (Ultimate Guide)

    (ISBN: 1860079660)

    Our Price £2.10


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Universe and Beyond (3rd Revised edition)

    by Terence Dickinson (ISBN: 1552093611)

    Our Price £2.46


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |