Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 89 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • The Universe and Beyond (3rd Revised edition)

    by Terence Dickinson (ISBN: 1552093611)

    Our Price £2.46


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Universe and Beyond (4 Rev Exp)

    by Terence Dickinson (ISBN: 1552979377)

    Our Price £23.69


    Published by : Firefly Books, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Universe and Beyond (4th Revised edition)

    by Terence Dickinson (ISBN: 1552979016)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : front cover very slightly creased. Contents fine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : front cover very slightly creased. Contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Universe and Beyond (4th Revised edition)

    by Terence Dickinson (ISBN: 1552979016)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Universe and Beyond (4th Revised edition)

    by Terence Dickinson (ISBN: 1552979016)

    Our Price £3.49


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Light crease on front cover and a small tear in bottom corner of back cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Light crease on front cover and a small tear in bottom corner of back cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Universe in Focus: Story of the Hubble Telescope

    by Stuart Clark (ISBN: 0304349453)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Cassell Illustrated, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Universe...and Beyond (Rev Exp)

    by Terence Dickinson (ISBN: 0921820534)

    Our Price £1.23


    Published by : Camden House Pub, 1992, Bristol, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and surface marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and surface marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Use and Abuse of the Bible: A Brief History of Biblical Interpretation

    by Henry Wansbrough (ISBN: 0567569330)

    Our Price £65.00


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2010, Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : no dust jacket.
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS POLITICAL SCIENCE
    Notes : no dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Vestibule of Hell: Why Left and Right Have Never Made Sense in Politics and Life

    by Hugh Graham (ISBN: 0773732853)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Stoddart Publishing,Canada, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Vestibule of Hell: Why Left and Right Have Never Made Sense in Politics and Life

    by Hugh Graham (ISBN: 0773732853)

    Our Price £0.70


    Published by : Stoddart Publishing,Canada, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. One page is folded in top-right corner but all reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. One page is folded in top-right corner but all reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Visual in Social Theory

    by Anthony Woodiwiss (ISBN: 0485006189)

    Our Price £1.58


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • The Whole Shebang: A State of the Universe(s) Report (1st edition)

    by Timothy Ferris (ISBN: 0297815180)

    Our Price £2.20


    Published by : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • The Wonderful O (Childrens Collection)

    by James Thurber (ISBN: 1590173090)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : NYRB Children's Collection, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The World in Conflict : War Annual 7: Contemporary Warfare Described and Analysed

    by Laffin, John (ISBN: 1857531965)

    Our Price £5.25


    Published by : Brassey's
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : MILITARY ART AND SCIENCE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The World Series: An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Fall Classic

    by Josh Leventhal (ISBN: 157912268X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edge sof dust cover and cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edge sof dust cover and cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Wow Climax: Tracing the Emotional Impact of Popular Culture

    by Henry Jenkins (ISBN: 0814742823)

    Our Price £49.95


    Published by : New York University Press, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : no dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : no dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Theater of War: The Innocent American Empire

    by Lapham, Lewis H. (ISBN: 1565847725)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : New Press,The,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES POLITICAL SCIENCE PUBLIC

    Add to Cart >

  • Their Example Showed Me the Way: A Cree Woman's Life Shaped by Two Cultures

    by Minde, Emma (ISBN: 0888642911)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : University of Alberta Press,Canada
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 275 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SCIENCE
    Notes : 275 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Theology and Modern Science: Quest for Coherence

    by Wiseman, James A. (ISBN: 0826413811)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY SCIENCE PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Theoretical Physics: 2002 Part 1

    by George, Thomas F.; Arnoldus, Henk F. (ISBN: 1590334353)

    Our Price £32.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Horizon in world physics volume 239. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : PHYSICS SCIENCE
    Notes : Horizon in world physics volume 239. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Theory of Peasant Cooperatives, The

    by Chayanov, A. (ISBN: 1850431892)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Theres a Porcupine in My Outhouse : Misadventures of a Mountain Man Wannabe

    by Tougias, Mike (ISBN: 193186862X )

    Our Price £3.39


    Published by : Capital Books, Incorporated,US, Sterling, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MOUNTAIN LIFE NATURAL HISTORY NORTH AMERICA VERMONT BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL NATURE SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY RURAL

    Add to Cart >

  • There's a Reason for Everything: More Customs and Superstitions and How They Began

    by Brasch, R. (ISBN: 1871948983 )

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Tynron Press Ltd
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : CUSTOMS FOLKLORE SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • There's Something Happening Here: The New Left, the Klan, and FBI Counterintelligence

    (ISBN: 0520239970 )

    Our Price £4.12



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • These Aren't My Pants - The Dumbest and Dimmest from the Files of America's Dumbest Criminals

    by Butler, Daniel R.; Ray, Alan (ISBN: 1558537724)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Rutledge Hill Press Inc, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : CRIME CRIMINALS IDENTIFICATION HUMOR GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |