Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 90 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Thinking Through Tourism (Association of Social Anthropologists Monographs)

    (ISBN: 1847885306)

    Our Price £16.99


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Thiol Metabolism and Redox Regulation of Cellular Functions (NATO Science Series: Life & Behavioural Sciences)

    by A. Pompella (ISBN: 1586032828)

    Our Price £45.43


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Thiol Metabolism and Redox Regulation of Cellular Functions (NATO Science Series: Life & Behavioural Sciences) (NATO Science Series: Life & Behavioural Sciences)

    by A. Pompella (ISBN: 1586032828)

    Our Price £45.58


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2002, Dorchester, Dorset, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : still plastic wrapped
    Keywords : science
    Notes : still plastic wrapped

    Add to Cart >

  • Third Steps in Ballet: Basic Allegro Steps (New edition)

    by Thalia Mara (ISBN: 091662255X)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Princeton Book Company, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • This Side of Paradise

    by Layne, Steven (ISBN: 1589802543 )

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co ,U.S., Gretna, Louisiana
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE FICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • This Side of Paradise: The Price of Perfection Has Skyrocketed

    by Layne, Steven L. (ISBN: 1589800966 )

    Our Price £3.00



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FICTION SCIENCE JUVENILE

    Add to Cart >

  • Thoroughbred Spirit

    by Siino, Betsy Sikora (ISBN: 1889540234 )

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Bow Tie Press,U.S.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : STOCK BREEDING VETERINARY SCIENCE NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Three Bedrooms in Manhattan (New York Review Books Classics) (Reprint)

    by Georges Simenon (ISBN: 159017044X)

    Our Price £2.15


    Published by : NYRB Classics, 2009, Charlotte, Vermont
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • Three Introductory Lectures On The Science of Thought - [Delivered at the Royal INstitution, London During the Month of March, 1887]

    by F. Max Muller (ISBN: )

    Our Price £32.25


    Published by : Open Court, Chicago, 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : original binding, the corners of the book are badly worn and the boards are suffering from minor shelfware.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : original binding, the corners of the book are badly worn and the boards are suffering from minor shelfware.

    Add to Cart >

  • Three Minutes of Hope: Hugo Gryn on the God Slot (First Edition)

    by Hugo Gryn (ISBN: 1441140352)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Continuum Publishing Corporation, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A fold on top of title page and minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused. A fold on top of title page and minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Three Roads to Quantum (Science Masters)

    by Lee Smolin (ISBN: 0297643010)

    Our Price £5.10


    Published by : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Thunderland

    by Massey, Brandon (ISBN: 0758202466 )

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Dafina Books
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FICTION SCIENCE HORROR

    Add to Cart >

  • Tiburones Espectaculares (Vida en el Mar)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0778784150)

    Our Price £1.67


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Tilting the Playing Field: Schools, Sports, Sex and Title IX

    by Gavora, Jessica (ISBN: 1893554805 )

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Encounter Books,USA, San Fransisco, CA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SPORT SPORTS RECREATION SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Time Before Deception, A: Truth in Communication, Culture, and Ethics

    by Cooper, Thomas W. (ISBN: 0940666596 )

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Clear Light Publishers,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE CUSTOMS TRADITIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Time, Space, and Women's Lives in Early Modern Europe

    by Schutte, Anne Jacobson (ISBN: 0943549825 )

    Our Price £22.50


    Published by : Truman State University Press,US
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Times Guide to the Peoples of Europe: The Essential Handbook to Europe's Tribes (Times Guides)

    (ISBN: 0723006245)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Times Books, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • To Acknowledge the Wonder: Story of Fundamental Physics

    by Euan Squires (ISBN: 0852747985)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Institute of Physics Publishing, 1985, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • To All My Fans from Norm Who?: You Don't Have to be Nuts to be in the Bigs, But it Makes for Great Stories!

    by Norm Miller (ISBN: 098427460X)

    Our Price £6.22


    Published by : Double Play Productions, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • To Whom the Wilderness Speaks

    (ISBN: 0920474535 )

    Our Price £5.36



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCIENCE NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Too Late for the Festival: An American Salary-woman in Japan

    by Paine, Rhiannon (ISBN: 089733471X)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Academy Chicago Publishers,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE AFRICAN AMERICAN

    Add to Cart >

  • Top Ten Myths About Evolution

    by Cameron M. Smith (ISBN: 159102479X)

    Our Price £5.86


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Touched by Fire: A National Historical Society Photographic Portrait of the Civil War, in Association with Civil War Times: 1

    by William C. Davis (ISBN: 1579120016)

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Touchy Subject: Teachers Touching Children

    (ISBN: 1877276022 )

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : University of Otago Press, Dunedin, New Zealand
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Touchy Subject: Teachers Touching Children

    (ISBN: 1877276022 )

    Our Price £9.88


    Published by : University of Otago Press, Dunedin, New Zealand
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |