Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2468 records)

Page 91 of 99 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Toward a New Civilization: Why We Must Tame Our Instincts to Save Our World

    by Arthur Blech (ISBN: 1591023505)

    Our Price £6.91


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Towards a European Framework for Education and Training in Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering (Studies in Health Care & Informatics) (Studies in Health Care & Informatics)

    by Z. Kolitsi (ISBN: 1586031511)

    Our Price £34.36


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Tracing the History of Eukaryotic Cells: The Enigmatic Smile (Critical Moments and Perspectives in Earth History and Paleobiology)

    by Betsey Dexter Dyer (ISBN: 0231075936)

    Our Price £14.88


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Tracing the History of Eukaryotic Cells: The Enigmatic Smile (Critical Moments and Perspectives in Earth History and Paleobiology)

    by Betsey Dexter Dyer (ISBN: 0231075936)

    Our Price £14.88


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Tractors (Big Stuff) (Brdbk)

    by Robert Gould (ISBN: 1929945442)

    Our Price £4.62


    Published by : Big Guy Books,US, 2004, Don Mills, ON, Canada
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Tracts

    by Ward, Dave (ISBN: 0903074907)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Headland Publications, Ruthin, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POETRY POLITICAL SCIENCE PRACTICAL POLITICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Trade Liberalisation and Manufacturing Performance in Developing Countries: New Evidence from Nepal

    by Sharma, Kishor (ISBN: 1560727063)

    Our Price £32.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : TRADE COMMERCE POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Tradition And Agency: Tracing Cultural Continuity And Invention

    by Otto, Ton & Pedersen, Poul (Editors) (ISBN: 8779341381)

    Our Price £55.00


    Published by : Aarhus Universitetsforlag, Denmark
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 355 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : TRADITION CULTURE SOCIAL SCIENCE
    Notes : 355 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Traditional English Favourites (Easy Keyboard Library)

    by Alfred Publishing (ISBN: 1859093981)

    Our Price £2.30


    Published by : International Music Publications, 1996, Revere, PA
    Binding : Sheet music
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Traditional Rating of Noise Versus Physiological Costs of Sound Exposures to the Hearing

    (ISBN: 1586035533 )

    Our Price £37.00


    Published by : IOS Press,US, Fairfax, VA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCIENCE ACOUSTICS SOUND

    Add to Cart >

  • Training and Development for Women : Library Training Guide

    by Morris, Beryl (ISBN: 1856040801)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Facet Publishing, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LIBRARY ADMINISTRATION LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES INFORMATION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Training for Library Assistants

    by Lobban, Margaret (ISBN: 1856041395 )

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : CILIP, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : LIBRARY SCIENCE PUBLISHING
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Training in Library and Information Science

    by Anand Ballah (ISBN: 8189741039)

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : SBS Publishers, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Traitor General (Warhammer 40,000: Gaunt's Ghosts) (New edition)

    by Dan Abnett (ISBN: 1844161137)

    Our Price £2.03


    Published by : Black Library, 2005
    Binding : Mass Market Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : science fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • Transboundary Policy Challenges: In the Pacific Border Regions of North America (illustrated edition)

    by James Loucky (ISBN: 1552382230)

    Our Price £13.09


    Published by : University of Calgary Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Transformation of Eastern Europe, The: Joining the Russian Integration Movement (1st Edition)

    by Brabant, Jozef M.Van (ISBN: 1560722061)

    Our Price £55.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : As new still wrapped.
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES BUSINESS ECONOMICS SCIENCE
    Notes : As new still wrapped.

    Add to Cart >

  • Transformations: The History of the Science Fiction Magazine from 1950 to 1970 (First Edition)

    by Ashley, Michael (ISBN: 0853237697)

    Our Price £47.00


    Published by : Liverpool University Press, Liverpool, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 410 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM FICTION SCIENCE
    Notes : 410 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Transpacific Displacement: Ethnography, Translation and Intertextual Travel in Twentieth-century American Literature

    by Huang, Yunte (ISBN: 0520228863 )

    Our Price £34.95


    Published by : University of California Press, Berkeley, CA
    Binding : Cloth
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Transpacific Displacement: Ethnography, Translation and Intertextual Travel in Twentieth-century American Literature

    by Huang, Yunte (ISBN: 0520232232)

    Our Price £7.45


    Published by : University of California Press, Berkeley, CA
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Trapped

    by Dean Koontz (ISBN: 1560601779)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Collins, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Trauma & the Triumph, The: Gender and Partition in Eastern India

    (ISBN: 8185604606 )

    Our Price £17.95


    Published by : Bhatkal & Sen,India, Calcutta, India
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE WOMEN STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Treasure Hunter's Gem and Mineral Guides to the USA, The: How to Dig, Pan and Mine Your Own Gems and Minerals

    by Rygle, Kathy J.; Pedersen, Stephen F. (ISBN: 0943763266 )

    Our Price £3.21


    Published by : Gemstone Press,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : CHEMISTRY SCIENCE MINERALOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Treasure Hunters Guide: Northeast

    by Rygle, Kathy J.; Pederson, Steven F. (ISBN: 0943763398)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Gemstone Press,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY NATURE SCIENCE EARTH SCIENCES

    Add to Cart >

  • Treasures of Oxfordshire

    by Francesca; Gilmour, Lauren Adams; Henig, Martin Jones (ISBN: 090687131X)

    Our Price £10.99


    Published by : Famos, 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Treatise on Geophysics

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £1,250.00


    Published by : Elsevier, 1905, Amsterdam
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : This is the Treatise on Geophysics set in paperback. 2009 First edition. All volumes 1-10, missing the index volume. Very rare paperback set.
    Keywords : Science and Mathmatics
    Notes : This is the Treatise on Geophysics set in paperback. 2009 First edition. All volumes 1-10, missing the index volume. Very rare paperback set.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 |