Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Science (2496 records)

Page 99 of 100 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books relating to science
  • Women Invent: Two Centuries of Discoveries That Have Shaped Our World

    by Casey, Susan (ISBN: 1556523173 )

    Our Price £3.39


    Published by : Chicago Review Press,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Women of Paris in Pictures

    by Blake, Quentin (ISBN: 1845076249 )

    Our Price £0.91


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Childrens Books, London, United Kingdom
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE WOMEN STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Women Who Kill

    by James, Mike (editor) (ISBN: 1874358303)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : True Crime Library/Forum Press, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CRIMINOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Women, Immigration and Identities in France

    by Freedman, Jane (Editor0 (ISBN: 1859734367)

    Our Price £4.05


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 197 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE WOMEN STUDIES
    Notes : 197 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Women, Witnesses of Hope: WCC Ecumenical Women's Solidarity Fund in Former Yugoslavia 1993-2003

    (ISBN: 2825414387 )

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : World Council of Churches, Geneve 2, Switzerland
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCE PHILANTHROPY CHARITY RELIGION

    Add to Cart >

  • Women's Studies Quarterly

    (ISBN: 1558611428)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Feminist Press,U.S.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE AFRICAN AMERICAN

    Add to Cart >

  • Woodstock (Excelsior Editions) (40th)

    by Joel Makower (ISBN: 1438429746)

    Our Price £7.09


    Published by : State University of New York Press, 2009, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Worcester in Recent Times

    by Hopcraft (ISBN: 189809702X)

    Our Price £6.94


    Published by : Parkbarn, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A crease on bottom corner of cover on front and back of book. Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A crease on bottom corner of cover on front and back of book. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Wordsworth's Theory of Poetic Diction: A Study of the Historical and Personal Background of the Lyrical Ballads

    by Marjorie La Barstow (ISBN: 1428605525)

    Our Price £8.79


    Published by : Unknown, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : science

    Add to Cart >

  • Work Around Australia

    by Sheehan, David (ISBN: 1876438401)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Global Exchange, Newcastle, Australia
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CAREERS SELF HELP SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Working Hard and Making Do: Surviving in Small Town America

    by Nelson, Margaret K.; Smith, Joan (ISBN: 0520215753 )

    Our Price £3.75


    Published by : University of California Press, Berkeley, CA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY BUSINESS

    Add to Cart >

  • Working Women for the Twenty-First Century : Fifty Women Reveal Their Pathways to Success

    by La Teef, Nelda; Williamson, Susan (editor) (ISBN: 0913589624)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : Williamson Publishing Company, Charlotte, VT, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : WOMEN EMPLOYMENT HISTORY MODERN PERIOD 1600 BUSINESS ECONOMICS CAREERS SOCIAL SCIENCE S STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Works of Daniel Lagache: Selected Papers, 1938-1964

    by Daniel Lagache (ISBN: 0946439893)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Karnac Books, 1992, Albuquerque, NM
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover and signature on first blank page, otherwise fine
    Notes : minor wear to cover and signature on first blank page, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • World Ecology

    (ISBN: 1843010933 )

    Our Price £1.86


    Published by : Two-Can Publishing Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • World Ecology

    (ISBN: 1843010933)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Two-Can Publishing Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • World Enough and Time: Conversations with Canadian Women at Midlife

    by Murdy, Andrea (ISBN: 1550022687 )

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY WOMEN

    Add to Cart >

  • World Factbook, 2001

    by Central Intelligence Agency Staff (ISBN: 1574883461)

    Our Price £0.86


    Published by : Brassey's, Incorporated, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : CHRONOLOGY HISTORICAL UNITED STATES CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY HISTORY REFERENCE POLITICAL SCIENCE PUBLIC AFFAIRS ADMINISTRATION

    Add to Cart >

  • World Factbook, 2001

    by Central Intelligence Agency Staff (ISBN: 1574883461)

    Our Price £0.75


    Published by : Brassey's, Incorporated, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHRONOLOGY HISTORICAL UNITED STATES CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY HISTORY REFERENCE POLITICAL SCIENCE PUBLIC AFFAIRS ADMINISTRATION

    Add to Cart >

  • World Factbook, The

    by Central Intelligence Agency (ISBN: 1574889974)

    Our Price £4.92


    Published by : Potomac Books, Inc, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • World in Figures (3rd Revised edition)

    by Economist (ISBN: 0850580463)

    Our Price £1.97


    Published by : Imprint unknown, 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : no dust cover.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : no dust cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • World Mythology (Reference Classics)

    (ISBN: 1844831663)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and a few indentations on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some shelf wear and a few indentations on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • World of the Enlightenment, The: Die Welt Der Aufklarung

    (ISBN: 9054870397)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : VUB University Press,Belgium
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE HISTORY SURVEYS

    Add to Cart >

  • World Security : The New Challenge

    by Jacobsen, Carl G. (editor); Miller, Morris (editor); Spencer, Metta (editor); Tollefson, Eric (editor) (ISBN: 0888669526)

    Our Price £2.18


    Published by : Science for Peace, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • World Security: The New Challenge

    by Jacobsen, Carl G.; Canadian Pugwash Group (ISBN: 0888669526 )

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : Dundurn Pr Ltd, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • World Terrorism

    (ISBN: 1590333780)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 |