Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Home & Gardening (1750 records)

Page 2 of 70 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: From Designing and Creating your very own water garden to restoring an old arm chair or even redecorating the kid’s room our Home & Garden section should have something to interest you. Our Gardening section houses books to keep you occupied all 12 months of the year from Climbers to inner City Window boxes we have it all.
  • A Christmas Compendium (illustrated edition)

    by J. John (ISBN: 0826487491)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Collector's Guide to the Waffen-SS (Collectors Guides) (Reprinted edition)

    by Robin Lumsden (ISBN: 0711022852)

    Our Price £5.68


    Published by : Ian Allan Publishing, 1994, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Antiques and Collectables

    Add to Cart >

  • A Day in the Sun: Outdoor Pursuits in the Art of the 1930s (illustrated edition)

    by Timothy Wilcox (ISBN: 0856676195)

    Our Price £5.84


    Published by : Philip Wilson Publishers Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Faint Aroma of Sexual Impropriety

    (ISBN: 1898998175)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Erotic Print Society, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : This is a collectors edition and signed by the artist. This edition is limited to five hundred copies of which this is number 174.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : This is a collectors edition and signed by the artist. This edition is limited to five hundred copies of which this is number 174.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Feast of History: Drama of Passover Through the Ages (2nd Revised edition)

    by Chaim Raphael (ISBN: 0297832166)

    Our Price £16.83


    Published by : Kuperard, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • A Garden in the Shade

    by Cramer, Harriet L. (ISBN: 1567999638)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Friedman / Fairfax
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Almost as new.
    Keywords : GARDENING IN THE SHADE
    Notes : Almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Guide to Manuscripts and Documents in the British Isles Relating to South and South East Asia: British Isles (Excluding London) v. 2

    (ISBN: 072012011X)

    Our Price £46.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1990, Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Guide to the Small Museums of Britain

    by Christine Redington (ISBN: 1860646239)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A Handbook of Psychology for Actors, Writers, and Directors

    by Robert Blumenfeld (ISBN: 0879103264)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Limelight Editions, 2006, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : psychology

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of the Peninsular War: December 1810-December 1811: Massena's Retreat, Fuents de Onoro, Albuera, Terragona v. 4 (New edition)

    by Sir Charles Oman (ISBN: 1853672246)

    Our Price £10.49


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of Western Architecture (illustrated edition)

    by David Watkin (ISBN: 0712612793)

    Our Price £4.73


    Published by : Barrie & Jenkins, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Architecture

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of Western Astrology Volume II: The Medieval and Modern Worlds: 2

    by Nicholas Campion (ISBN: 1847252249)

    Our Price £65.00


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Long Long War: Voices from the British Army in Northern Ireland 1969-98 (illustrated edition)

    by Ken Wharton (ISBN: 1906033188)

    Our Price £16.99


    Published by : Helion & Company, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Magnificent Disaster: The Failure of the Market Garden, the Arnhem Operation, September 1944

    by David Bennett (ISBN: 1932033858)

    Our Price £4.61


    Published by : Casemate Books, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A New Heritage of Horror: The English Gothic Cinema (New Ed)

    by David Pirie (ISBN: 1845114817)

    Our Price £26.23


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2007, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : no dust cover.
    Keywords : Performing Arts
    Notes : no dust cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • A New History of Jazz (Bayou)

    by Alyn Shipton (ISBN: 0826447546)

    Our Price £5.65


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Passion for Roses: The Notebook of Henri Delbard

    by Henri Delbard (ISBN: 0500017468)

    Our Price £5.10


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • A Pocketful of Apartments

    (ISBN: 1864702567)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : Images Publishing Group Pty.Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • A Popular Dictionary of Judaism (Popular Dictionaries of Religion) (1)

    by Lavinia Cohn-Sherbok (ISBN: 0700703578)

    Our Price £2.77


    Published by : Routledge, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • A Short History of Time

    by Leofranc Holford-Strevens (ISBN: )

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : Folio Society, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. In casing.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. In casing.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Time of Change: Judah and Its Neighbours in the Persian and Early Hellenistic Periods (Library of Second Temple Studies)

    by Yigal Levin (ISBN: 0567045528)

    Our Price £50.00


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • A Time to Grieve: Meditations for Healing After the Death of a Loved One

    by Carol Staudacher (ISBN: 0285632604)

    Our Price £7.26


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1995, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • A Walk Along the Wall: A Journey Along Hadrian's Wall

    by Hunter Davies (ISBN: 0711230463)

    Our Price £3.55


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • A Whisper of Evil

    by Des Morley (ISBN: 0709071787)

    Our Price £2.29


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : 'File Copy' stamps on edges of pages, also small numbered sticker at bottom of spine. Book condition as new.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : 'File Copy' stamps on edges of pages, also small numbered sticker at bottom of spine. Book condition as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Wilderness Passover (Northern Lights books for children) (illustrated edition)

    by Kathleen Cook-Waldron (ISBN: 0889951128)

    Our Price £5.46


    Published by : Red Deer College Press,Canada, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 |