Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Home & Gardening (1398 records)

Page 2 of 56 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: From Designing and Creating your very own water garden to restoring an old arm chair or even redecorating the kid’s room our Home & Garden section should have something to interest you. Our Gardening section houses books to keep you occupied all 12 months of the year from Climbers to inner City Window boxes we have it all.
  • A Little Joy, a Little Oy: Jewish Wit and Wisdom

    by Marnie Winston-Macauley (ISBN: 0740718673)

    Our Price £2.76


    Published by : Andrews McMeel, 2002, Erin, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • A Pocketful of Apartments

    (ISBN: 1864702567)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : Images Publishing Group Pty.Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man (Collector's Library) (New edition)

    by James Joyce (ISBN: 9781904919544)

    Our Price £2.25


    Published by : Collector's Library, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • A Tale of Two Cities: Easyread Super Large 20pt Edition

    by Charles Dickens (ISBN: 1427022968)

    Our Price £46.66


    Published by : ReadHowYouWant, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • A Walk Along the Wall: A Journey Along Hadrian's Wall

    by Hunter Davies (ISBN: 9780711230460)

    Our Price £3.57


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Year in the Garden

    by Stewart Jackson (ISBN: 1845471059)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : At Heart Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Abnormal Pap Smears: What Every Woman Needs to Know

    by Lynda Rushing (ISBN: 1573929298)

    Our Price £1.36


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2001, Saratoga, California
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelfware to cover. Content very good.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Slight shelfware to cover. Content very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Adding to a House: Design, Planning and Construction

    by Phillip S. Wenz (ISBN: 1561580724)

    Our Price £3.05


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Additions Planner (Better Homes & Gardens) (Better Homes & Gardens Do It Yourself)

    by Better Homes & Gardens (ISBN: 0696222833)

    Our Price £2.49


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Additions: How to Expand Your Home (New edition)

    (ISBN: 0696225441)

    Our Price £2.23


    Published by : Meredith Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Additions: Your Guide to Planning and Remodeling (Better Homes & Gardens) (illustrated edition)

    by Better Homes & Gardens (ISBN: 0696206358)

    Our Price £0.86


    Published by : Meredith Books, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Administration of Torture: A Documentary Record from Washington to Abu Ghraib and Beyond

    by Jameel Jaffer (ISBN: 0231140525)

    Our Price £4.51


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : tear to edge of dust cover near spine. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : tear to edge of dust cover near spine. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Affordable Home Plans

    (ISBN: 1580112730)

    Our Price £2.30


    Published by : Creative Homeowner Press,U.S., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Affordable Houses

    (ISBN: 1881955931)

    Our Price £2.80


    Published by : Roundhouse Publishing, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Alamein to Zem Zem (Oxford Paperbacks) (1st ed. reprinted with corrections)

    by Keith Douglas (ISBN: 019281267X)

    Our Price £2.45


    Published by : Oxford Paperbacks, 1979
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A few creases and some wear on cover, content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A few creases and some wear on cover, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Albania (Blue Guides) (2nd Revised edition)

    by James Pettifer (ISBN: 0713642572)

    Our Price £9.20


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Alfred Watkins: A Herefordshire Man (First)

    by Ron Shoesmith (ISBN: 0951024272)

    Our Price £2.80


    Published by : Logaston Press, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear,inscription on first page and bend in book
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : slight shelfwear,inscription on first page and bend in book

    Add to Cart >

  • Alice Tully: An Intimate Portrait (Music in American Life)

    by Albert Fuller (ISBN: 0252025091)

    Our Price £1.74


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • All About Houseplants (Ortho's All about) (All-New Edition)

    by Ortho (ISBN: 0696232189)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • All About Patios (Ortho's All About) (1st)

    by Martin Miller (ISBN: 0897214439)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Ortho Books, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight scratch down front of cover, does not damage picture or writing in a major way. Otherwise book is in very good condition.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : slight scratch down front of cover, does not damage picture or writing in a major way. Otherwise book is in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • All Fired Up: Outdoor and Indoor Grilling (2nd Revised edition)

    by Margaret Howard (ISBN: 9781554075973)

    Our Price £3.41


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • All That She Wants (New edition)

    by Maeve Haran (ISBN: 0316643505)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Little, Brown & Company, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover otherwise fine
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : minor wear to cover otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • All the Factors of Victory: Adm. Joseph Mason Reeves and the Origins of Carrier Air Power (First Edition)

    by Thomas Wildenberg (ISBN: 1574883755)

    Our Price £8.35


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Allotment Gardening

    by Bridgette Saunders (ISBN: 1847970222)

    Our Price £7.45


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Almost Home: America's Love-Hate Relationship with Community: America's Love-hate Relationship with Community (New Ed)

    by David L. Kirp (ISBN: 0691095175)

    Our Price £0.10


    Published by : Princeton University Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 |