Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Home & Gardening (1395 records)

Page 23 of 56 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: From Designing and Creating your very own water garden to restoring an old arm chair or even redecorating the kid’s room our Home & Garden section should have something to interest you. Our Gardening section houses books to keep you occupied all 12 months of the year from Climbers to inner City Window boxes we have it all.
  • Health Matters

    (ISBN: 0901805750)

    Our Price £1.73


    Published by : Science Museum, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Health Performance of Housing: Indicators and Tools (Sustainable Urban Areas) (illustrated edition)

    by E. Hasselaar (ISBN: 1586036890)

    Our Price £29.05


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2006, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few creases on cover, content is fine.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : A few creases on cover, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Healthy Home Handbook

    by Alan Berman (ISBN: 0711223823)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Hedges: Creating Screens and Edges

    by Averil Bedrich (ISBN: 1861082169)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Henry VIII - Vol. I

    by Edward Hall (ISBN: 1408612267)

    Our Price £13.49


    Published by : Read Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Herb Gardening

    by Linda Gray (ISBN: 1847971156)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Herbs and Spices (Kitchen Companion S.)

    by Sallie Morris (ISBN: 0706423267)

    Our Price £1.83


    Published by : Octopus Bks., 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear present.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Some shelfwear present.

    Add to Cart >

  • Herbs: The Complete Gardener's Guide

    by Lima, Patrick; Forsyth, Turid (ISBN: 1552096246)

    Our Price £2.78



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : GARDENING HERBS

    Add to Cart >

  • Hermsprong Or Man As He Is Not

    by Robert Bage (ISBN: 1419123572)

    Our Price £12.22


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hidcote: The Making of a Garden (Revised edition)

    by Ethne Clarke (ISBN: 0393732673)

    Our Price £16.98


    Published by : W. W. Norton & Co., 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Front of jacket is torn in top-left corner (2.5 inch approx.). Content like new.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Front of jacket is torn in top-left corner (2.5 inch approx.). Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hidden Leonardo Da Vinci

    by Marco Rosci (ISBN: 0714818445)

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1978
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • High Cholesterol (How to Cope Sucessfully with)

    by Dr. Tom Smith (ISBN: 1903784093)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Wellhouse Publishing Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Higher-Order Thinking: The Multiple Intelligences Way (illustrated edition)

    by David Lazear (ISBN: 9781569761571)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Zephyr Press, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hills of Lakeland (New Ed)

    by W.Heaton Cooper (ISBN: 0950473049)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Frank Peters Publishing, 1984, Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to edges content in avery good condition.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to edges content in avery good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hillside Home Plans (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1580113605)

    Our Price £6.91


    Published by : Creative Homeowner Press,U.S., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Sticker half remove still stuck on cover, reading content as new.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Sticker half remove still stuck on cover, reading content as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hillside Strangler: Updated Version: The Three Faces of America's Most Savage Rapist and Murderer and the Shocking Revelations from the Sensational Los Angeles Trial!

    by Ted Schwarz (ISBN: 1884956378)

    Our Price £5.54


    Published by : Quill Driver Books, U.S., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A light crease on front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A light crease on front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Historical Home Designs: 265 Home Designs Inspired by American History

    (ISBN: 1565470982)

    Our Price £11.45


    Published by : BookWorld Press,U.S., 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • History of Photography: From 1839 to the Present Day (4th Revised edition)

    by Beaumont Newhall (ISBN: 0436306417)

    Our Price £7.48


    Published by : Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1973, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : heavy shelfwear and fading to cover
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : heavy shelfwear and fading to cover

    Add to Cart >

  • Hitler's British Slaves: British and Commonwealth PoW's in German Industry 1939-1945 (illustrated edition)

    by Sean Longden (ISBN: 1844370607)

    Our Price £2.78


    Published by : Arris Books, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Holbein (Phaidon Colour Library) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Helen Langdon (ISBN: 071482867X)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Hollywood Wit: Classic Off-screen Quips and Quotes

    by Rosemarie Jarski (ISBN: 1853754374)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Prion Books Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Home and Garden Tips

    by Doncaster, Lucy (ISBN: 1845610032 )

    Our Price £0.50



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT HOUSE HOME GARDENING

    Add to Cart >

  • Home and Garden Tips

    by Doncaster, Lucy (ISBN: 1845610032 )

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Hothouse
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT HOUSE HOME GARDENING

    Add to Cart >

  • Home and Garden Tips

    by Lucy Doncaster (ISBN: 1845610032)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Hothouse, 2004, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Home Building Idea File: Your Decision-Making Guide (Better Homes & Gardens) (illustrated edition)

    by Better Homes & Gardens (ISBN: 069621766X)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Meredith Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 |