Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Home & Gardening (1396 records)

Page 25 of 56 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: From Designing and Creating your very own water garden to restoring an old arm chair or even redecorating the kid’s room our Home & Garden section should have something to interest you. Our Gardening section houses books to keep you occupied all 12 months of the year from Climbers to inner City Window boxes we have it all.
  • House Check: Finding and Fixing Common House Problems (Spi)

    by Mike Litchfield (ISBN: 1561585890)

    Our Price £1.34


    Published by : Taunton Press, 2003
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • House Check: Finding and Fixing Common House Problems (Spi)

    by Mike Litchfield (ISBN: 1561585890)

    Our Price £1.45


    Published by : Taunton Press, 2003
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • House on a Budget (American Institute Architects)

    by Duo Dickinson (ISBN: 1561589233)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Taunton, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Household Economics and the Asian Family

    by Quah, Euston (editor); Lee, David (editor) (ISBN: 9812100717)

    Our Price £8.45


    Published by : Eastern Universities Press, Singapore
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HOME ECONOMICS ASIA SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS HOUSE GENERAL SCIENCE TRADITIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Houseplants (Southern Living Garden Guide)

    by Kathleen English (ISBN: 0848722442)

    Our Price £2.57


    Published by : Sunset Books,U.S., 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Houses by Frank Lloyd Wright

    (ISBN: 0764925687)

    Our Price £4.69


    Published by : Pomegranate Communications Inc,US, 2009
    Binding : Card Book
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Houses: Creativity and Harmony (Bilingual)

    by F.De Haro (ISBN: 9709726331)

    Our Price £17.46


    Published by : Arquitectos Mexicanos Editores, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Houses: Proportion and Harmony (New title)

    by F.De Haro (ISBN: 9709726153)

    Our Price £15.22


    Published by : Arquitectos Mexicanos Editores, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : still sealed
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : still sealed

    Add to Cart >

  • How Does Your Garden Grow?: Great Gardening for Green-Fingered Kids (Hamlyn Gardening)

    by Clare Matthews (ISBN: 0600611418)

    Our Price £8.98


    Published by : Hamlyn, 2005, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Large dent to lower edge of front cover. Some mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Large dent to lower edge of front cover. Some mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Be a Hero

    by Sam Martin (ISBN: 1845432487)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Apple Press, 2008, Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNREAD UNUSED
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : UNREAD UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Be a Hero

    by Sam Martin (ISBN: 1845432487)

    Our Price £6.09


    Published by : Apple Press, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Build Outdoor Structures (New Ed)

    by Deborah Morgan (ISBN: 0806967420)

    Our Price £2.81


    Published by : Sterling Publishing, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Build Walks, Walls and Patio Floors: Brick, Stone, Pavers, Concrete, Tile and More (5th)

    by Steve Cory (ISBN: 0376017082)

    Our Price £1.09


    Published by : Sunset Books,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A lot of light scratches and some shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Unused. A lot of light scratches and some shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Cheat at Home Repair: Time-slashing, Money-saving Fixes for Household Hassles and Breakdowns (Spi)

    by Jeff Bredenberg (ISBN: 1402756291)

    Our Price £3.13


    Published by : Sterling, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Decorate with Wallpaper: A Practical and Inspirational Guide to Using Wallpaper in the Home, with Step-by-step Projects

    by Bernadette Fallon (ISBN: 1845375297)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Get Red Wine Out of a White Carpet: And 2,000 Other Household Hints, Tips and Formulas for Cleaning, Repairing and Organizing Your Home and Simplifying Your Life

    by Brunn, Erik (ISBN: 1579122140)

    Our Price £1.02


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HOME ECONOMICS HOUSE CLEANING CARETAKING

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Get Red Wine Out of a White Carpet: And 2,000 Other Household Hints, Tips and Formulas for Cleaning, Repairing and Organizing Your Home and Simplifying Your Life

    by Brunn, Erik (ISBN: 1579122140 )

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HOME ECONOMICS HOUSE CLEANING CARETAKING

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Speak with the Dead: A Practical Handbook (1918)

    by Sciens (ISBN: 0766132595)

    Our Price £8.09


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Crease to fornt of cover otherwise in a good condition.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Crease to fornt of cover otherwise in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Humphry Repton landscape gardener 1752-1818: 46th Norfolk and Norwich Triennial Festival : an exhibition at Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts ... 21 September-31 ... Museum ... 1 December-20 February 1983

    by George Carter (ISBN: 0946009031)

    Our Price £16.75


    Published by : Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : fading to spine and a quarter of backcover.slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : fading to spine and a quarter of backcover.slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Hush Baby Hush (A&U Baby Books) (Brdbk)

    by Sally Rippin (ISBN: 1741753872)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Allen & Unwin, 2009
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hybrid Interiors: Combining Styles - Combining Functions

    by Francesco Alberti (ISBN: 1905216084)

    Our Price £14.66


    Published by : Verba Volant, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Iconic Building: The Power of Enigma

    by Charles Jencks (ISBN: 0711224269)

    Our Price £3.33


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear to cover and large tear on back, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : shelfwear to cover and large tear on back, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Ideals Mothers Day (Ideals Mother's Day)

    by Julie K. Hogan (ISBN: 0824913019)

    Our Price £1.56


    Published by : Ideals Publishing Corporation,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ideas & How-To Trimwork (Ideas & How-To): Ideas and How-To (Better Homes & Gardens Decorating) (illustrated edition)

    by Better Homes & Gardens (ISBN: 0696235153)

    Our Price £1.09


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 2009, Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Ideas for Great Baby Rooms

    by Sunset (ISBN: 0376010460)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sunset Books,U.S., 2001, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 |