Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Home & Gardening (1398 records)

Page 3 of 56 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: From Designing and Creating your very own water garden to restoring an old arm chair or even redecorating the kid’s room our Home & Garden section should have something to interest you. Our Gardening section houses books to keep you occupied all 12 months of the year from Climbers to inner City Window boxes we have it all.
  • American Naval History: An Illustrated Chronology of the U.S.Navy and Marine Corps, 1775 to the Present (2nd illustrated edition)

    by Jack Sweetman (ISBN: 1557507856)

    Our Price £4.48


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Minor shelf wear to the cover of the book this has not affected the content in anyway.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Minor shelf wear to the cover of the book this has not affected the content in anyway.

    Add to Cart >

  • America's Greatest Brands, Volume VI: An Insight Into Many of America's Strongest and Most Valuable Brands: 6

    (ISBN: 0970686056)

    Our Price £12.46


    Published by : America's Greatest Brands, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Angel Just Like Me (New edition)

    by Mary Hoffman (ISBN: 1845078748)

    Our Price £2.29


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2007, Dorchester, Dorset, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • An Archaeological Autobiography (Archaeology) (First)

    by Leslie Valentine Grinsell (ISBN: 0862996583)

    Our Price £2.34


    Published by : Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some scuffing on the cover.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Some scuffing on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Arctic Community (Arctic World) (illustrated edition)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0865051577)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • An Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

    by Andrew Mikolajski (ISBN: 1843094053)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Ted Smart, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • An Englishman's Garden in America: From Old York to New York (1st UK hardback)

    by James Raimes (ISBN: 0711227977)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • An Englishman's Garden in America: From Old York to New York (1st UK hardback)

    by James Raimes (ISBN: 0711227977)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Andrea Maflin's Decorating Crafts

    by Maflin, Andrea (ISBN: 1855854511)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Collins & Brown, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HANDICRAFTS PRINTMAKING HOUSE HOME FURNITURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Andy Warhol Portraits

    by Tony Shafrazi (ISBN: 0714849669)

    Our Price £15.75


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Tearing to dust jacket and corner of book content uneffected.
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
    Notes : Tearing to dust jacket and corner of book content uneffected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Animals: A First Art Book (New edition)

    by Lucy Micklethwait (ISBN: 1845071042)

    Our Price £1.13


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Anna Teller

    by Jo Sinclair (ISBN: 1558610553)

    Our Price £1.01


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New

    Add to Cart >

  • Annuals and Perennials (Gardening & Landscaping)

    by Geoffrey Harcourt (ISBN: 0376030666)

    Our Price £3.39


    Published by : Sunset Books,U.S., 1994, New York
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Annuals with Style: Design Ideas from Classic to Cutting Edge (New edition)

    by Michael Ruggiero (ISBN: 1561585580)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Front cover has a large crease and the following pages are creased in top-right. Reading content all perfectly readable.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Front cover has a large crease and the following pages are creased in top-right. Reading content all perfectly readable.

    Add to Cart >

  • Antique Flowers: Perennials: Enduring Classics for the Contemporary Garden (New edition)

    by Rob Proctor (ISBN: 0304341770)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Antique Maps (3rd)

    by Carl Moreland (ISBN: 0714829544)

    Our Price £8.64


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear and light bash to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear and light bash to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Anyone Can Landscape

    by Joel Lerner (ISBN: 1883052270)

    Our Price £25.25


    Published by : Ball Publishing, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Apartment Bible

    (ISBN: 9076886687)

    Our Price £38.75


    Published by : Tectum, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Apartment Book, The: Smart Decorating for Spaces Large and Small (House Beautiful)

    by Carol Spier (ISBN: 1588165981)

    Our Price £5.51


    Published by : Sterling, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Application of Radioiodinated Rose Bengal and Colloidal Radiogold in the Detection of Hepatobiliary Disease

    by Leonard Rosenthall (ISBN: 0875270689)

    Our Price £7.59


    Published by : Warren H Green, Inc, 1969
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • April Cornell Decorating with Color: Colour Made Easy with Design Diva April Cornell

    by April Cornell (ISBN: 1402734573)

    Our Price £4.18


    Published by : Sterling, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Architectural Birdhouses: 15 Famous Buildings to Make for Your Feathered Friends

    by Tom Stender (ISBN: 1579902367)

    Our Price £0.95


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2002, Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Architecture in the Garden

    by James van Sweden (ISBN: 0711221898)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Minor shelf wear. Content like new.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Minor shelf wear. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Art Express Book 3

    by Julia Stanton (ISBN: 0713684828)

    Our Price £17.49


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Artistically Cultivated Herbs: How to Train Herbs as a Decorative Art

    by Felton, Elise (ISBN: 088007180X )

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Woodbridge Press Publishing Co ,U.S., Santa Barbara, Ca
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : GARDENING HERBS

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 |