Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Home & Gardening (1397 records)

Page 30 of 56 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: From Designing and Creating your very own water garden to restoring an old arm chair or even redecorating the kid’s room our Home & Garden section should have something to interest you. Our Gardening section houses books to keep you occupied all 12 months of the year from Climbers to inner City Window boxes we have it all.
  • Living Spaces (Design Is in the Details)

    by Brad Mee (ISBN: 1402713932)

    Our Price £3.01


    Published by : Chapelle, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Living with Colour (Home Series)

    (ISBN: 9089440364)

    Our Price £5.62


    Published by : Beta-Plus, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Living with Flowers (Revised edition)

    by J.Barry Ferguson (ISBN: 0847822397)

    Our Price £4.16


    Published by : Rizzoli International Publications, 2000, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • LOCAL COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHY & TEXT

    by Bill; Winton, Tim (additional Text y) Bachman (ISBN: 9622175473)

    Our Price £2.69


    Published by : Local Colour, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A lot of light scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : A lot of light scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lofts de Paris

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £17.89


    Published by : tectum, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : The Jacket is creased and streched. Content is fine. Text in french
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : The Jacket is creased and streched. Content is fine. Text in french

    Add to Cart >

  • London Gardener, The

    by Thompson, Elspeth (ISBN: 0711222592)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : GARDENING GARDEN DESIGN

    Add to Cart >

  • Lonely Avenue: The Unlikely Life and Times of Doc Pomus (1st Da Capo Press Ed)

    by Alex Halberstadt (ISBN: 0306813009)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Da Capo Press Inc, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover and slight deformation to back cover, otherwise in good condition
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : minor wear to cover and slight deformation to back cover, otherwise in good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Long Distance Walker's Notebook (Wainwright)

    by Alfred Wainwright (ISBN: 0711231915)

    Our Price £3.60


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A small rip on top of plastic cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused. A small rip on top of plastic cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Long Term Care in Oregon: Home and Community-Based Services

    by John V. Lambert (ISBN: 1594540357)

    Our Price £25.07


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : Comunity and Home

    Add to Cart >

  • Love Song

    by Cyril Veliath (ISBN: 1861063830)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Minerva Press, 1997, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamp on edges of cover and small lable on spine. Content very good.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : File copy stamp on edges of cover and small lable on spine. Content very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lowes Complete Patio and Deck Book

    (ISBN: 0376009160)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Sunset Books,U.S., Menlo Park, California
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : GARDENING GREENHOUSES

    Add to Cart >

  • Low-maintenance Water Gardens (New Ed)

    by Helen Nash (ISBN: 0806942835)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Low-water-use Plants for California and the Southwest

    by Carol Schuler (ISBN: 1555610374)

    Our Price £1.56


    Published by : Da Capo Press, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear. Upper corner of back cover and several of the last pages are folded.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Some shelfwear. Upper corner of back cover and several of the last pages are folded.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lucky Ducks: Companions in the Organic Garden

    by Thorndyke, Phoebe (ISBN: 1864470429 )

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Hyland House Publishing Pty.Ltd ,Australia
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : GARDENING NATURE ORGANIC ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION

    Add to Cart >

  • M. G. B. (Osprey autoHistory)

    by F.Wilson McComb (ISBN: 0850454557)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Osprey Publishing, 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor shelfwear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : minor shelfwear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Magic Bullets in Real Estate: Your Complete Guuide to Understanding and Using Real Estate to Your Best Advantage

    by Dan Auito (ISBN: 0974002003)

    Our Price £1.13


    Published by : Thomas Auito, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A lot of light scratches and a small crease on cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law
    Notes : Unused. A lot of light scratches and a small crease on cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Making a Home: Housekeeping for Real Life

    by Better Homes and Gardens (ISBN: 069621203X )

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Meredith Books,U.S., Des Moines, Ia
    Binding : Ring Binding
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT HOUSE HOME DO

    Add to Cart >

  • Making Furniture for Children, the Home and Garden

    by Hans-Werner Bastian (ISBN: 1854861115)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Special Interest Model Books, 1998, Lincolnwood, IL
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Making Furniture for Children, the Home and Garden

    by Hans-Werner Bastian (ISBN: 1854861115)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Special Interest Model Books, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Making Garden Floors: Stone, Brick, Tile, Concrete, Ornamental Gravel, Recycled Materials and More

    by Paige Gilchrist (ISBN: 157990212X)

    Our Price £9.40


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Making Most of Clematis

    by Evison, Raymond (ISBN: 0903001691 )

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : John Markham & Assocs, Sidney, British Columbia, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CLIMBING PLANTS GARDENING

    Add to Cart >

  • Making Room: Finding Space in Unexpected Places (illustrated edition)

    by Wendy A. Jordan (ISBN: 1561588024)

    Our Price £0.79


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Making Room: Finding Space in Unexpected Places

    by Wendy A. Jordan (ISBN: 1561588024)

    Our Price £1.14


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Marbled Paper Design (Pepin Patterns, Designs and Graphic Themes) (Pap/Cdr)

    by Pepin Press (ISBN: 9057681072)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Agile Rabbit, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Marginal Plants

    by Bernard Sleeman (ISBN: 1861082568)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 |