Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Home & Gardening (1397 records)

Page 38 of 56 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: From Designing and Creating your very own water garden to restoring an old arm chair or even redecorating the kid’s room our Home & Garden section should have something to interest you. Our Gardening section houses books to keep you occupied all 12 months of the year from Climbers to inner City Window boxes we have it all.
  • Pride of Peacocks

    by Jeanne Whitmee (ISBN: 0709074484)

    Our Price £3.52


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamps to edges of pages small lable on spine. Content very good.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : File copy stamps to edges of pages small lable on spine. Content very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Priests and Prelates

    by Trevor Beeson (ISBN: 0826471331)

    Our Price £1.24


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Princes of Darkness: The World of High Stakes Blackjack

    by Carl Sampson (ISBN: 1904468349)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : D&B Publishing, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Principles of London Underground Operations (Ian Allan abc)

    by John Glover (ISBN: 0711027390)

    Our Price £16.99


    Published by : Ian Allan Publishing, 2000
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Automotive

    Add to Cart >

  • Private Houses of Paris: The Hotels Particuliers Revealed

    by Christiane de Nicolay-Mazery (ISBN: 1850433275)

    Our Price £35.00


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2000, Portland
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Private Places: International Garden and Plant Photography

    by Henrietta van den Bergh (ISBN: 1903942446)

    Our Price £3.69


    Published by : Third Millennium Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Private Tuscany

    by Elizabeth Helman-Minchilli (ISBN: 0847821781)

    Our Price £24.37


    Published by : Rizzoli International Publications, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Proven Gardening Tips

    by Fine Gardening (ISBN: 1561581577)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc.,U.S., 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Proven Gardening Tips

    by Fine Gardening (ISBN: 1561581577)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc.,U.S., 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Provence Artists' Gardens

    by Julia Droste-Hennings (ISBN: 1905216149)

    Our Price £35.41


    Published by : Verbavolant, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear and scuffing on the cover, small knock on the bottom of the book, otherwise very good,
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : some shelfwear and scuffing on the cover, small knock on the bottom of the book, otherwise very good,

    Add to Cart >

  • Providence Their Guide: The Long Range Desert Group 1940-45 (1st)

    by David Lloyd Owen (ISBN: 0245536035)

    Our Price £8.74


    Published by : Chambers, 1980
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover is slightly worn and bashed, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : cover is slightly worn and bashed, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Pruning: A Practical Guide (Lothian garden series) (2nd Revised edition)

    by W.Rodger Elliot (ISBN: 085091552X)

    Our Price £13.50


    Published by : Lothian Books, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Public Gardens of Michigan

    by Miriam Easton Rutz (ISBN: 0870136275)

    Our Price £20.53


    Published by : Michigan State University Press, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Punishment and the Death Penalty: The Current Debate (Contemporary Issues)

    (ISBN: 9780879759469)

    Our Price £3.58


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A lot of scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A lot of scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Puttin' on the Paint: 101 Projects and Ideas for Painting on Any Surface (Better Homes & Gardens) (illustrated edition)

    by Better Homes and Gardens (ISBN: 0696216574)

    Our Price £3.14


    Published by : Meredith Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • PWS 14/16/16 Bis/26, PWS 18 (Avro 621) (Polish Wings)

    by Bartlomiej Belcarz (ISBN: 8389450739)

    Our Price £5.29


    Published by : Mushroom Model Publications, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A tiny crease and a few scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Unused. A tiny crease and a few scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Quest of Tolstoy (Studies in Russian and Slavic Literatures, Cultures and History)

    by Hugh McLean (ISBN: 9781934843024)

    Our Price £24.61


    Published by : Academic Studies Press, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Quick and Easy Curtains and Blinds (Quick & Easy)

    by Yvonne Rees (ISBN: 1860198813)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Quick and Easy Custom Cabinets

    by Guidice, Anthony (ISBN: 0806987251 )

    Our Price £39.95


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : TECHNOLOGY MANUFACTURING HOUSE HOME CARPENTRY

    Add to Cart >

  • Quick and Easy Custom Cabinets

    by Guidice, Anthony (ISBN: 0806987251 )

    Our Price £34.95


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : TECHNOLOGY MANUFACTURING HOUSE HOME CARPENTRY

    Add to Cart >

  • Quick Country Decorating: Ideas for Every Season

    (ISBN: 0696211793 )

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Meredith Books,U.S., Des Moines, Ia
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HANDICRAFTS PRINTMAKING HOUSE HOME FURNITURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Rabbits

    by Sue Fox (ISBN: 1842861816)

    Our Price £6.05


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Racers (Big Stuff) (Brdbk)

    by Robert Gould (ISBN: 1929945523)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Big Guy Books,US, 2005
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ranches: Updating Classic America

    by M.Caren Connolly (ISBN: 1561584371)

    Our Price £11.99


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Rare Hematological Malignancies (Cancer Treatment and Research) (1)

    (ISBN: 9780387737430)

    Our Price £17.70


    Published by : Springer, 2008, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 |