Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Home & Gardening (1398 records)

Page 41 of 56 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: From Designing and Creating your very own water garden to restoring an old arm chair or even redecorating the kid’s room our Home & Garden section should have something to interest you. Our Gardening section houses books to keep you occupied all 12 months of the year from Climbers to inner City Window boxes we have it all.
  • Scottish Airfields: Grampians v. 3 (Airfields Series)

    by Martyn Chorlton (ISBN: 1846741696)

    Our Price £8.43


    Published by : Countryside Books, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Scotts Lawns: Your Guide to a Beautiful Yard (2nd Edition)

    by Scotts (ISBN: 0696229692)

    Our Price £5.19


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear and book has been slightly misshapen.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Some shelfwear and book has been slightly misshapen.

    Add to Cart >

  • Seasons of My Garden : A Two-Year Recordkeeper

    by Begg, Virginia Lopez (ISBN: 1567996922)

    Our Price £2.25


    Published by : Friedman / Fairfax
    Binding : Ring Binding
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : GARDENING
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Secrets to Staying Happily Married

    by Mead (ISBN: 0964262991)

    Our Price £26.93


    Published by : Murray Pub, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Selected Short Stories (New edition)

    by Gwyn Thomas (ISBN: 1854110004)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Seren, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear and fading to spine
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : slight shelfwear and fading to spine

    Add to Cart >

  • Sensational Storage Solutions (House Beautiful Series)

    by Sally Clark (ISBN: 1588162524)

    Our Price £4.57


    Published by : Sterling, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Sensible Chic: Smart Style on Any Budget (Home & Garden Television) (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0696221322)

    Our Price £0.95


    Published by : Meredith Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Set with Style: Creating the Perfect Table for Every Occasion

    by Caroline Clifton-Mogg (ISBN: 1906417008)

    Our Price £16.75


    Published by : Jacqui Small LLP, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Sewing Beautiful Pillows (A Sterling/sewing Information Resources Book) (New Ed)

    by Linda Lee (ISBN: 0806998091)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Sterling, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Sex, Love and Violence: Strategies for Transformation

    by C Madanes (ISBN: 0393700968)

    Our Price £11.35


    Published by : W. W. Norton & Co., 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : crease or two on the cover however remains in excellent condition
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : crease or two on the cover however remains in excellent condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Shade Gardening (Ortho's All About)

    by Jo Kellum (ISBN: 0897214609)

    Our Price £2.49


    Published by : Ortho Books, 2001, Birmingham, AL
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Shadows on the Grass (First Edition)

    by Simon Raven (ISBN: 0856341258)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Frederick Muller Ltd, 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Shah Abbas: The Ruthless King Who Became an Iranian Legend: Emperor of Persia and Restorer of Iran (1)

    by David Blow (ISBN: 1845119894)

    Our Price £7.78


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Shakespeare the Director's Cut: v. 1: Essays on Shakespeare

    by Michael Bogdanov (ISBN: 0954520602)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Capercaillie Books Limited, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Shakespeare's Merchant of Venice: Model Essays

    by Freda Stock (ISBN: 1856460975)

    Our Price £2.40


    Published by : Tynron Press, 1992, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Shelf Expression: 70 Projects and Ideas for Creative Storage and Display

    by Marthe Le Van (ISBN: 1579904661)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2004, Uk
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : tear to jack at top of spine
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : tear to jack at top of spine

    Add to Cart >

  • Shelving and Storage (Popular Mechanics Workshop)

    (ISBN: 1588163865)

    Our Price £2.16


    Published by : Sterling, 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight knock on bottom corner of pages otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Slight knock on bottom corner of pages otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ships 'seventy (First Edition)

    by David Parsons (ISBN: 0711001049)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Allan, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Showrooms (Designpocket)

    by Laura Andreini (ISBN: 3823854968)

    Our Price £4.70


    Published by : teNeues Verlag GmbH + Co KG, 2001, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches and creases on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches and creases on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sicily GeoCenter Detail Map (New Ed)

    by Mairs (ISBN: 3829762712)

    Our Price £4.88


    Published by : Marco Polo, 2005
    Binding : Map
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some creasing on the cover.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : some creasing on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sicily Green Guide 2007 (Michelin Green Guides) (Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 2067123327)

    Our Price £1.76


    Published by : Michelin, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelf wear other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : shelf wear other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Sight Reduction Tables for Air Navigation: v. 3 (New issue of 3 ed)

    by Air Force Dept. (ISBN: 0117712019)

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : Stationery Office Books, 1971
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A few marks on cover and slight wear. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : A few marks on cover and slight wear. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Significant Interiors: Interior Architecture Knowledge Community (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1864702001)

    Our Price £15.92


    Published by : Images Publishing Group Pty.Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Silk Flower Arranging: Easy, Elegant Displays (1)

    by Marcianne Miller (ISBN: 1579903657)

    Our Price £1.73


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Simple Flower Style: Fresh Arrangements for Today's Home (1st)

    by Paige Gilchrist (ISBN: 1579902952)

    Our Price £0.94


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 |